The role of Dclk1-positive tuft cells in the stomach of germ free mouse

Abstract

Doublecortin-like kinase1(Dclk1) is a microtubule-associated protein kinase and has been identified as a marker of tuft cells in GI tract. The Dclk1 gene has multiple splicing isoforms; Dclk1-L(full length), CPG16 (Kinase domain only), DCL domain(DCX domain only), PEST(a linker proline/serine rich domain). Tuft cells are minor cell type found throughout gastrointestinal epithelia. The morphology of tuft cells is characterized by apical and blunt microvilli, detected by acetylated-α-tubulin. These cells act as luminal detectors, connecting the intestinal microbiome to the host immune system. Previous studies have reported the Dclk1 as a tumor stem cell marker in various tissues and as luminal sentinels to promote epithelial repair after acute injury. However, among GI tract, there are relatively many studies about these microorganisms related to the tuft cells in the small intestine and large intestine but not the stomach. Here, I studied the Dclk1 positive tuft cells expression utilized by germ free mouse and antibiotics-treated SPF mouse. In pseudo-sterile environment, the number of Dclk1 positive tuft cells increased, and the level of expression varies depending on the type of isoform.

Dclk1은 미세 소관 관련 단백질 키나아제이며 위장관 내에서 솔세포(tuft cells)의 마커로서 밝혀진 바 있다. Dclk1 유전자는 다양한 splicing isoforms를 갖고 있다; Dclk1-L(long form), Kinase (Kinase only domain), DCL domain(Dcx domain only), PEST(Proline/Serine rich domain). 솔세포(tuft cells)는 위장 상피 전체에 걸쳐 발견되는 적은 세포 유형이다. 솔세포(tuft cells)의 형태는 아세틸화된-α–튜블린(tubulin)에 의해 검출되는 꼭대기(apical)이고 무딘 미세융모가 특징이다. 이러한 세포는 장내 미생물과 숙주 면역계를 연결하는 내강 탐지기 역할을 한다. 이전 연구에서 Dclk1은 다양한 조직에서 종양 줄기 세포 마커로, 그리고 급성 손상 후 상피 복구를 촉진하기 위한 내강 보초(luminal sentinels)로 보고했다. 그러나, 위장관 중 소장 및 대장에서는 이러한 미생물에 대한 연구가 상대적으로 많이 되어있지만 위는 그렇지 않다. 따라서, 나는 무균마우스와 항생제가 처리된 SPF 마우스를 이용하여 Dclk1 양성의 솔세포 발현을 연구했다. 유사 무균 환경에서, Dclk1 양성의 솔세포 수는 증가했으며, 동형(isoform)의 유형에 따라 발현량은 달라진다.