Clinical Outcome and Prognostic Factors of Endodontic Surgery in Retrospective Cohort of Yonsei University Between 2004 and 2017

Abstract

I. Introduction Most of the recent clinical studies on the outcome of endodontic microsurgery have included only about hundreds of cases, therefore, it is necessary to analyze the outcome in a larger cohort. The purpose of this retrospective study was to evaluate the short-term outcome of endodontic microsurgery in a large cohort from the Yonsei University Dental Hospital and determine prognostic factors affecting the prognosis. II. Materials and Methods We searched a clinical database for patients who had received endodontic microsurgery between 2004 and 2017 at the Department of Conservative Dentistry, Yonsei University College of Dentistry and Dental Hospital. For each case, the outcome was determined as success or failure according to clinical and radiographic evaluations performed between 1 and 2 year after the operation. Univariate analysis using t-tests, chi-squared tests, or Fisher’s exact tests was performed to examine differences in the various variables based on the outcome. Multivariate logistic regression analysis followed by stepwise method was performed to identify prognostic factors influencing the outcome and estimate their effects. III. Results In total, 2,021 cases of endodontic microsurgery were included. The overall success rate was 84.0 % (1,697/2,021). Older age (OR = 0.98, 95% CI = 0.97-0.99), male sex (OR = 0.71, 95% CI = 0.55-0.91), molar tooth (OR = 0.49, 95% CI = 0.37-0.66), premolar tooth (OR = 0.65, 95% CI = 0.47-0.90), endodontic-periodontal combined lesion (OR = 0.48, 95% CI = 0.35 to 0.67), and MTA retrofilling material (OR = 1.62, 95% CI = 1.14 – 2.29) were significantly associated with the outcome of endodontic microsurgery (p < 0.05). IV. Conclusions Within the limitations, the short-term outcome of endodontic microsurgery is favorable. The findings from the large cohort suggest that the age, sex, tooth type, lesion type, and retrofilling material can affect the outcome of endodontic microsurgery.

I. 서론 비수술 근관치료의 실패 원인은 다양하다. 그리고 재근관치료가 실패하였거나, 불가할때, 치아를 살 릴 수 있는 마지막 방법은 미세치근단 수술이다. 최근 발표되었던 미세치근단 수술에 관한 논문의 대부분은 약 100여개의 샘플을 이용한 연구였다. 샘플 숫자는 연구 결과에 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 연세대학교 치과대학 보존과 미세현미경 센터에서 2004년부터 2017년까지의 시행된 미세현미경 치근단 수술 증례로 후향적 cohort를 구축하여 치근단 수술의 성공율과 결과에 영향을 미치는 예후인자를 평가하고자 하였다. II. 재료 및 방법 치근단 수술이 시행된 5806개의 증례 중, 결과 평가를 위해 내원한 3215개의 증례에서 본 연구의 포함 기준에 부합하는 2021개의 증례로 후향적 cohort를 구축하여 분석하였다. 평가는 Molven criteria를 기본으로 차트와 방사선사진을 이용하여 평가하고, 평가자간 불일치한 결과에 대해서는 토론을 통해 일치시켰다. 평가 요소로는 술전,술중,술후로 나누어 분석하여 기록하였고, 그중 유의하게 평가된 요소를 univariated analysis (t tests, chi-squared tests, fisher’s exact tests) 과 multiple-variated analysis (logistic regression, stepwise method) 을 통해 분석하였다. III. 결과 여러가지 요인 중 나이(많을수록), 성별(남성), 치아 위치(소구치, 대구치) 병변 유형(치수-치주 복합 병소)이 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 반면에 역충전 재료(MTA)가 긍정적인 유의한 요소를 갖는 것으로 분석되었다. 본 연구에 따르면 미세현미경 치근단수술은 역충전 소재를 제외하고 수술 후 요인보다 수술 전 요인이 치유 결과에 더 큰 영향을 미칠 가능성이 높다. 즉, 수술 전 요인들은 성공률에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인들로 평가되었다. IV. 결론 본 연구는 미세현미경을 이용한 치근단 수술의 결과에 영향을 미치는 요인과 치유와 실패 사이의 상관 관계를 분석 하였다. 임상의는 치료 관련 요인을 제어할 수 있지만 수술 전 요인은 대개 치과의사의 권한을 벗어난다. 그럼에도 불구하고 치료 대안과 비교하여 수술을 계획하거나 예후를 평가할 때 수술 전 요인을 중요한 예후 결정 요소로 고려해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 다수의 샘플을 확보하여, 치근단 수술의 결과에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석했다는 점에서 의미가 있다.