An evaluation of HER2-targeting antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) sensitivity and exploration of molecular characteristics of HER2-targeting ADC sensitive groups in HER2-low/non gastric cancer cell lines

Abstract

Gastric cancer (GC) is the fifth-most diagnosed cancer and the third leading cause of cancer-related death worldwide. The 5-year survival rate for metastatic and advanced GC patients is less than 10%. Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) overexpression occurs in 10–30% of GC patients and such patients have lower survival rates than others. There are fewer drugs for HER2-positive GC, such as trastuzumab. Furthermore, HER2-targeted therapies do not address HER2-low, which accounts for a significant amount of GC. Antibody-drug conjugates that directly deliver anticancer drugs to tumor cells are being explored to overcome this limitation. T-DXd is a HER2-targeting antibody-drug conjugate in which an anti-HER2 antibody and DXd (DX-8951 derivative; topoisomerase I inhibitor) are conjugated with a cleavable peptide linker. In this study, we evaluated the effect of T-DXd on GC and identified the markers predicting its effect in HER2-low/non GC. The results showed that T-DXd was sensitive to HER2 overexpressing and HER2-low/non GC and that these GC cell lines had high levels of HER2 extracellular domain (ECD) expression and MET amplification. Thus, we concluded that T-DXd had an antiproliferative effect on GC and that HER2 ECD expression and MET amplification could serve as markers for the expected anticancer effect in HER2-low/non GC.

위암은 전세계적으로 다섯 번째로 높은 발병률을 나타내며 암으로 인한 사망의 주 원인이다. 전이성 또는 진행성 위암 환자의 5년 생존율은 10% 미만이며 예후가 좋지 않으며, 그 중 HER2 증폭/과발현은 위암에서 약 10-30%로 전체생촌기간이 짧으며, 유방암에 비해 HER2 양성 위암에 사용할 수 있는 약물도 제한적이다. 또한, 현재 HER2 표적 치료법은 위암에서 많은 부분을 차지하는 HER2 저발현에는 사용할 수 없다. 이러한 치료상의 한계를 극복하기 위해, 종양 세포에 항암제를 전달하는 항체-약물 결합체 (antibody-drug conjugates; ADC)가 주목을 받고 있다. T-DXd는 항 HER2 항체와 DXd (DX-8951 유도체; topoisomerase I inhibitor)가 분해 가능한 펩타이드 링커를 통해 결합된 HER2 표적화 항체-약물 결합체다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 위암에서 T-DXd의 항종양 효과를 평가하고 HER2-low/non 위암에서 약제의 효과를 대변할 수 있는 마커를 탐구하였다. 그 결과, T-DXd는 HER2 과발현 그룹은 물론 HER2-low/non 발현 그룹에서도 감수성을 가졌으며, 이들 세포주가 HER2 extracellular domain (ECD)을 많이 발현하거나 MET 증폭이 있다는 것을 확인했다. 그러므로 우리는 T-DXd가 위암에서 항종양 효과가 있으며, HER2 ECD 발현과 MET 증폭은 HER2-low/non 위암에서 T-DXd 효과를 예측할 수 있는 마커로써 가능성이 있음을 제시하고자 한다.