Accuracy of in-office indirect bonding system using 3D printed orthodontic bracket transfer trays

Abstract

이 연구는 tray-printing method (TP) 및 marker-model printing method (MP)를 사용하여 클리닉에서 제작된 IDB 트레이의 브라켓 위치 정확도를 평가하고 비교하는 것을 목표로 하였다. TP group 은 3D 소프트웨어를 사용하여 제작된 트레이의 분할 여부에 따라 두 그룹 [single-tray printing (STP) 및 multiple-tray printing (MTP)]으로 나누었다. 세 그룹의 실험군 각각에 대해 5 개의 복제된 상악 석고모델을 사용하였고, 제 2 대구치를 제외한 총 180 개의 인공 치아를 평가하였으며, 모델 스캐너(E3; 3Shape Dental Systems, Copenhagen, Denmark)를 이용하여 치아 모델을 스캔하였다. 삼차원 소프트웨어를 이용 하여 치아의 FA point 에 가상 브라켓을 위치시키고 IDB 트레이를 디자인하였으며, 3D 프린터(VIDA; EnvisionTEC, MI, USA)를 사용하여 트레이를 출력하였다. 브라켓의 위치 정확성은 3D 분석을 사용하여 소프트웨어 상에서 계획된 브라켓 위치와 실제 브라켓 위치를 비교하여 평가하였다. ANOVA 를 이용하여 main effects 와 first-order interaction effect 를 분석하였다. 평균 거리 오차는 STP 그룹에서 0.06 mm, MP 및 MTP 그룹에서 0.09 mm 를 보였다. 평균 높이 오차는 STP 그룹에서 0.10 mm, MP 및 MTP 그룹에서 각각 0.15 mm 및 0.18 mm 이였다. 평균 거리 및 높이 오차는 MP 및 MTP 그룹보다 STP 그룹에서 유의성 있게 낮은 결과를 보였다 (p < 0.05). 그러나 세 그룹 간의 각도 오차에서는 유의성 있는 차이가 관찰되지 않았다 (p > 0.05). CAD(computer-aided design)과 3D 프린터를 이용한 in-office IDB 시스템은 선형 및 각도 오류를 고려하였을 때, 임상적으로 적용이 가능하다. 본 연구 결과, 브라켓 위치 오류 빈도가 낮고 제작이 용이한 STP 방법을 사용하여 제작된 IDB 트레이를 임상에 적용하는 것을 권장한다.

In this study, we aimed to evaluate and compare the bracket-positioning accuracy of the indirect bracket bonding (IDB) transfer tray fabricated in-clinic using the tray-printing (TP) and marker-model printing (MP) methods. The TP group was further divided into two groups [single-tray printing (STP) and multiple-tray printing (MTP)] depending on the presence of a tray split created using the 3D software. Five duplicated plaster maxillary models were used for each of the three experimental groups, and a total of 180 artificial teeth, except the second molar, were evaluated in the experiment. Dental model was scanned using a model scanner (E3; 3Shape Dental Systems, Copenhagen, Denmark). Virtual brackets were placed on FA points, and the IDB trays were designed and fabricated using a 3D printer (VIDA; EnvisionTEC, MI, USA). The accuracy of bracket positioning was evaluated by comparing the planned bracket positions and the actual bracket positions using 3D analysis on an inspection software. The main effects and first-order interaction effects were analyzed together by ANOVA. The mean distance error was 0.06 mm in STP group and 0.09 mm in the MP and MTP groups. The mean height error was 0.10 mm in STP group and 0.15 mm and 0.18 mm in MP and MTP groups, respectively. The mean distance and height errors were significantly lower in the STP group than those in the MP and MTP groups (p < 0.05). However, no significant differences were observed in the angular errors among the three groups (p > 0.05). The in-office-fabricated IDB system with computer-aided design and 3D printer is clinically applicable considering the linear and angular errors. We recommend IDB trays fabricated using the STP method owing to the lower distance and height error of bracket-positioning errors and ease of fabrication.