전국 1인 가구의 우울증상 유병에 영향을 미치는 개인 및 지역적 요인 : 2019 지역사회건강조사를 중심으로

Abstract

Backgounds According to the Ministry of Public Administration and Security's 'Resident Registration Demographics', the number of single-person households nationwide, which was 35% in 2016, was 9,063,362 as of the end of 2020, accounting for 39.2% of the total number of household members. The proportion of single-person households is expected to gradually increase due to the rise in the age of marriage, changes in the perception of non-marriage, changes in lifestyles in which drinking alone and eating alone, maintaining the low fertility trend, increasing divorce rates, aging population, and progress in urbanization. A low quality residential environment is a direct factor that lowers the quality of life of single-person households. According to the announcement of the Korea Real Estate Board, house prices nationwide have increased by 10.75% for about four years since May 2017. By housing type, house prices rose by 12.01% for apartments, 12.34% for detached houses, and 2.69% for row houses. As housing price is a factor that directly affects housing cost, this study considers that regional factors related to housing cost affect the living environment and satisfaction of single-person households, and that it is also related to the prevalence of depression among individuals in relation to housing stability. Methods Data corresponding to an adult single-person household was extracted using the 2019 Community Health Survey data, which is a survey data of 255 cities, counties, and wards across the country, and used as data at the individual level. Data at the regional level are obtained through the KOSIS(Korea Statistical Information Service), the e-local index system, and the National Housing Price Trend Survey by the Korea Real Estate Board. Apartment monthly rent price index, land price change rate, house sale price change rate, single-person household ratio, single-person household ownership ratio, housing sale price index, and Jeonse price ratio to sales price were used. Through the calculation of the total score of the Depression Screening Tool (PHQ-9:Patient Health Questionnaire-9) of the Community Health Survey, if the score was 10 or higher, the prevalence of depression was considered as the dependent variable. The study subjects were 21,588 adults in single-person households with measurable prevalence of depression, a dependent variable, in 156 regions where regional-level variables were measurable at the city/gun/gu level. Consideration, factors affecting the prevalence of depressive symptoms were analyzed. Results Of the total 21,588 subjects, 8,358 males and 13,230 females were the most common, with 9,737 (45.32%) over 65 years of age and the lowest with 3,084 (14.35%) aged 19-35. The prevalence of depression with a PHQ-9 score of more than 10 was 1,366, or 6.33% of the total study subjects. Variables with correlation were identified through correlation analysis between individual and regional level variables. Finally, 11 individual level variables and 7 regional level variables were input and analyzed. As a result of the basic model analysis, among the factors affecting the prevalence of depressive symptoms in adults in single-person households, the explanatory power at the regional level was 6.41%, confirming that multi-level analysis was possible, and applying this result, the following results were derived. Among the individual level factors included in the analysis, gender, age, recipients of basic livelihood and monthly average income were significant variables. This was found to be a significant variable, and at the regional level, the apartment jeonse price index, the apartment monthly rent price index, the housing sale price change rate and the home ownership ratio of single-person households were found to be significant variables. In other words, when other conditions were constant, the odds ratio for depression was higher for women compared to men, for young adults (19-35 years old), and for recipients of Basic Livelihood Security. , divorce, bereavement, separation, and other spouse loss states, the odds ratio of the prevalence of depression was higher. In terms of health behavior-related factors, the odds ratio of the prevalence of depression was very high in the case of daily smoking, the non-exercise compared to the group who practiced moderate or more physical activity, and the subjectively poor health status. As an interesting result considering regional-level variables, the odds ratio of the prevalence of depression decreased (0.97) as the apartment jeonse price index increased, and the odds ratio of the prevalence of depression increased (1.08) as the monthly rent price index increased. Conclusions This study is a study that analyzed factors affecting the prevalence of depressive symptoms in consideration of regional level variables related to individual and city/gun/gu unit housing cost targeting adult single-person households nationwide. was able to identify significant influencing factors. In the future, it is expected that it can be used as basic data to understand the correlation between regional level housing cost-related variables and individuals' prevalence of depression or subjective health status by using more diverse and specific regional-level variables.

