A Proposal to Set the Absolute Midsagittal Plane of the Mandible Using a Similarity Index in Skeletal Class III Patients with Facial Asymmetry

Abstract

This study sought to test the feasibility of a newly developed plane called computed modified absolute mandibular midsagittal plane (cmAMP) based on the similarity index (SI) for evaluating the stereoscopical symmetry of the mandible by comparison with other proposed midsagittal planes. This study involved 29 adult patients (15 men, 14 women; average age, 23.1 ± 6.9 years) with skeletal Class III facial asymmetry who underwent bimaxillary orthognathic surgery. Using cone-beam computed tomography images taken before and 1 year after surgery, cmAMP with the highest SI value between the two anterior segments of the hemi-mandible was set by a computer algorithm. Results show that the SI using cmAMP had the highest value (0.83 ± 0.04) before vi surgery compared to the other midsagittal planes, and was not significantly different from the SI (0.80 ± 0.05) using a facial midsagittal plane (MSP) after surgery. The distance (1.15 ± 0.74 mm) and angle (2.02 ± 0.82°) between MSP and cmAMP after surgery were significantly smaller than those between MSP and other midsagittal planes. In conclusion, the cmAMP plane best matches the two anterior segments of hemi-mandible symmetrically and is the closest to MSP after orthognathic surgery in skeletal Class III patients with facial asymmetry. With cmAMP, it will maximize the symmetry of the mandible after surgery and reduce the need for additional surgery such as bone graft, mandible contouring, and chin osteotomy(genioplasty). It will also be useful to create surgical guides during actual surgical planning and simulation by grafting cmAMP into 3D software.

본 연구는 하악골의 입체학적인 대칭성을 평가하기 위해 유사도 지수(similarity index, SI)를 이용하여 컴퓨터 기반의 하악골 절대적 정중시상면(computed modified absolute mandibular midsagittal plane, cmAMP)을 설정한 후 기준 평면으로서의 유 효성을 입증하고자 하였다. 이 연구는 악교정 수술을 받은 안면 비대칭을 동반한 골 격성 III급 부정교합으로 진단받은 29명의 성인 환자 (남성 15명, 여성 14명, 평균 연령 23.1±6.9세)를 대상으로 하였다. 수술 전과 수술 1년 후에 촬영한 콘빔 전산화 단층촬영 (cone-beam computerized tomography; CBCT) 영상을 사용하여 하악골 의 좌·우 전방 분절 사이에서 가장 높은 SI 값을 보이는 cmAMP를 컴퓨터 알고리 즘으로 설정하였다. 수술 전 cmAMP를 기준 평면으로 사용하여 구해진 하악골의 좌·우 전방 분절 사 이 SI 값은 다른 정중시상면에 비해 가장 높은 값(0.83±0.04)을 보였으며, 수술 후 안면 정중시상면 (facial midsagittal plane, MSP)을 기준으로 구한 SI 값(0.80±0.05) 과 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 수술 후 MSP와 cmAMP 사이의 거리(1.15±0.74 mm)와 각도(2.02±0.82 °)는 MSP와 다른 정중시상면 사이에서 계산한 수치보다 유의하게 작았다. 본 연구의 결과를 토대로 cmAMP는 기준 평면으로서 하악골의 좌·우 전방 분절 을 대칭 적으로 겹쳐지게 구분할 수 있고, 이 평면이 안면 비대칭을 동반한 골격성 III급 부정교합을 보이는 환자에서 악교정 수술 후의 MSP와 가장 가깝게 일치하였다. 따라서 cmAMP를 통해 수술 후 하악골의 대칭성을 최대화하며 골 이식, 사각턱수술, 턱끝수술 등과 같은 추가 수술의 필요성을 줄일 수 있을 것이며, cmAMP를 3차원 소 프트웨어에 접목한다면 실제 수술 계획 수립 및 시뮬레이션 시에 가이드를 제작하는 데 유용할 것이다.