3D-Printed Barrier Membrane Using Mixture of Polycaprolactone and Beta-Tricalcium Phosphate for Regeneration of Rabbit Calvarial Defects

Abstract

Background: Polycarprolactone and beta tricalcium phosphate (PCL/β-TCP) are resorbable biomaterials that exhibit ideal mechanical properties as well as high affinity for osteogenic cells. Aim: Objective of this study was to evaluate regeneration to the PCL/β TCP barrier membrane in the rabbit calvaria model for guided bone regeneration. Materials and Methods: The PCL/β-TCP membranes were 3D printed. Three circular defects were created in calvaria of 10 rabbits. The three groups were randomly allocated for each specimen: (i) sham control; (ii) PCL/βTCP membrane (PCL group); and (iii) PCL/β-TCP membrane with synthetic bone graft (PCL-BG group). The animals were euthanized after two (n = 5) and eight weeks (n = 5) for volumetric and histomorphometric analyses. Results: VI The greatest augmented volume was achieved by the PCL-BG group at both two and eight weeks ( p < 0.01). There was a significant increase in new bone after eight weeks in the PCL group (p = 0.04). The PCL/β-TCP membrane remained intact after eight weeks with slight degradation, and showed good tissue integration. Conclusions: PCL/β-TCP membrane exhibited good biocompatibility, slow degradation, and ability to maintain space over eight weeks. The 3D-printed PCL/β-TCP membrane is a promising biomaterial that could be utilized for reconstruction of critical sized defects.

차단막은 결손 공간을 상부 연조직과 분리하고 재생이 일어날 수 있는 안정성을 제공하기 때문에 GBR 절차의 중요한 구성 요소입니다 지금까지 무수히 많은 비흡수성 및 흡수성 멤브레인이 적용되어 왔으며, 가장 많이 활용되어지는 콜라겐 멤브레인은 우수한 생체 적합성과 조직융합 및 생체분해성을 가지고 있어 2차수술이 필요하지 않은 반면에 공간 유지, 구조 적 안정성 및 지속성에 단점이 있습니다. 비흡수성 멤브레인은 구조적 안정성과 공간 유지성이 우수하지만 빈번한 막노출, 상처 열개 등의 단점들을 가지고 있습니다. 이러한 임상 상황에서 새로운 막에 대한 필요성이 크게 대두되고 있었고 PCL/β-TCP 막은 최근에 현존하는 막의 약점을 극복하기 위해 소개되어졌습니다. PCL/β-TCP 멤브레인은 3D 프린팅 기술로 제작되기 때문에 각 골 결손 부위에 맞는 개별 맞춤형 멤브레인으로 설계 및 프린팅이 가능하고, 결손 부위에 완벽하게 적합하여 수술시간을 단축하고 막 노출을 방지할 수 있습니다. 이 연구의 목적은 골유도재생을 위한 토끼 두개골 모델에서 PCL/β-TCP 멤브레인에 의한 치유 및 조직 반응을 평가하는 것입니다. PCL/β-TCP 멤브렌인은 3D 프린팅 되어있고, 10마리 토끼의 두개골에서 3개의 결함을 만들었습니다. 세 그룹은 각 표본에 대해 무작위로 할당되었습니다. (i)비교그룹, (ii) PCL/β-TCP 막(PCL 그룹), (iii) 합성골 이식을 갖는 PCL/β TCP 막(PCL-BG 그룹). 실험동물들은 체적 및 조직형태 분석을 위해 2주(n=5) 및 8주(n=5) 후에 안락사되었습니다. 2주와 8주 모두 PCL -BG group 에서 가장 큰 볼륨의 증가가 달성되었고 (p < 0.01) , PCL -그룹에서 8주 후에 새로운 뼈에 유의할만한 증가가 있었습니다. (p = 0.04). PCL/β-TCP 멤브레인은 8주 후에도 약간의 분해와 함께 온전한 상태로 남 아 있었고, 우수한 조직융합을 보여주었습니다. 그리고 우수한 생체적합성, 느린 분해, 8주동안 공간유지 능력을 보여줬습니다. 결과적으로 3D 프린팅된 PCL/β-TCP 멤브레인은 결정적인 크기 결함을 재구성하기위해 이용할수 있는 유망한 생체 재료로 판단됩니다.