연구배경 행정안전부 ‘주민등록 인구통계'에 따르면 ‘16년 전체 35%였던 전국 1인가구 수는‘20년 말 기준 906만 3,362가구로 전체 가구원수의 39.2%에 달했으며 반면 이전에 보편화된 핵가족 형태였던 4인 가구는 점차 감소추세이다. 혼인연령의 상승, 비혼에 대한 인식변화, 혼술, 혼밥 등이 보편화된 생활형태의 변화, 저출산 기조의 유지, 이혼률 증가, 인구 고령화, 도시화의 진전으로 인해 1인가구의 비율은 점차 늘어날 것으로 전망된다. 질적으로 낮은 주거환경수준은 1인가구의 삶의 질을 낮추는 직접적 요인이 되는데, 한국부동산원의 발표에 따르면 2017년 5월 이후 전국의 집값은 약 4년간 10.75% 상승하였으며 주택유형별로는 아파트 12.01%, 단독주택 12.34%, 연립주택은 2.69% 집값이 상승하였고 지역별로는 서울이 15.39%, 수도권 전체는 17% 상승하는 등 가파른 상승세를 보였다. 수도권 외 지방에서도 전국 최고 상승률을 보인 세종시는 47.50%, 대전 32.16%를 나타내는 등 지역적 특성에 따라 보다 더 높은 상승률을 보이는 곳도 있었다. 주택가격은 주거비에 직접적인 영향을 주는 요인으로, 주거비 관련 지역적인 요인이 1인가구의 주거환경 및 만족도에 영향을 미치고, 주거안정과 관련하여 개인의 우울증상 유병과도 관련이 있을 것이라고 생각하여 본 연구를 진행하였다. 연구방법 전국 255개 시·군·구 단위의 조사 자료인 2019년도 지역사회건강조사 자료를 활용하여 성인 1인가구에 해당하는 자료를 추출하였고, 이를 개인 수준의 자료로 활용하였다. 지역수준의 자료는 통계청 국가통계포털(KOSIS) 및 e-지방지표 시스템, 한국부동산원 전국주택가격동향조사를 통해 시·군·구 지역수준의 주거비 변동 및 가격지수 관련 항목인 아파트 전세가격지수, 아파트 월세가격지수, 지가변동률, 주택매매가격변동률, 1인가구비율, 1인가구 주택소유비율, 주택매매가격지수, 매매가 대비 전세가격비율을 활용했으며, 지역사회건강조사의 우울증선별도구(PHQ-9)의 점수총합 계산을 통해 10점 이상인 경우 우울증상 유병 해당으로 하여 종속변수로 하였다. 시·군·구 단위 지역수준 변수가 측정 가능한 156개 지역에서 종속변수인 우울증상유병이 측정가능한 성인 1인가구 21,588명을 연구대상으로 하였고 다수준 로지스틱분석을 이용하여 개인수준과 지역수준을 동시에 고려, 우울증상 유병에 미치는 영향요인을 분석하였다. 결과 전체 연구대상자 21,588명 중 남성은 8,358명이고 여성은 13,230명이었으며, 연령은 65세 이상이 9,737명(45.32%)로 가장 많았고, 19-35세가 3,084명(14.35%)로 가장 적었다. PHQ-9의 점수가 10점을 넘는 우울증상 유병군은 1,366명으로 전체 연구대상자 중 6.33%였다. 개인 및 지역수준 변수 간 상관분석을 통해 상관성이 있는 변수를 확인하였고 최종 11개의 개인수준 변수와 7개의 지역수준 변수를 투입하여 분석하였다. 기초모델 분석 결과 1인 가구 성인의 우울증상 유병에 영향을 미치는 요인 중 지역수준에서 차지하는 설명력이 6.41%으로 나타나 다수준분석이 가능함을 확인하였고, 이를 적용하여 다음과 같은 결과를 도출하였다. 분석에 포함된 개인수준 요인 중 성별, 연령, 기초생활수급자 여부 및 월평균소득이 유의한 변수로 나타났으며 건강행태학적 변수로는 현재 흡연상태, 주관적 건강상태, 중등도 신체활동 실천여부, 비만유병률 등이 유의한 변수로 나타났으며 지역수준 변수에서는 아파트 전세가격지수 및 아파트 월세가격지수, 주택매매가격변동률과 1인가구 주택소유비율이 유의한 변수로 나타났다. 즉 다른 조건이 일정할 때, 남성에 비해 여성인 경우, 청년(19~35세)일 경우, 기초생활수급자일 경우 우울증상 유병 오즈비가 높았으며 현재 기초생활수급자일 경우, 가구 월평균 소득이 낮을수록, 이혼·사별·별거 등 배우자 상실 상태일수록 우울증상 유병 오즈비가 높았다. 건강행태 관련요인에서는 매일 흡연하는 경우, 중등도 이상 신체활동을 실천하는 군에 비해 비실천하는 경우, 또한 주관적으로 느끼는 건강상태가 나쁠수록 우울증상 유병 오즈비는 매우 높았다. 지역수준 변수를 고려한 흥미로운 결과로 아파트 전세가격지수가 높아질수록 우울증상 유병 오즈비는 낮아졌으며(0.97), 월세가격지수가 올라갈수록 우울증상 유병 오즈비는 높아지는(1.08) 경향을 보였다. 결론 본 연구는 전국의 성인 1인가구를 대상으로 개인 및 시·군·구 단위 주거비 관련 지역수준 변수를 고려하여 우울증상 유병에 미치는 영향요인을 분석한 연구로, 우울증상 유병에 대한 개인 및 지역수준의 유의한 영향요인을 확인할 수 있었다. 보다 다양하고 구체적인 시·군·구 단위 지역수준 변수를 이용하여 지역수준 주거비 관련 변수와 개인의 우울증상 유병 혹은 주관적 건강상태 등 상관관계를 파악할 수 있는 기초자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.