An efficient system for intestinal on-site butyrate production using novel microbiome-derived esterases

Abstract

Short-chain fatty acids, especially butyrate, play beneficial roles in sustaining gastrointestinal health. However, due to limitations associated with direct consumption of butyrate, there has been interest in using prodrugs of butyrate. Tributyrin (TB), a triglyceride composed of three butyrate molecules and a glycerol, is a well-studied precursor of butyrate. We screened a metagenome library consisting of 5,760 bacterial artificial chromosomes clones, with DNA inserts originating from mouse microbiomes, and identified two clones that efficiently hydrolyse TB into butyrate. Nucleotide sequence analysis indicated that inserts in these two clones are derived from unknown microbes. BLASTp analysis, however, revealed that each insert contains a gene homologous to acetylesterase or esterase genes, from Clostridium spp. and Bacteroides spp., respectively. Predicted structures of these two proteins both contain serine-histidine-aspartate catalytic triad, highly conserved in the family of esterases. Escherichia coli host expressing each of the two candidate genes invariably produced greater amounts of butyrate in the presence of TB. Importantly, administration of TB together with cloned E. coli cells alleviated inflammatory symptoms in a mouse model of acute colitis. Based on these results, we established an efficient on-site and real-time butyrate production system that releases butyrate in a controlled manner inside the intestine.

짧은 사슬 지방산, 특히 낙산은 장 건강을 유지하는 데 유익한 역할을 한다. 그러나, 낙산 직접적인 섭취 시 발생하는 한계점으로 인해, 직접적인 낙산의 사용 대신, 낙산의 prodrug 를 활용하는 방법이 주목되어왔다. 트리뷰티린은 3 개의 낙산 분자와 하나의 글라이세롤로 구성된 트리글리세라이드로 낙산의 선구물질이다. 우리는 쥐의 장내 공생미생물에서 유래한 DNA 를 포함하고 있는 5,760 개의 박테리아 인공 염색체 클론으로 구성된 Escherichia coli 메타게놈 라이브러리를 선별해 트리뷰티린을 낙산으로 효율적으로 가수 분해하는 두 개의 클론을 확인했다. 핵산 서열 분석 결과 이 두 클론에 삽입된 DNA 는 알려지지 않은 미생물에서 유래된 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 BLASTp 분석 결과 각각의 삽입 DNA 서열에는 각각 Clostridium spp.와 Bacteroides spp.의 아세틸에스터레이스 또는 에스터레이스 유전자와 유사한 유전자가 포함되어 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이 두 단백질의 예측 3 차원 구조 분석과 아미노산 서열분석을 통해, 두 단백질 모두 에스테라제 계열에서 흔히 보존되어 있는 부위인 세린-히스타딘-아스파테이트 구조를 포함한다는 사실을 발견하였다. 두 후보 유전자를 각각 발현하는 대장균 숙주와 트리뷰티린을 함께 급성 대장염의 마우스 모델에 투여하였을 때, 트리뷰티린 단독 투여 대비 염증 증상을 완화시키는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 장내 낙산을 통제 가능한 방법으로 방출하는 효율적인 실시간 낙산 생성 체계를 구축했다.