「남북 보건의료의 교류협력 증진에 관한 법」 제정 방안 연구: 입법과정 분석을 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구는 남북의 적대적 관계 속에서도 인도주의의 실현, 남북한 보건의료의 증진과 통일 한반도의 건강한 삶을 위한 ‘남북 보건의료의 교류협력 증진에 관한 법’(가칭: 남북보건의료협력법)의 제정 방안을 모색하기 위한 연구이다. 남북보건의료협력법의 입법과정 분석을 위해 정책체계와 입법과정의 개념을 도입한 ‘입법과정 분석모형’을 분석 틀로 적용하였다. 정책환경을 이해하기 위해 남북한 정치적 배경과 대북정책, 북한 보건의료 환경을 분석하였고, 남북보건의료협력법의 대표 발의자인 전·현직 국회의원을 대상으로 입법의도와 전(全) 입법과정의 배경에 대한 면담을 실시하였다. 또한 현재의 정책환경을 이루게 된 대북지원의 역사, 남북회담과 합의서를 통해 남북이 보건에 대해 합의된 과정과 그 내용을 분석하였으며, 남북교류의 과정 속에 제도적 근거가 되어 준 남북교류관련법의 제정 배경과 내용에 대해 분석함으로써 남북보건의료협력법과의 차별성을 도출하여 남북보건의료협력법 제정의 필요성을 제시하고자 하였다. 입법 과정의 단계별 법률 제정을 위한 방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, ‘입법문제 발견 및 입법의제 설정 단계’에서는 법이 새로운 환경을 잘 반영하기 위해 북한 보건의료에 대한 정보의 접근성을 높이고 국민에게는 북한 환경에 대한 올바른 판단과 관심이 지속될 수 있도록 북한에 대한 정보를 서서히 개방할 필요가 있으며 사회적 공감대를 형성하고 입법자의 예측성 결정에 합리성을 더해주고 불확실성을 줄이는 통제 기전으로서 입법지원을 위한 ‘합의체’ 형성이 필요하다. 둘째, ‘법률안 형성 단계’에서는 입법자의 다양한 전문가로서의 능력을 요구 받는 상황에서 ‘좋은 법’을 만들기 위한 방안으로 ‘남북 보건의료 협력을 위한 전문가 풀’을 확보하는 것이 필요하다. 또한 이 제정 법안 내용에 8가지 추가 조항을 제안하였다. 셋째, ‘입법논의 단계’에서 민주성, 효율성, 전문성 확보를 위해 공청회와 입법예고제 제도화, 의회 심사기능의 충실성, 적절성 제고해야 하며, 입법자의 전문성 강화, 입법지원 기관의 전문화, 인력과 기관의 지원이 필요하다. 또한 입법의 원칙인 체계 정당성의 측면에서 기존법과의 관계 정립이 필요하며, 남북보건의료 교류 협력을 위한 거버넌스 체계의 재정립으로 정부조직법의 개정이 필요하다. 마지막으로 추가 고려 사항으로 남북 보건의료 협력에 대한 미션과 비전, 중장기 방안을 설정해야 하며, 국민적 지지와 공감대 형성을 위한 노력, 이념을 넘은 정당의 협치, 지속적이고 안정적인 교류를 위한 남북 정상 합의문의 국회 비준을 제안하였다. 이 연구를 통해 남북보건의료 협력의 필요성에 대한 인식은 여야의 차이가 없고 단지 정책을 시행하는 데 있어서 시기와 속도의 차이가 있을 뿐이며, 또한 이 법안 제정에 있어 남한 내에서 국민과의 합의, 여당과 야당의 합의, 국회와 정부와의 합의를 이룰 수 있다는 가능성을 보았다. 위의 연구 결과들이 향후 입법과정에 적용된다면 입법의 정당성이 부여된 ‘더 좋은 법’이 제정되어 남북한의 보건안보를 위한 연대와 협력을 유도할 수 있는 제도적 기반을 마련하게 될 것이다.

This study is to seek ways to enact the ‘Act on the Promotion of Inter-Korean Health and Medical Exchange and Cooperation’(Tentative name: Inter-Korean Health and Medical Cooperation Act) for the promotion of humanitarianism, inter-Korean health care, and a healthy life on a reunified Korean Peninsula despite the hostile relationship between the two Koreas. In order to analyze the legislative process of the Inter-Korean Health and Medical Cooperation Act, the ‘Analysis Model for the Legislative Process of the Inter-Korean Health and Medical Cooperation Act’, which introduced the concept of a policy system and legislative process, was applied as an analysis frame. The policy environment, which is the political background of North and South Korea, policy towards North Korea and the health care environment in North Korea, was analyzed. Interviews were conducted on the legislative intention and the background of the legislative process with former and incumbent members of the National Assembly who are the representative proponents of the Inter-Korean Health and Medical Cooperation Act. Moreover, the history of aid to North Korea that formed the current policy environment, the process and contents of the agreement on health between the two Koreas through inter-Korean talks and agreements were analyzed. In addition, by analyzing the background and contents of the enactment of the Inter-Korean Exchange-related Act, which served as the institutional basis in the process of inter-Korean exchange, it was intended to suggest the necessity of enacting the by drawing differentiation from the Inter-Korean Health and Medical Cooperation Act. Complementary measures for legislative enactment at each stage of the legislative process are as follows. First, in the 'legislative problem discovery and legislative agenda setting stage', in order to properly reflect the new environment in the law, access to North Korean health and medical information must be increased, and information on North Korea needs to be gradually opened so that the people can continue to have a correct judgment and interest in the North Korean environment. Also, It is necessary to form a ‘council’ for legislative support as a control mechanism to form social consensus, add rationality to the legislator’s predictive decisions, and reduce uncertainty. Second, in the ‘legislative draft formation stage’, it is necessary to secure a ‘expert pool’ to promote inter-Korean health and medical cooperation as a way to create a ‘good law’ in a situation in which recent legislators are being asked for their abilities as various experts. Additionally, eight additional provisions were proposed in the contents of this legislation. Third, in the ‘legislative discussion stage of the Standing Committee’, in order to secure democracy, efficiency, and professionalism, public hearings, institutionalization of the pre-announcement system on legislation, and the faithfulness and appropriateness of the parliamentary deliberation function should be improved and it is necessary to strengthen the expertise of legislators, to specialize in legislative support agencies, and to support human resources and institutions. In addition, in terms of the principle of systemic legitimacy, which is the principle of legislation, it is necessary to establish a relationship with the existing law and to revise the Government Organization Act, which has been reestablished in the governance system for inter-Korean health and medical cooperation. As the last additional considerations, the mission, vision, and mid- to long-term plan for inter-Korean health and medical cooperation should be established; efforts to form public support and consensus, and the cooperation of political parties beyond ideology are required; and the National Assembly’s ratification on the Inter-Korean Summit Agreement for continuous and stable exchanges was suggested. Through this study, there is no difference between the ruling and opposition parties in their perception of the need for inter-Korean health and medical cooperation, but only a difference in timing and speed of implementing the policy, In the process of enacting this bill, it is shown that there is a possibility to reach an agreement among public, between the ruling and opposition parties, and between National Assembly and the government. If the results of this study are applied to the legislative process in the future, a 'better law' with legislative legitimacy will be enacted and thereby, the institutional foundation for inducing solidarity and cooperation for health security between the two Koreas will be established.