Variations in Apical Curvature and Constriction Morphology Affecting Electronic Readings: An in vitro investigation using 3D printed tooth models

Abstract

The aim of this study was to investigate in vitro the effect of apical curvature and morphological variations in apical constriction on the performance of electronic root canal length measuring device (ERCLMD). For this, half-cone shaped 3D printed tooth models with varying apical curvatures and apical constriction morphologies were printed. Part 1 investigated tooth models with 0°, 15°, 30° and 45° apical curvature with group 1 having an apical constriction (AC) width of 0.3mm and group 2 with an AC width of 0.45mm. Part 2 investigated Dummer’s four types of apical constriction morphology. Ten replicas of each model was printed and the measurements were taken three times for each model. A custom made mounting device with a digital caliper was used to measure the length of the file. The ERCLMD device used was Root ZX mini (J.Morita). The model was observed under x24.0, magnification of an OPMI pico microscope (Carl Zeiss, Jena, Germany). The file tip was originally positioned at the MF and the digital caliper was calibrated to zero. Then the file was retracted coronally up the canal above the AC and slowly proceeded down towards the major foramen (MF). The lengths of the file were measured when the ERCLMD screen signaled the 0.5 mark and the apex mark. A file tip inside the canal has a negative value and a file tip beyond the MF has a positive value. Results: Part 1- For the 0.5 mark of the #30AC models and the apex mark of the #45AC models, increasing the curvature resulted in a shorter distance from the MF. For the apex mark of the #30AC models and the 0.5 mark of the #45AC models, when the apical curvature increased, the distance of the file from the MF increased. Part 2- the distance from the MF at the 0.5mark and apex mark of the tapered constriction model was longer than that of the single constriction, multiple constriction and parallel constriction models. Based on the results from both parts of the study, reading at the apex mark indicated less variation of standard deviation than at the 0.5 mark. Conclusion: Increasing the apical curvature can decrease the accuracy of the ERCLMD. In clinical situations, when faced with canals with severe root curvature, the final measurement using ERCLMD should be done after passive negotiation of the canal is achieved first. In addition to the electronic method, the radiographic method should be used as well for a more accurate working length (WL) determination. The lack of AC in tapered constriction models might be the reason for the decreased accuracy of the ERCLMD. In cases with apical variations such as apical curvature and morphological differences of the apical constriction, the apex mark is more reliable than the 0.5 mark.

본 연구의 목적은 치근단 만곡과 근첨협착부의 형태가 EAL에 미치는 영향을 반 원뿔 형태의 3D-프린팅 치아 모델을 이용하여 알아보는 것이다. Part 1에서는 0°, 15°, 30° 및 45°의 치근단 만곡을 가지는 모델을 group1은 근첨협착부의 넓이가 0.3mm, group 2는 0.45mm로 제작하였다. Part2에서는 Dummer의 네가지 근첨협착부 형태로 치아 모델을 제작하였다. 각 디자인당 10개의 모델을 제작하였고 모델마다 총 세 번을 실험하였다. 전자 캘리퍼스가 장착된 자체 제작한 마운팅 기구로 근관내 파일의 움직임을 측정하였다. 마운팅 기구에 고정된 파일을 OPMI pico microscope (Carl Zeiss, Jena, Germany) x24.0 배율 확대 하 관찰하였다. 파일 끝을 MF에 위치 시킨 후 전자 캘리퍼스를 0으로 맞췄다. 다음 파일을 치관쪽으로 근첨협착부를 상방 위치까지 수직 이동 시킨 지점에서 천천히 0.01mm 단위로 손잡이를 돌려 차일을 MF쪽으로 움직인다. 이때 Root Zx mini (J.Morita, Tokyo, Japan)화면에 0.5mark와 apex mark가 나타나는 순간의 전자 캘리퍼스에서 측정된 길이를 기록하다. 음성 값은 파일이 근관 안쪽에 있는 것이고 양성 값은 근관 바깥에 위치하는 것을 의미한다. 결과: Part 1- #30AC 모델의 0.5mark와 #45AC 모델의 apex mark는 만곡이 커지면 파일 길이가 더 짧아진다. 이 뜻은 각 mark가 만곡의 증가로 더 빨리 나타난 것이다. 하지만 #30AC 이하의 근관에서는 만곡이 MF부근의 저항을 증가시켜 apex mark의 길이가 더 길게 나타났다. Part 2- 테이퍼 근첨협착부를 가진 모델의 0.5mark 와 apex mark가 단일, 평행 및 다수 근첨협착부 모델보다 유의차 있게 길게 나타났다. Part 1과 2 모두에서 apex mark가 0.5mark보다 더 적은 변이성을 보였다. 결론: 치근단 만곡이 증가하면 ERCLMD의 정확성이 떨어질 수 있다. 임상에서 심한 만곡을 가지는 치아의 근관치료를 시행할 때 파일의 저항이 느껴지지 않을 때까지 negotiate한 후 최종적으로 ERCLMD를 다시 한번 측정하는 것을 권장한다. 또한, 치근단 방사선학적 근관장 길이 측정 방법도 함께 사용하여 더 정확한 근관장 길이 설정을 해야 한다. 뚜렷한 근첨협착부가 부재한 테이퍼 형태의 근첨협착부 모델에서는 EAL의 정확성이 떨어질 수 있다. 치근단 만곡 및 다양한 치근협착부의 형태와 같은 치근단 부위의 변이가 존재할 때 Apex Mark를 사용하는 것이 보다 안정적인 근관장 길이 측정이 가능하다.