Role of mitochondrial calcium uniporter (MCU) in retinal ganglion cell axons in Xenopus tropicalis

Abstract

Intracellular calcium regulation is essential for cell’s ability to maintain their health and function. Particularly, calcium homeostasis is important to highly polarized cells such as neurons. It is important that mitochondria are transported to the appropriate position along the developing or mature axons. Also, dysfunctional mitochondrial calcium regulation results in diverse human diseases including neurodegenerative disease accompanied by axon degeneration. Mitochondrial calcium uniporter (MCU) is the gene that conserved in all metazoans and encodes the major calcium uptake transporter of mitochondria. However, the function of the MCU gene is not well understood. In this thesis, I performed a series of MCU loss-of-function experiments using Xenopus tropicalis retinal ganglion cell (RGC) axons. MCU knock-down caused no noticeable external morphological changes in the developing embryo. However, I confirmed the speed reduction of axonal mitochondrial transport in both anterograde and retrograde movements. The number and ratio of MCU knock-down retrograde mitochondria were increased. I also found that MCU knock-down RGC axons tended to develop much faster and had a wider axon bundle during development. Furthermore, I observed that Wallerian degeneration, injury-induced neurodegeneration, was slightly delayed in MCU knock-down RGCs. These results suggested several new roles of MCU in neurons. The new features of MCU provided us some new insights to understand neuronal development and maintenance through mitochondrial calcium regulation.

세포 내 칼슘 농도 조절은 세포가 건강과 기능을 유지하는 데 있어서 필수적이다. 칼슘 항상성은 신경세포 같은 매우 비대칭적인 구조를 갖는 세포에서 특히나 중요하다. 신경 발생 중 혹은 그 이후에 긴 축삭을 따라 적절한 위치에 미토콘드리아를 수송하는 것은 중요하다. 또한, 제대로 기능하지 못하는 미토콘드리아의 칼슘 유입과 방출은 축삭 변성을 동반하는 신경퇴행성질환을 포함한 다양한 인간 질병들과 연관이 있다. 미토콘드리아 칼슘 단일수송체 단백질 (MCU)는 모든 후생동물에서 보존된 유전자이며, 미토콘드리아의 주요 칼슘 유입 수송 단백질을 암호화한다. 하지만 MCU 유전자의 기능은 잘 이해되지 않았다. 이 학위 논문에서는 Xenopus tropicalis 망막 신경절 세포 축삭을 이용해 일련의 MCU 기능 상실 실험을 진행했다. MCU 녹다운은 발생 중인 배아에 어떠한 외형적 형태학상의 변화도 일으키지 못했다. 하지만 정방향과 역방향 이동 모두에서 축삭의 미토콘드리아 수송의 속도가 줄어드는 것을 확인했고, MCU 녹다운 역방향 미토콘드리아의 수와 비율은 증가했다. 또한, 발생 중 MCU 녹다운 망막 신경절 세포 축삭이 훨씬 빠르게 자라고 더 넓은 축삭 다발을 갖고 있음을 관찰했다. 그뿐만 아니라, 손상으로 인해 유도되는 신경 변성인 윌러 변성이 MCU 녹다운 망막 신경절 세포들에서 약간 지연되는 것을 관찰했다. 이러한 결과들은 신경세포에서 MCU의 여러 새로운 역할들을 시사한다. MCU의 새 특징들은 미토콘드리아의 칼슘 조절을 통해 신경세포의 발생과 유지를 이해하는데 우리에게 이론적 근거를 제시한다.