하악 제3대구치 수술 발치 후의 합병증과 기여 요인에 대한 후향적 연구

Abstract

서론 : 하악 제 3 대구치의 수술 발치는 구강악안면외과 영역에서 가장 흔히 시행되는 치료 중 하나이다 . 환자에게 발생하는 합병증의 빈도는 낮으나, 이를 방지하기 위한 적절한 술전 평가 및 그에 따른 대처가 필요하다 따라서 본 연구 는 하악 제 3 대구치 발치시 발생할 수 있는 합병증 에 각기 기여 할 것으로 예상되는 여러 변수 들 중 유의한 것과 그들 간의 연관성 을 알아보기 위해 시행되었다. 연구 대상 및 방법 : 본 연구는 연세대학교 치과대학병원 통합치의학과에 외래로 내원하여 2017년 1월 1일부터 2019년 12월 31일까지 내원하여 1명의 술자(박원서 교수)에게 1개 이상 시행된 하악 제3대구치 발치 건을 원내 CDRS(Clinical Data Repository System)를 통해 조회하였다. 조회된 2511건 중 대상 제외 기준을 적용 하여 추출된 2365건에 대해 발치 전 파노라마 방사선 사진과 발치 전후 의무기록지를 통해 다음의 항목을 조사하였다. (1) 합병증 : 건성 치조와 지연 감염 하치조신경의 손상 (2) 변수 : 나이, 성별, 발치와 내 삽입물의 유무, ASA 분류, Pell과 Gregory의 분류, Winter의 분류, 치근의 음영화(Darkening of the root), 치근의 만곡(Deflection of the root), 치근의 협소화(Narrowing of the root), 치근의 음영화 및 이열(Dark and bifid apex of the root), 하치조 신경관 중첩부의 치조 백선 연속선 상실(Interruption of white line of canal), 하치조 신경관의 변위(Diversion of canal), 하치조 신경관의 협착(Narrowing of canal), CON/COR 비율, M2/M1 경사, 소구치의 교정발치 여부 통계처리는 SPSS version 25.0(SPSS Inc., IL, USA)을 이용하여 Chi-square test 및 Reliability test로 검정하였으며, P value가 0.05 미만인 경우 통계적 유의성이 있다고 보았다. 결과 : 합병증과 유의한 상관관계를 보이는 변수는 다음과 같았다. (1) 건성 치조와 : 본 연구에서는 유의성 있는 항목이 없었음. (2) 지연 감염 (2-1) 나이 10대에서 가장 많이 발생하였다. (2-2) 성별 : 여성에서 더 많이 발생하였다. (2-3) 발치와 내 삽입물의 유무 : 삽입하지 않은 경우 더 많이 발생하였다. (2-4) Pell 과 Gregory 의 분류 : 하악지 관계의 Class가 크고 매복 깊이의 Level이 깊은 경우에 더 많이 발생하였다. (2-5) Winter의 분류 : 역위(Inverted) 및 치배 절제술(Germectomy)에서 가장 많이 발생하였다. (2-6) 치근의 음영화 및 이열(Dark and bifid apex of the root) : 나타나는 경우에 더 많이 발생하였다. (2-7) M2/M1 경사 : 하악 제2대구치의 근심 경사(A<1)의 경우에 더 많이 발생하였다. (3) 하치조신경의 손상 (3-1) 나이 : 40 대에서 가장 많이 발생하였다. (3-2) 발치와 내 삽입물의 유무 : 삽입시 더 많이 발생하였다. (3-3) Pell 과 Gregory 의 분류 : 하악지 관계의 Class가 크고 매복 깊이의 Level이 깊은 경우에 더 많이 발생하였다. (3-4) Winter 의 분류 : 근심위(Mesioangular) 및 수평위(Horizontal)에서 더 많이 발생하였다. (3-5) 치근의 음영화(Darkening of the root) : 나타나는 경우에 더 많이 발생하였다. (3-6) 치근의 음영화 및 이열(Dark and bifid apex of the root) : 나타나는 경우에 더 많이 발생하였다. (3-7) 하치조 신경관의 변위(Diversion of canal) : 나타나는 경우에 더 많이 발생하였다. (3-8) CON/COR 비율 : 정상 범주의 하악에서 더 많이 발생하였다. (3-9) M2/M1 경사 : 하악 제2대구치의 원심경사(A≥1)의 경우에 더 많이 발생하였다. 소구치의 교정 발치 여부가 직접적으로 유의한 상관관계를 보이는 합병증의 항목은 없었으나, 소구치 발치 여부와 Pell과 Gregory의 분류 중 하악지 관계(Ramus relationship)의 선형적인 비례관계가 나타났다. 또한 치근의 음영화 및 이열(Dark and bifid apex of the root)의 경우 Pell과 Gregory의 분류 중 매복 깊이와의 비례관계를 나타냈다. 결론 : 하악 제3대구치 발치 후 발생 가능한 합병증과 그 위험인자에 관한 연구들은 꾸준히 있어왔으나, 위험인자로 예상되는 것 이외의 변수가 각 위험인자에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구는 거의 없었다. 본 연구를 통해 합병증과 직접적으로 통계적 유의성을 띠지 않는 변수라도 다른 위험인자로 예상되는 변수에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 향후 연구에서 더욱 대규모의 표본을 대상으로 하며 정확한 임상 기록을 기반으로 장기적인 관찰을 수행한 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Introduction : The surgical extraction of mandibular third molar is one of common dental surgery procedures in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery. Incidence of postoperative complications is low, but it is required to conduct preoperative evaluation and come up with countermeasure to prevent the complications. Therefore, this study was carried out to investigate potential contributing factors which are significant and may develop complications after the surgical extraction of mandibular third molar and their correlation as well. Research Subject & Methods : In this study, the cases of surgical extraction of mandibular third molar carried by a researcher, Professor Wonse Park from January 1st, 2017 to December 31th, 2019 for outpatients in department of advanced general dentistry in Yonsei university dental hospital were browsed on CDRS(Clinical Data Repository System). 