Assessment of age-related changes on masticatory function in adults with normal dentition: A cross-sectional study

Abstract

Objectives: This study aimed to analyze the age-related changes in objective and subjective masticatory function and to investigate the influence of the changes in age-related physiological muscular and dental factors on the masticatory function. Background: Owing to the increasing vulnerability of the elderly to issues including nutritional unbalance, general weakness, and reduced quality of life, it is necessary to prevent the masticatory dysfunction through advance assessment of the masticatory function. Yet, the understanding on the mechanism acting between the masticatory function and physiological changes in the teeth and muscular factors is poor and few studies dealt with objective and subjective masticatory function simultaneously. Materials and Methods: This study was conducted based on 211 healthy participants with more than 26 teeth and were assigned to 4 different age groups (Gr1: 20-45 years, Gr2: 46-60 years, Gr3: 61-70 years, Gr4: ≥71 years). For objective evaluation of masticatory function, the masticatory performance (MP), bite force (BF), posterior bite area (PBA), functional tooth units (FTUs), the number of remaining teeth (RT), tongue pressure (TP), masseter muscle thickness (MMT), and handgrip strength (HG) were examined. Food intake ability (FIA) and the Oral Health Impact Profile 14 score were assessed subjectively using questionnaires. Results: A decreasing trend of parameter values of the static masticatory function was found with aging. A significant decrease in RT, FTUs, HG, and FIA was found in Gr4, and a significant decrease in the TP, PBA, and BF was found in those aged ≥61 years. In groups 1 and 3, an association of the PBA with MP was observed. However, there was no significant decreasing trend in the MMT with respect to MP with aging. The regression analysis with the food intake ability revealed significant association with OHIP-14 in all age groups, significant association with FTUs in Gr2, and significant association with TP in Gr3. Conclusion: With sufficient FTUs and posterior tooth support, although age-dependent decreases in the BF, TP and HG were observed, MP was maintained. Establishing the PBA by improving occlusion through dental treatment is thought to be important for masticatory function.

본 연구의 목표는 연령 변화에 따른 주관적 저작능력과 객관적 저작효율의 변화를 분석해보고, 연령별 나타나는 생리학적 근육요소의 변화와 치아 요소의 변화가 저작기능에 미치는 영향 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 저작장애로 인한 영양불균형, 전신쇠약, 삶의 질 저하와 같은 문제점은 노년기일수록 나타나기 쉽고, 이러한 문제점에 노출되면 노년기에서 더욱 취약해지기 쉬우므로 미리 저작기능을 평가하여 저작장애를 예방하는 것이 필요하다. 아직까지 치아와 근육요소에 대한 생리학적 변화와 관련되어 저작기능에 미치는 메커니즘에 대한 이해는 부족한 편이고, 객관적∙주관적 저작기능을 함께 고려한 연구는 드문 편이다. 본 연구는 4 개의 구치부 지지가 존재하는 26 개 이상의 치아를 가지고 있는 건강한 사람들로 구성된 211 명으로 연령별 4 개의 그룹으로 나누어 진행하였다. (1 군: 20-45 세, 평균나이: 32.1; 2 군:46-60 세, 평균나이: 53.5; 3 군:61-70 세, 평균나이: 66.2; 4 군:71 세 이상, 평균나이: 77.4) 객관적 저작기능 평가를 위해 저작효율(masticatory performance (MP)), 저작압(bite force (BF)), 교합면 면적(occluding bite area: 구치부 교합면적(PBA), 전치부 교합면적(ABA)), 치아상태(dental status), 설압(tongue pressure (TP)), 교근 두께(masseter muscle thickness (MMT)), 악력(handgrip strength)을 조사하였고, 주관적 저작기능 평가를 위해 설문지를 이용해 식이섭취능력(food intake ability (FIA))과 OHIP-14 를 조사하였다. 일원배치분산분석, 피어슨 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석을 통해 연령군별 나타나는 각 변수들의 변화와 변수들 간의 상관관계, 객관적, 주관적 저작기능에 연관성이 있는 요인들을 분석하였다. 연령 증가에 따라 치아와 관련된 요소인 잔존치아갯수(Number of remaining teeth(RT)), 기능치아군(Functional tooth units(FTUs))이 감소하였고, 근육과 관련된 요소인 TP, HG 이 감소하였으며, 교합되는 치아와 관련된 PBA, BF 가 감소하는 추세를 나타냈다. RT, FTUs, HG, 주관적 저작기능으로 측정한 FIA 가 4 군에서 그룹간 감소가 유의하게 컸으며, TP, PBA, BF 는 3,4 군인 61 세 이상부터 그룹간 감소가 유의하게 나타났다. MP 와 교근 두께는 연령별 유의미한 변화가 없었다. 전 연령에 걸쳐 RT 와 FTUs, PBA 와 BF 는 높은 상관관계를 나타냈고, HT 과 TP, MMT 와 BF, MMT 와 PBA 는 중간 상관관계를 보였다. 객관적 저작기능 평가인 MP 를 종속변수로 하는 회귀분석에서는 1 군은 PBA, OHIP-14 이 연관성이 나타났고, 3 군에서는 PBA 와 유의한 연관성이 나타났다. 2,4 군에서는 연관성있는 변수들이 관찰되지 않았다. 주관적 저작기능 평가인 식이섭취능력 (FIA)을 종속변수로 한 회귀분석에서는 모든 연령군에서 OHIP-14 가 유의한 연관성이 있었으며, 2 군에서 FTUs 가, 3 군에서는 TP 이 유의한 연관성이 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 볼 때 충분한 구치부 기능치아가 유지되는 경우에는 노화로 인한 전신근력, 구강주위 근육량(perioral muscle)이 줄어든다 하더라도 연령에 따른 생리적인 교근(masseter muscle)에서의 변화는 없으며, 객관적 저작기능인 masticatory performance (MP)의 감소도 나타나지 않았다. 또한 MP 는 교합면과 관련된 요소인(occlusal factor)인 구치부 교합면적(PBA)에 의해 영향받음이 나타났고 FIA 는 구강건강관련 삶의 질(OHRQoL)과 연관되어 있음이 나타났다. 따라서 충분한 기능치아(FTUs)가 있는 경우는 교합면 관련 요소(occlusal factor)인 구치부 교합면적(PBA)의 변화에 따라 객관적 저작기능인 MP 의 변화로 나타날 수 있기 때문에 수복 치과치료 시 교합면 적합도(occlusal fit)을 향상시켜서 구치부 교합면적(posterior bite area)를 확보하는 것이 저작기능 개선에 중요하다고 볼 수 있다.