Behavioral changes in carbon monoxide-intoxicated rats

Abstract

Carbon monoxide (CO) is a colorless and odorless toxic substance produced by incomplete combustion of carbon compounds. CO enters the bloodstream through the lungs and binds with hemoglobin (Hb) forming carboxyhemoglobin (COHb), reducing oxygen delivery throughout the body. A recurrence of delayed onset of neuropsychiatric symptoms after visible recovery from acute CO poisoning is delayed neurological sequelae (DNS). DNS are characterized with lethargy, emotional lability, mutism, cognitive impairment, personality changes, memory deficits, dementia, Parkinsonism, apraxia, aphasia, gait disturbance, and difficulty concentrating within 2 to 42 days after CO poisoning. Despite a high prevalence of DNS, the prevention of it is currently not available. Organic changes of the brain and clinical manifestations do not show correlation. Thus, it is important to study behavioral changes as well as clinical manifestations to find the correlation of these two factors. In this study, behavioral studies were done for 8 weeks to compare exploratory, locomotor, and anxiety between CO intoxicated rats and control rats. On immediate CO intoxication, the total distance was 5 times lower in the CO group compared to the control (69.08 ± 17.59 vs. 14.65 ± 8.36). The CO group showed no movement by sitting in the same spot where they were first placed, showing haziness and restrained movement in the open field test. However, there was no significant difference between groups after 3 days till 8 weeks, suggesting that exploratory behaviors being rapidly recovered. General activity in the plus maze between the CO group and control group showed significant difference from immediate CO poisoning. The resting time in the closed arm was 2 times higher in the CO group compared to the control (233.95 ± 166.68 s vs. 457.76 ± 148.11 s). The CO group stayed in the corner in one of the closed arm without movement, while the control group explored equally all arms. While the control group frequently explored with increased rearing and resting in open spaces, CO intoxicated rats preferred closed areas and moved 7 times less towards the open arms (128.20 ± 84.44 s vs. 19.46 ± 26.94 s) suggesting increased anxiety.However, there was no significant difference between groups after 5 days till 8 weeks, suggesting fast recovery. In conclusion, behavioral studies suggest that acute behavioral changes occur with immediate CO poisoning; however, it was difficult to find long term behavioral changes due to fast recovery of rats. Thus, it was difficult to create a delayed neurological sequelae model. Furthermore, serum FGF21 and GDF15 levels representing oxidative stress and mitochondria damage caused by CO intoxication were increased on the day of CO intoxication indicating sustained and uncompensated mitochondrial stress due to CO intoxication.

일산화탄소 (CO)는 탄소 화합물의 불완전 연소로 생성되는 무색 무취의 독성 물질입니다. CO는 폐를 통해 혈류로 들어가 헤모글로빈 (Hb)과 결합하여 카르복시 헤모글로빈 (COHb)을 형성하여 몸 전체의 산소 전달을 감소시킵니다. 급성 CO 중독에서 가시적인 회복 후 신경정신과 증상의 발생이 지연되는 것은 지연된 신경 후유증(DNS)이라고 합니다. DNS는 CO 중독 후 2-42일 뒤에 무기력증, 정서적 불안정성, 인지 장애, 성격 변화, 기억력 결핍, 치매, 파킨슨증, 실어증, 보행 장애, 집중력 저하 등의 특징들로 나타납니다. DNS의 높은 발병률에도 불구하고 현재로써는 이를 방지 할 수 없습니다. 게다가, 뇌의 유기적 변화와 임상 증상은 상관 관계를 나타내지 않습니다. 따라서 이러한 두 요인의 상관 관계를 찾기 위해 행동 변화와 임상 증상을 연구하는 것이 중요합니다. 이 연구에서는 CO에 중독 된 쥐와 대조군 쥐 사이의 탐색 적, 운동성 및 불안을 비교하기 위해 8 주 동안 행동 연구를 수행 했습니다. Open field test에서 CO 그룹은 처음 배치 된 장소와 동일한 위치에 앉아 아무런 움직임도 보이지 않았으며, 제한된 움직임을 보여주었습니다. 그러나 3 일 후부터 8 주까지 그룹간에 유의 한 차이가 없었으며, 탐색 적 행동이 빠르게 회복되고 있음을 보여주었습니다. CO 그룹과 대조군 사이의 plus maze에서의 일반적인 활동은 즉각적인 CO 중독에서 상당한 차이를 보였습니다. CO 그룹은 움직이지 않고 closed arm 중 하나의 구석에 머물렀고, 대조군은 모든 arm을 동등하게 탐색했습니다. 대조군은 열린 공간에서 뒷다리로 서는 행동과 휴식을 증가시키는 것으로 탐색이 많았지만, CO에 중독 된 쥐는 닫힌 공간을 선호하고 불안이 증가했음을 암시하는 open arm 쪽으로 덜 움직였습니다. 그러나 5 일부터 8 주까지 그룹간에 유의 한 차이가 없어 빠른 회복을 보여주었습니다. 결론적으로 행동 연구는 급성 CO 중독에는 쥐들의 행동 변화가 즉각적으로 발생합니다. 그러나 쥐의 빠른 회복으로 인해 장기적인 행동 변화를 찾기가 어려웠습니다. 따라서 DNS 모델을 만드는 것에 한계가 있습니다. 또한, CO 중독으로 인한 산화 스트레스 및 미토콘드리아 손상을 나타내는 혈청 FGF21 및 GDF15는 CO 중독 당일에 증가하여 CO 중독으로 인한 미토콘드리아 스트레스를 잘 반영하였습니다.