Mitofusin-2 facilitates EMT-induced cervical cancer development

Abstract

High expression of Mitofusin-2 (MFN2), a mitochondrial fusion protein, has been frequently associated with poor prognosis of patients with cervical cancer. We aimed to identify the function of MFN2 to investigate how MFN2 is involved in the carcinogenesis of cervical cancer to understand its influence on the prognosis of the disease. After generating MFN2 knockdowned HeLa cells which are originated from cervical adenocarcinoma, we conducted MTT assay and quantitative reverse transcription PCR (RT-qPCR) to investigate how MFN2 influences the proliferation of HeLa cells. The ability of colony-formation and tumorigenesis was evaluated through colony formation assay and tumor xenograft mouse model. The migration ability related to MFN2 was measured by wound-healing assay. Then, epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) markers related to MFN2 were assessed by quantitative reverse transcription PCR (RT-qPCR). Finally, clinical data were analyzed using cBioPortal and the human genome ATLAS. Here, we showed that MFN2 knockdowned HeLa cells reduced proliferation, colony formation, migration, and in vivo tumorigenesis. Especially, migration of MFN2 knockdowned HeLa cells decreased through suppression of EMT. We concluded that MFN2 facilitates cancer progression and in vivo tumorigenesis in HeLa cells. Moreover, clinical data were analyzed using cBioPortal and the human genome ATLAS. This analysis showed that high MFN2 expression induces high mutation counts and low survival rate in patients with cervical cancer, and MFN2 was highly involved in APC/β-catenin related to the Wnt signaling pathway. In summary of this study, we suppose that MFN2 might act as a therapeutic target for patients with cervical cancer, but also it is expected to exhibit as a new biomarker for cervical cancer.

MFN2 과발현은 예후가 좋지 않은 자궁 경부암 환자들에게서 흔히 발견되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 MFN2 가 자궁 경부암의 진행에 어떻게 관여하지는 알아보기 위하여 자궁 경부암의 발암에서 MFN2 의 기능을 확인하는 것이다. 자궁 경부암 선암 유래인 HeLa 세포에서 MFN2 를 녹다운 한 뒤, 증식 분석을 통하여 MFN2 가 HeLa 세포의 성장에 주는 영향을 시험하였다. 콜로니 형성 능력과 종양 형성 능력은 콜로니 형성 분석과 종양 이종이식 생쥐 모델을 통하여 분석되었다. 또한, 상처-회복 실험을 통하여 MFN2 가 자궁 경부암의 이동에 주는 영향을 확인한 뒤, RT-qPCR 을 통하여 상피간엽이행성 마커와의 관련성을 조사하였다. 마지막으로, cBioPortal 와 The Human Genome Atlas 를 통하여 임상 데이터를 분석하였다. MFN2 가 HeLa 세포에서 녹다운 되었을 때, 세포 생존력이 감소하였습니다. 또한, MFN2 는 HeLa 세포의 콜로니 형성 능력과 종양 형성을 촉진하였으며, HeLa 세포의 이동성 및 상피간엽이행성도 촉진하였다. cBioPortal 를 통하여 자궁경부암에서 MFN2 발현이 높을수록 돌연변이 수가 증가하였고, 환자 생존률은 감소하였으며 Wnt/β-catenin signaling 과 관련이 깊은 것을 확인하였다. 이 연구를 통하여 자궁 경부암 발병에서 MFN2 가 치료 표적이 될 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. MFN2 가 자궁 경부암 환자의 치료 및 바이오마커로 기여할 것으로 기대된다.