2365 cases were selected in accordance with exclusion criteria from 2511 cases and then, items listed below were examined with panorama radiograph before tooth extraction and medical records before/after the tooth extraction as well. (1) Complications : Dry socket, Delayed infection, Inferior alveolar nerve damage (2) Risk Factors : Age, gender, Haemostatic insertion on extraction socket, ASA classification, Pell and Gregory classification, Winter’s classification, Darkening of the root, Deflection of the root, Narrowing of the root, Dark and bifid apex of the root, Interruption of white line of canal, Diversion of canal, Narrowing of canal, CON/COR ratio, M2/M1 angulation, and premolar extraction for orthodontic treatment Data was statistically processed using SPSS version 25.0 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA). Chi-square test and Reliability test were used to determine statistically significance (P < 0.05). Results : Risk factors that showed significant correlation with complications were as follows. (1) Dry socket : No significant difference found in this study. (2) Delayed infection (2-1) Age : occurred most in 10s. (2-2) Sex : occurred more in woman. (2-3) Haemostatic insertion on extraction socket : occurred more when non-inserted. (2-4) Pell and Gregory classification : occurred more when Ramus relationship Class is large, and Impaction depth is deep. (2-5) Winter’s classification : occurred most in Inverted and Germectomy. (2-6) Dark and bifid apex of the root : occurred more when it is present. (2-7) M2/M1 angulation : occurred more when A<1. (3) Inferior alveolar nerve damage (3-1) Age : occurred most in 40s. (3-2) Haemostatic insertion on extraction socket : occurred more when inserted. (3-3) Pell and Gregory classification : occurred more when Ramus relationship Class is large, and Impaction depth is deep. (3-4) Winter’s classification : occurred more in Mesioangular and Horizontal. (3-5) Darkening of the root : occurred more when it is present. (3-6) Dark and bifid apex of the root) : occurred more when it is present. (3-7) Diversion of canal : occurred more when it is present. (3-8) CON/COR ratio : occurred more when it is in normal range. (3-9) M2/M1 angulation : occurred more when A≥1. No complication had significant correlation directly with premolar extraction for orthodontic treatment, but there was a linear proportional relationship found between premolar extraction for orthodontic treatment and Ramus relationship from Pell and Gregory classification. In addition, Dark and bifid apex of the root had proportional relationship with Impaction depth from Pell and Gregory classification. Conclusion : There have been constant research concerning potential complication and risk factors after the surgical extraction of mandibular third molar. But only few studies were carried out to investigate the risk factor’s influence on each other. This study confirmed that even the risk factor that does not have direct statistical significance with implications can influence other risk factors and it is necessary to conduct longitudinal study on large scale samples in future.