NR4A1 regulates tamoxifen resistance through suppressing ERK signaling pathway in estrogen receptor-positive breast cancer

Abstract

Breast cancer is one of the most prevalent carcinomas in worldwide. The estrogen receptor (ER)-positive breast cancer accounts for about 70% and is treated with endocrine therapy. Tamoxifen, commonly used treatment drug, is effective in this subtype. Nonetheless, approximately one-third of patients treated with tamoxifen gain acquired tamoxifen resistance, resulting in therapeutic challenges. Moreover, molecular mechanism targeting tamoxifen resistance still remains unclear. NR4A1 is known to play key roles in processes associated with carcinogenesis, apoptosis, DNA repair, proliferation, and inflammation. In recent studies, NR4A1 has been reported to act as an oncogene or a tumor suppressor in various cancer models including breast cancer. However, the role of NR4A1 in tamoxifen-resistant ER-positive breast cancer has not yet been defined. In this study, we demonstrate the clinical significance and functional role as well as molecular mechanistic effects of NR4A1 in tamoxifen-resistant ER-positive breast cancer. NR4A1 gene expression was downregulated in tamoxifen-resistant MCF7 (TamR) and T47D (T47D-TamR) compared to that in MCF7 and T47D cells. Kaplan-Meier plots were used to identify high expression of NR4A1 correlated with increased survival rates in patients with ER-positive breast cancer following tamoxifen treatment. Gain and loss of function experiments showed that NR4A1 restores sensitivity to tamoxifen by regulating cell proliferation, migration, invasion, and apoptotic abilities. In addition, NR4A1 localized to the cytoplasm enhanced the expression of apoptotic factors. Mechanistically, NR4A1 enhanced responsiveness to tamoxifen through suppressing ERK signaling in ER-positive breast cancer by in silico and in vitro analyses, suggesting that the NR4A1/ERK signaling axis modulates tamoxifen resistance. Taken together, our study reveals that NR4A1 could be a potential therapeutic strategy to overcome tamoxifen resistance in ER-positive breast cancer.

유방암은 전 세계에서 가장 흔한 암 중 하나이다. 에스트로겐 수용체 양성 (ER-positive) 유방암은 전체 유방암 환자 중 약 70%를 차지하며, 내분비 치료 (endocrine therapy)를 받는다. 내분비 치료 중 흔히 사용되는 치료 약물인 타목시펜은 이러한 환자들에 효과적이다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 타목시펜 치료를 받은 환자의 약 3분의 1은 타목시펜 저항성이 생기며, 이는 결국 치료 효과를 감소시킨다. 또한, 타목시펜 저항성에 관여하는 분자적 기전은 여전히 불분명한 실정이다. NR4A1은 암화 과정, 세포 사멸, DNA 수선, 세포 증식, 염증과 같은 과정에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 최근 NR4A1이 유방암을 포함한 다양한 암 모델에서 종양 유전자 혹은 종양 억제 유전자로의 기능이 보고된 바 있으나, 타목시펜 저항성 유방암에서의 역할은 알려진 바가 없다. 본 학위 논문에서는 타목시펜 저항성 에스트로겐 수용체 양성 유방암에서 NR4A1의 임상적 중요성과 기능적 역할 뿐만 아니라 분자적 조절 기전 또한 확인했다. NR4A1의 유전자 발현이 타목시펜 비저항성 유방암 세포주 (MCF7, T47D)에 비해 저항성 세포주 (TamR, T47D-TamR)에서 감소되어 있음을 확인했으며, Kaplan-Meier 생존 분석을 통해 높은 NR4A1의 발현이 타목시펜 치료를 받은 에스트로겐 수용체 양성 유방암 환자의 높은 생존률과 관련이 있음을 검증하였다. 기능적인 연구로 과발현 및 발현 저해 실험을 통해, NR4A1이 세포 증식, 이동, 침입 및 세포 사멸 능력을 조절함으로써 타목시펜에 대한 민감성을 회복시킴을 보여주었다. 또한 세포질에 위치한 NR4A1은 세포 사멸 인자의 발현을 증가시킴을 발견하였다. In silico 분석 및 in vitro 실험을 이용한 메커니즘 연구를 통해, NR4A1이 에스트로겐 수용체 양성 유방암에서 ERK 신호 전달 경로를 억제함으로써 타목시펜에 대한 반응성을 향상시킴을 확인했으며, 이 결과는 NR4A1/ERK 신호 전달 경로가 타목시펜 저항성을 조절함을 의미한다. 본 학위논문의 결과들을 종합적으로 미루어 볼 때, NR4A1이 에스트로겐 수용체 양성 유방암에서 타목시펜 저항성을 극복하는 잠재적인 치료적 타겟이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.