골격성 Ⅲ급 부정교합 환자의 악교정 수술 후 인두 기도 변화에 대한 연령 별 비교

Abstract

As social life expectancy increases, more orthodontic surgery is performed in the elderly, but research on changes after orthognathic surgery is focused on younger age groups (average 20s). With increasing age, airway size decreases and the prevalence of obstructive sleep apnea increases. So, it is important to investigate age-dependent differences in airway changes after orthognathic surgery. The purpose of this study was to investigate the age-dependent differences in pharyngeal airway changes after orthognathic surgery in skeletal Class III malocclusion patients. Additionally, the correlation between age and the amount of change in the pharyngeal airway was investigated. Subjects were 20s (13 patients, 6 men, 7 women), 30s (14 patients, 7 men, 7 women), 40s (13 patients, 6 men, 7 women) who were diagnosed with skeletal Class III malocclusion and underwent Le Fort I osteotomy of the maxilla and bilateral sagittal segmental osteotomy of the mandible. Cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) records were used to compare the intra-group and inter-group changes before and after surgery, and the following conclusions were obtained by analyzing the correlation between age and the amount of change in the pharyngeal airway. 1. In the 20s, no significant change was observed except for the increase in the anteroposterior length of the PNS plane after orthognathic surgery. Whereas patients in the 30s and 40s showed significant decreases in oropharynx volume, total volume, minimum cross-sectional area, and soft palate plane and tongue base plane measurements in common. (p<.05) 2. There was a significant difference in the amount of change in oropharynx volume between the three groups (P<.05). As a result of the post-hoc test, there was a significant difference in the amount of change in oropharynx volume between the 20s and 30s and 20s and 40s. (p<.05/3) 3. As a result of performing simple linear regression in the total age group in which the three groups were combined, the change in oropharynx volume decreased as the age increased, and the following regression equation was obtained. ΔOropharynx volume = 1.403 - 0.085 * age, (R2=.212, p<.01) In summary, reductions in airway length, area, and volume were observed in patients in 30s and 40s compared to those in 20s after orthognathic surgery in skeletal Class III malocclusion patients. Therefore, it is recommended to avoid excessive mandibular setback movement by emphasizing the functional role in patients in their 30s and 40s with narrow airway space by evaluating the presence of upper airway resistance syndrome and CBCT imaging before surgery.

사회적 기대수명이 증가함에 따라 높은 연령대에서 악교정 수술을 많이 진행하게 되었음에도 불구하고 악교정 수술 후 변화에 대한 연구는 젊은 연령층 (평균 연령 20대)에 편중되어 있다. 연령이 증가할수록 기도 크기는 감소하며, 폐쇄성 수면 무호흡증 유병률도 높아지기 때문에 악교정 수술 후 기도 변화의 연령 별 차이를 알아보는 것은 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 골격성 III급 부정교합 환자의 악교정 수술 후 인두 기도 변화의 연령대 별 차이를 알아보고자 하였으며, 추가적으로 나이와 인두 기도 변화량 사이의 상관관계를 확인하였다. 골격성 III급 부정교합으로 진단되어 상악골의 Le Fort I 골절단술 및 하악골의 양측성 하악지 시상분할 골절단술을 시행한 20대 (13명, 남6, 여7), 30대 (14명, 남7, 여 7), 40대 (13명, 남6, 여7)의 cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) 기록을 이용하여 수술 전후의 그룹 내, 그룹 간 변화를 비교하였으며, 나이와 인두 기도 변화량 사이의 상관관계 분석을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 1. 20대 환자의 경우 악교정 수술 후 PNS plane의 anteroposterior length의 증가를 제외하고는 유의한 변화가 관찰되지 않았던 반면, 30대, 40대의 환자는 공통적으로 oropharynx volume, total volume, 최소 단면적 및 soft palate plane, tongue base plane의 측정 값에서 유의한 감소를 보였다. (p<.05) 2. 세 그룹 사이에 oropharynx 부피의 변화량에 유의한 차이가 있었으며 (p<.05), 사후 검정 결과 20대와 30대, 20대와 40대 사이에는 oropharynx 부피의 변화량이 유의한 차이를 보였다. (p<.05/3) 3. 세 그룹을 합한 전체 연령 군에서 단순 회귀 분석 (simple linear regression)을 시행한 결과 연령이 증가할수록 oropharynx volume의 변화량이 감소하였으며, 다음과 같은 회귀식을 얻었다. ΔOropharynx volume = 1.403 - 0.085 * age, (R2=.212, p <.01) 이상을 종합하여 골격성 III급 부정교합 환자의 악교정 수술 시 20대에 비해 30대, 40대에서는 기도 길이, 면적 및 부피 계측치의 감소가 확인되므로 수술 전 상기도 저항 증후군 여부 및 CBCT 촬영을 통해 기도 공간을 평가하여 기도 공간이 좁은 30, 40대 환자의 경우에서는 기능적인 역할을 강조하여 과도한 하악 후퇴술은 피하는 것이 추천된다.