소아 청소년의 하악 좌측 제3대구치 발육과 연령 사이의 연관성

Abstract

이번 연구의 목적은 하악 좌측 제3대구치의 석회화 단계에 대한 한국인의 참고 자료를 제공하고, 하악 좌측 제3대구치의 석회화 단계와 연대기적 연령 사이의 상관관계를 분석 및 치아 발육 단계를 이용하여 연령을 예측할 수 있을지 알아보는 것이다. 7 – 23세 사이의 건강한 한국인 1653명의 파노라마 방사선 사진을 이용하여 Demirjian 등의 방법으로 하악 좌측 제3대구치의 발육 단계를 평가했다. 제3대구치의 석회화 단계는 평균 9세에 시작하였으며 치관과 치근은 각각 평균 14세, 21세에 완성되었다. 제3대구치 발육 단계 중 D단계와 G단계에 해당하는 평균 연령이 남성이 여성보다 낮았으며, 그 차이는 통계적인 유의성을 보였다. 그 외의 발육 단계에서는 남성과 여성 사이의 유의미한 차이는 없었다. 제3대구치와 연령 사이에는 양의 상관관계를 보였으며, 특히 남성이 여성보다 강한 상관관계를 나타냈다. 제3대구치의 발육 단계를 이용하여 연령을 추정할 수 있는 선형 회귀식이 도출되었다. 파노라마 방사선 사진을 이용한 하악 좌측 제3대구치의 치아 석회화 단계 평가 방법은 소아청소년의 연령을 평가할 수 있는 수단으로 활용될 수 있으며, 이번 연구 결과로 한국 소아청소년의 제3대구치의 발육 시기에 대한 기준을 제시할 수 있었다.

The aim of this study is to provide a reference for age estimation of Korean children and adolescents, and to evaluate the left mandibular third-molar development with Demirjian method and its relation to 25 chronological age. A total of 1653 digital panoramic radiographs of healthy individuals aged between 7 and 23 years were selected. The developmental status of the left mandibular third molars was assessed using developmental scoring proposed by Demirjian et al. The mean age of the first appearance of mineralization, complete crown formation, and complete root formation were around 9, 14, 21 years respectively. Statistically significant differences in third molar development between males and females were revealed regarding the stages D and G. Third molar development was attained earlier in males than in females. Statistical analysis showed strong correlation between age and third molar development in both sexes. New formula was presented to estimate age of adolescents based on their developmental stages of third molars. In this study, the use of left mandibular third molars as a developmental marker is appropriate, and estimation of age of Korean chronologic age can be attained with this results.