콘빔전산화단층영상에서 하악과두의 라디오믹스 분석을 이용한 연령감정 모델

Abstract

연구목적: 콘빔전산화단층영상에서 하악과두 해면골의 라디오믹스 분석을 시행하고, 머신러닝을 통해 연령 집단과 상관관계가 높은 주요 요소만을 선별하고자 한다. 또한 이들 주요 라디오믹스 요소를 통해 연령 집단을 추정하는 모델을 구축하고자 한다. 연구대상 및 방법: 2017년 9월부터 2020년 11월까지 연세대학교 치과대학병원을 내원하여 측두하악관절질환이 아닌 치과 질환 치료를 위해 시행된 콘빔전산화단층영상을 대상으로 하였다. 남성 154명, 여성 196명, 총 350명의 한국인 영상을 대상으로 하였으며, 연령은 10~78세 (평균 나이: 34.38세) 였다. 이들을 하악 과두의 성장이 완료되는 25세를 기준으로 25세 이하와 25세 초과인 2개 그룹으로 나누었다. 전체 700개의 하악과두에 대해 과두 중심부의 해면골 상에서 관심영역을 지정하고, 49개의 라디오믹스 특성요소에 대해 그 값을 얻었다. 랜덤포레스트 및 XGboost 두가지 알고리즘의 머신러닝을 이용하여 두 연령 집단과 가장 상관관계가 높은 특성 요소를 선별하였다. 전체 샘플의 80%를 무작위로 선택하여 연령 집단을 예측하는 모델을 구축하였으며, 나머지 20%의 샘플을 통해 모델의 성능을 테스트하였다. 연구결과: 총 49개의 라디오믹스 특성 요소 중 두 가지 알고리즘 모두에서 연령 그룹과 높은 상관성을 보이는 11개의 특성이 선정되었다. 선택된 11개의 라디오믹스 특성요소를 바탕으로 연령 그룹을 예측하는 랜덤포레스트 모델을 구축하였다. 이중 가장 높은 정확도를 갖는 모델을 최종 모델로 확립하였으며 분석 결과 이 프로그램에 어떤 콘빔전산화단층영상을 넣었다면 25세 이하라고 맞추는 정확도(accuracy)가 68.57%이고, 정밀도(precision)는 68.75%, 민감도(sensitivity)는 53.23%, 특이도(specificity)는 80.77%로 나타났다. 결론: 하악과두 콘빔전산화단층영상의 라디오믹스 분석 모델을 통해 연령추정이 가능하였으며, 대량 인명 피해로 신속한 신원확인이 필요할 때 연령 집단 추정에 도움을 줄 것이라 사료된다.

Purpose: The aim of this study was to conduct radiomics analysis of the mandibular condyle cancellous bone in cone- beam computed tomography and to select only the main elements with high correlation with the age group through machine learning. In addition, we intend to build a model that estimates the age group through these major radiomics elements. Materials and methods: This study was conducted on cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) image which taken from September 2017 to November 2020 at Yonsei university dental hospital, for the purpose of dental treatment other than temporomandibular joint diseases. Images of 154 males, 196 females, and a total of 350 Koreans were selected, and the subjects were 10 to 78 years old (average age: 34.38 years old). They were again divided into two groups: under 25 years of age and over 25 years of age, based on the age of 25 at which the mandibular condylar head has completed growth. For a total of 700 mandibular condyles, the region of interest was designated on the cancellous bone in the center of the condyle, and the values were obtained for 49 radiomics characteristics. Using machine learning of two algorithms, Random Forest and XGboost, we selected the most correlated trait elements with the two age groups. A model predicting the age group was constructed by randomly selecting 80% of all samples, and the performance of the model was tested with the remaining 20% of the samples. Results: Of a total of 49 radiomics feature elements, 11 features that show high correlation with age groups in both algorithms were selected. We constructed a random forest model that predicts age groups based on the 11 selected radiomics characteristics. Among them, the model with the highest accuracy was established as the final model. As a result of the analysis, if a certain CBCT image was inserted into this program, the accuracy to be considered as under 25 years old was 68.57%, the precision was 68.75%, and the sensitivity was 53.23% and specificity was 80.77%. Conclusions: Age estimation was possible through radiomics analysis model of mandibular CBCT, and it is thought that it will help in estimating the age group when rapid identification is required due to mass casualties.