3차원 CBCT를 이용한 골격성 안면 대칭 평가에서 프랑크포르트 평면의 변화가 미치는 영향

Abstract

Diagnostic images in orthodontics are changing from two-dimensional(2D) to three-dimensional(3D), but different reference planes are used by researchers due to the absence of a standard reference plane. The aim of this study is to find out how the definition of the Frankfort horizontal plane consisting of different landmarks affects the evaluation of the patient's frontal symmetry analysis. In addition, this study investigated the absolute angular difference between the traditional Frankfort horizontal plane and the plane with different definitions of landmarks to report an objective assessment of the deviation between the planes. From October 2017 to April 2019, a retrospective study was conducted based on the data of patients who visited the Department of Orthodontics at Yonsei University Dental Hospital. Thirty-eight adults (mean age, 22.87±5.17) were selected, including those 18 years of age or older, menton deviation to the midsagittal plane of 2 mm or less, and 3D cone beam computed tomography(CBCT) has taken before orthodontic treatment. Menton deviation was evaluated from the acquired 3D CBCT images. The horizontal reference plane was established by measuring the bilateral porion and left orbitale, and the midsagittal plane (MSP), which was perpendicular to this plane and passed through the nasion and sella, was established. A group of patients with menton deviation of 2 mm or less in the established midsagittal plane was recruited. Four landmarks (bilateral porion, bilateral orbitale) were identified by the operator, and four possibilities of the FH plane were defined. FH1 (conventional Frankfort horizontal plane) and FH2 were drawn using bilateral porion to left orbitale and right orbitale, respectively. FH3 and FH4 were drawn using bilateral orbitale to left porion and right porion, respectively. The plane passing through the nasion and sella while perpendicular to the set Frankfort horizontal plane was defined as the midsagittal plane 1-4 (MSP1-4), respectively. To evaluate the symmetry in the acquired CBCT image, the difference in absolute values of five length measurements measured on the left and right sides from the horizontal reference plane and the midsagittal plane was compared. In addition, three angle measurements were performed to evaluate the roll angle with respect to the horizontal reference plane. To compare the horizontal reference plane, we calculated the angle difference between FH1 and the other three planes (FH2, FH3, FH4) and derived the average. The difference value was named Spatial Orientation Level (SOL). We calculated the difference in the same way in the midsagittal plane created according to the horizontal reference plane. 1. SOL of FH2 and FH3 were similar in magnitude, FH4 showed a statistically significant higher SOL (p < 0.05). The SOL difference of MSP in FH2 group was significantly smaller compared to the FH3 and FH4 (p < 0.001), where no statistical significance between MSP in FH3 and FH4 could be observed. 2. There was a significant difference between the groups in the menton deviation against the midsagittal plane. FH1, FH2 and FH3, FH4 showed similar values, while FH3 and FH4 showed statistically significantly greater menton deviation than FH1 and FH2 (p < 0.001). 3. In the FH1 group (0.56 ± 0.27 mm) and the FH2 group (0.55 ± 0.28 mm), the menton deviation against the midsagittal plane was 100% consistent with the screening conditions for the study, and the deviation value was less than 2 mm in all 38 patients. However, in the FH3 group (1.37 ± 1.23 mm) and the FH4 group (1.33 ± 1.16 mm), the menton deviation exceeded 2 mm in 23% and 18%, respectively (p < 0.001). 4. As a result of measuring the distance from the midsagittal plane to the antegonion, the FH1 and FH2 groups showed a statistically significant difference in the left and right distances to the antegonion (p < 0.05). However, there was no statistically significant difference in the left and right distances in the FH3 and FH4 groups. In the 3D craniofacial image analysis, differences in the analysis results occur according to the definition of the reference plane to be set, and this particularly affects the skeletal facial symmetry evaluation. It is necessary to establish a standard plane to improve reliability and reproducibility in 3D cephalometry, and for this, it is recommended to use the existing definition of the conventional Frankfort horizontal plane.

