Effects of the Intranuclear Delivery of Nuclear Factor Kappa B p65 on Root and Bone Regeneration in a Rat Model of Tooth Replantation

Abstract

After avulsion and replantation, extracted tooth has a risk of root and bone resorption. The present study aimed to demonstrate that intra-nuclear transducible form of transcription modulation domain of p65 (nt-p65-TMD) can suppress osteoclast differentiation in vitro, and reduce bone resorption in a rat model of tooth replantation. Cell viability and nitric oxide release were evaluated in RAW264.7 cells using CCK-8 assay and Griess reaction kit. Osteoclast differentiation was evaluated using quantitative reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) staining. Thirty-two maxillary rat molars were extracted and stored in saline (n=10) or 10 µM nt-p65-TMD solution (n=22) before replantation. After 4 weeks, specimens were scored according to the inflammatory pattern using micro-computed tomography (CT) imaging and histological analyses. nt-p65-TMD treatment resulted in significant reduction of nitric oxide release and osteoclast differentiation as studied using PCR and TRAP staining. Further, micro-CT analysis revealed significant decrease in bone resorption in the nt-p65-TMD treatment group (p<0.05). Histological analysis of nt-p65-TMD treatment group showed that not only bone and root resorption, but also inflammation of the periodontal ligament and epithelial insertion was significantly reduced (p<0.05). These findings suggest that nt-p65-TMD has the unique capabilities of regulating bone remodeling after tooth replantation.

본 연구는 nt-p65-TMD의 전사 조절 도메인의 핵내 형질 도입이 시험관 내에서 파골세포 분화 및 쥐의 치아재식 모델에서 골흡수 및 치근 흡수에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 체외 세포 실험을 통해 nt-p65-TMD이 세포독성 및 파골세포 분화에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 세포 생존력 및 산화 질소 방출은 CCK-8 분석 및 Griess 반응 키트를 사용하여 RAW264.7 세포에서 평가하였다. 파골세포 분화는 역전사 효소-중합 효소 연쇄 반응(RT-PCR) 및 타르트레이트 내성 산 포스파타제 (TRAP) 염색을 사용하여 평가하였다. 쥐 재식실험 모델에서 nt-p65-TMD가 치아재식 후 염증성 골흡수와 치근 흡수에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 실험은 쥐 상악 어금니 32개를 발치하여 식염수(n=10) 또는 10μM nt-p65-TMD 용액(n=22)을 처리한 후 이식하였다. 4 주 후, 미세 컴퓨터 단층 촬영(micro-CT) 영상 및 조직학적 분석을 사용하여 표본에서 염증의 정도를 평가하였다. PCR 및 TRAP 염색을 사용하여 연구한 체외 세포 실험결과에서 nt-p65-TMD 처리는 산화 질소 방출 및 파골 세포 분화의 유의미한 감소를 보였다. 쥐 재식 실험의 단층 촬영 분석에서 nt-p65-TMD 처리군에서 골흡수가 현저히 감소하였다 p<0.05). 조직학적 분석에서 nt-p65-TMD 치료군이 골흡수와 치근 흡수 뿐 아니라 치주 인대의 염증도 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 nt-p65-TMD가 염증과 골세포의 분화에 관여하여 재식 후 골형성을 조절하는 가능성을 가지고 있음을 시사한다. 결론적으로, nt-p65-TMD는 치아 재식 후 치근과 골의 재흡수를 방지하는 새로운 치료제가 될 수 있다. 이 연구는 치아 재식 후 치유 과정에서 합성 핵 인자의 핵 내 전달 가능성을 입증했다. 이 방법은 특정 전사 인자가 병인에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려진 치과의 골 재형성 문제에 대한 새로운 치료제 개발에 적용될 수 있다.