A structural equation model of reproductive health promoting behaviors among female adolescents in the Philippines

Abstract

The rate female adolescents in the Philippines who have experienced sexual intercourse and pregnancy is rising, indicating a need for encouraging them to promote reproductive health behaviors. Although integrated reproductive health promotion is important, most such studies in the Philippines have only taken partial perspectives of reproductive health behaviors and analyzed secondary data. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to identify the relationships between factors related to reproductive health promoting behaviors among female adolescents in the Philippines. A descriptive structural equation model was used to identify hypothesis model based on the Information-Motivation-Behavioral skills model and a literature review. Reproductive health knowledge, reproductive health behaviors attitude, social norm, attitude toward gender role, and reproductive health self-efficacy were included to the variables. A total of 227 female senior high school students in Palawan were selected to participate in this study through a convenience sampling method. Measurements were modified in response to content validity and a pilot-test and were then translated from English to Filipino according to rule of committee approach. SPSS 24.0 and AMOS 21.0 were used to conduct descriptive statistics, Pearson correlation, and path analysis. Only 7% of the participants had had sexual intercourse. Of the participants, 70% reported having received sexual education in school. Reproductive health promoting behaviors were positively correlated with reproductive health behaviors attitude (r=.350, p<.001), social norm (r=.276, p<.001), and reproductive health self-efficacy (r=.409, p<.001). The hypothesis model was modified using a modification index. The final model mostly satisfied goodness-of-fit (χ2(p)=178.461(<.001), χ2/df=1.439, RMR=.064, GFI=.922, CFI=.952, RMSEA=.044, and TLI=.940). Six of the nine hypotheses were supported. Reproductive health knowledge (β=.138, p=.033), reproductive health behaviors attitude (β=.312, p=.027), and reproductive health self-efficacy (β=.312, p=.002) affected reproductive health promoting behaviors. Social norm (β=.311, p=.021) affected reproductive health self-efficacy and indirectly influenced reproductive health promoting behaviors. Attitude toward gender role (β=.203, p=.020) was associated with reproductive health knowledge. In conclusion, reproductive health knowledge, reproductive health behaviors attitude, social norm, and reproductive health self-efficacy should be increased to promote reproductive health behaviors among female adolescents in the Philippines. Internet-based sexual education, practical sexual education, and family participation are recommended for further study.

필리핀 여자 청소년의 생식건강증진행위 구조모형 최근 필리핀 여자 청소년의 성경험 및 임신률이 증가함에 따라 여자 청소년의 생식건강증진행위에 대한 관심이 요구된다. 그러나 현재 필리핀에 대한 연구는 통합적인 의미의 생식건강 관점에 대한 연구보다는 성경험 현황 등의 부분적 관점의 연구와 2차 자료 분석에 대한 연구에 집중되어 있다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 필리핀 여자 청소년의 생식건강증진행위에 영향을 미치는 요인의 관계를 확인하고 필리핀 여자 청소년의 생식건강증진행위 구조모형을 구축하는 것이다. 본 연구는 Information-Motivation-Behavioral skills 모델과 문헌고찰을 기초로 한 개념적 모델을 토대로 구축된 가설 모형을 검증하는 서술적 구조모형연구이다. 필리핀 팔라완에 위치한 고등학교에 재학중인 여학생을 대상으로 생식건강 지식, 생식건강행위 태도, 사회적 규범, 성역할 태도, 생식건강 자기 효능감과 생식건강증진행위를 변수로 자가보고설문을 이용하여 자료수집을 하였다. 연구도구는 전문가 타탕도 및 파일럿 검사를 통하여 수정하였고, 위원회 번역법에 따라 도구를 필리핀어로 번역하였다. 총 227명이 자료 분석에 포함되었고 자료분석은 기술통계, 상관분석과 구조모형분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과, 227명의 대상자 중 7%의 대상자가 성경험이 있었고, 70%의 대상자가 학교에서 성교육을 받은 경험이 있었다. 생식건강증진행위와 양의 상관을 보이는 변수는 생식건강행위 태도 (r=.350, p<.001), 사회적 규범 (r=.276, p<.001), 생식건강 자기 효능감 (r=.409, p<.001) 이었다. 필리핀 여자 청소년의 생식건강증진행위 가설적 모형 적합도는 χ2(p)=178.461 (<.001), χ2/df=1.439, RMR=.064, GFI=.922, CFI=.952, RMSEA=.044, TLI=.940로 적합한 수준이었다. 총 9개의 가설 중 6개의 가설이 지지되었다. 생식건강 지식 (β=.138, p=.033), 생식건강행위 태도 (β=.312, p=.027), 생식건강 자기 효능감 (β=.312, p=.002)은 생식건강증진행위에 직접 영향을 미쳤으며, 사회적 규범 (β=.311, p=.021)은 생식건강 자기 효능감을 통해 생식건강증진행위에 간접적으로 영향을 미쳤다. 성역할 태도 (β=.203, p=.020)는 생식건강증진행위에 영향을 미치지는 않았으나, 생식건강 지식에 영향을 미쳤다. 결론적으로 필리핀 여자 청소년의 생식건강증진행위에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 생식건강 지식, 생식건강행위 태도, 사회적 규범과 생식건강 자기 효능감으로 밝혀졌으며, 성역할 태도는 생식건강 지식을 향상시키는 영향요인으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과를 토대로, 필리핀 여자 청소년의 생식건강증진행위를 향상시키기 위해서는 인터넷 기반의 성교육과 이론 위주의 교육보다는 좀 더 실제적이고 학생들이 인지할 수 있는 교육을 실시해야 하며, 특히 학생들이 요구를 반영한 성교육이 필요하다. 또한 부모의 지지가 필리핀 여자 청소년의 생식건강증진행위에 영향을 미치므로, 청소년 개인 수준의 중재를 벗어나 가족이 참여할 수 있는 중재가 필요할 것이다