소아치과의사의 치과 소음 환경에 대한 평가

Abstract

The noise is defined as unwanted sound that causes discomfort and physical changes. This study was conducted to evaluate intensity of noise in the pediatric dental clinic and to investigate noise environment of a pediatric dentist. Human ear shaped microphone and mobile noise level meter were used for recording noise and calculating intensity of noise. By recording according to the method specified by Korea Occupational Safety and Health Agency (KOSHA) of Korea Ministry of labor and employment, the following results were obtained. For 16 experimental days, 8 hour time weighted average (8hr-TWA) was 49.33 dBA (Aweighted deci-Bell) on daily average with maximum 58.54 dBA and minimum 33.97 dBA. And Dose was 0.49% on daily average with maximum 1.28%, minimum 0.04%. These values are less than criteria of KOSHA standard (85 dBA, 100%). Comparing the highest noise level for each patient, pulp therapy group and Frankel grade I group were the highest. The intensity of dental noise of pediatric dental clinic didn’t meet standard of KOSHA. It is necessary to re-evaluate noise environment by establishing new standards considering environment of pediatric dental clinic.

소음은 불쾌감과 신체적 변화를 일으키는 원치 않는 소리로 정의된다. 이 연구는 진료실 환경에서 발생하는 소음의 강도를 평가하고 소아치과의사의 소음환경을 조사하기 위해 시행되었다. 사람의 양측 귀 형태를 재현한 마이크와 휴대용 소음계를 활용하여 소음을 녹음하고 소음의 강도를 계산하였다. 한국 고용노동부 산하 안전보건공단의 소음 측정 규정에 따라 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 16일 간 시행한 결과 8시간-가중평균소음수준은 최고 58.54 dBA, 최저 33.97 dBA, 평균 49.33 dBA로 측정되었으며 누적소음노출량은 최고 1.28%, 최저 0.04%, 평균 0.49%로 측정되었다. 이는 한국 안전보건공단의 기준치인 85 dBA에 미치지 못하는 값이다. 협조도와 술식에 따른 환자별 최고 소음수준을 비교하였을 때 치수치료 군과 Frankel grade 1등급 군이 가장 높았다. 소아치과의사의 소음환경은 한국 안전보건공단이 제시한 근로자의 작업환경 기준에는 미치지 못했지만 소아치과 진료실의 환경을 고려한 새로운 기준을 마련하여 소음 환경을 재평가할 필요가 있다.