교정학에서 진단 영상이 2차원에서 3차원으로 바뀌어 가고 있으나, 표준적인 기준평면의 부재로 인해 연구자마다 다른 기준 평면을 사용하고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 프랑크포르트 평면의 정의가 환자의 안면 대칭 평가에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보는 것이다. 또한 평면 사이의 편차를 객관화하기 위해 전통적인 프랑크포르트 평면과 계측점의 정의를 달리한 프랑크포르트 평면 간의 절대적 각도 차이를 조사하였다. 2017년 10월부터 2019년 4월까지 연세대학교 치과대학병원 교정과에 내원한 환자들의 자료를 바탕으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 만 18세 이상의 환자이면서 정중시상평면에 대한 menton 편위가 2 mm 이하이고, 교정치료 전 촬영한 3차원 cone beam computed tomography(CBCT)가 존재하는 경우를 포함하여 38명의 성인(평균 연령, 22.87±5.17세)을 선정하였다. 양측 porion과 좌측 orbitale을 계측하여 수평기준평면을 설정하였으며, 이 평면에 수직이면서 nasion과 sella를 지나는 정중시상평면(midsagittal plane, MSP)을 설정하였다. 3차원 CBCT 영상에서 설정된 정중시상평면을 기준으로 menton의 편위를 계측하여 2 mm 이하의 환자군을 선택하였다. 3차원 CBCT 영상에 계측한 4개의 계측점(양측 porion, 양측 orbitale)을 바탕으로 4가지 종류의 프랑크포르트 평면을 구성하였다. 프랑크포르트 평면 1(FH1)은 기존의 정의와 동일하게 양측 porion과 좌측 orbitale로 정의했으며, 프랑크포르트 평면 2(FH2)는 양측 porion과 우측 orbitale로 정의하였다. 프랑크포르트 평면 3(FH3)은 양측 orbitale과 좌측 porion으로, 프랑크포르트 평면 4(FH4)는 양측 orbitale과 우측 porion으로 정의하였다. 설정한 프랑크포르트 평면에 수직이면서 nasion과 sella를 지나는 평면을 각각 정중시상평면 1-4(MSP1-4)로 정의하였다. 대칭성을 평가하기 위해 수평기준평면과 정중시상평면으로부터 각각 좌우측에서 측정된 5가지 길이 계측치의 절대값의 차이를 비교하였다. 또한 수평기준평면에 대한 roll angle을 평가하기 위한 3가지 각도 계측을 시행하였다. 수평기준평면 간의 비교를 위해서는 FH1과 나머지 세 평면(FH2, FH3, FH4)이 이루는 각도의 차이를 계산하고 평균 값을 도출하였으며, 이 값을 Spatial Orientation Level(SOL)이라고 명명하였다. 수평기준평면에 따라 각각 생성되는 정중시상평면에서도 동일하게 평면 간의 차이 평가를 진행하였다. 1. FH2와 FH3의 SOL 값은 비슷했으나, FH4는 FH2와 비교했을 때 유의미하게 높은 SOL을 보였다 (p < 0.05). 또한 FH2의 MSP는 FH3과 FH4의 MSP에 비해 유의하게 작은 SOL 값을 나타내었으나 (p < 0.001), FH3과 FH4의 MSP SOL 값 사이에서는 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 2. 정중시상평면에 대한 menton의 편위 값에서 그룹 간 유의미한 차이를 보였으며, FH1과 FH2 그리고 FH3과 FH4가 서로 비슷한 수치를 나타내면서 FH3과 FH4가 FH1과 FH2에 비해 통계적으로 유의미하게 큰 menton의 편위 값을 나타냈다 (p < 0.001). 3. FH1 (0.56 ± 0.27 mm)과 FH2 (0.55 ± 0.28 mm)에서 정중시상평면에 대한 menton 편위는 모든 환자에서 2 mm 이하였다. 그러나 FH3 (1.37 ± 1.23 mm)과 FH4 (1.33 ± 1.16 mm)에서는 각각 23% 이상, 18% 이상의 환자군에서 2 mm를 초과 (p < 0.001)하는 menton의 편위를 보였다. 4. 정중시상평면에 대한 antegonion까지의 거리를 측정한 결과, FH1과 FH2에서는 antegonion까지의 좌우측 길이가 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다 (p < 0.05). 4가지 평면에서 모두 우측의 길이가 좌측보다 길다는 유사한 경향을 보였지만, FH3와 FH4에서는 좌우측 길이의 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 3차원적 두부 계측 분석에서는 설정하는 기준 평면의 정의에 따라 분석 결과에 차이가 발생하고, 이는 특히 골격성 안면 대칭평가에 영향을 주기 때문에 임상가들 간 진단의 일관성과 정확성을 위해 표준화된 수평기준평면의 정립이 필요하며, 이를 위해서는 기존의 전통적인 프랑크포르트 평면의 정의를 사용하는 것을 추천한다.