Roles of oipA in Type IV secretion system of Helicobacter pylori

Abstract

헬리코박터 파일로리(H. pylori)는 그람 음성 병원성 세균으로, 위암을 비롯한 위 질환을 유발하는 주요 원인으로 알려져 있다. 외막 염증 단백질 A (OipA)는 H. pylori의 독성 인자로써 oipA 유전자에 의해 발현되고, H. pylori가 질병을 일으키는 기전 중 하나로 보고되었다. OipA의 발현은 oipA 유전자의 5’영역에서 사이토신-티민(CT) 디 뉴클레오타이드 반복 수를 기반으로 한 SSM (slipped strand mispairing) 매개의 위상 변이에 의해 조절; “on” 위상 변이는 기능적인 OipA의 전체 길이(통상적으로 305 아미노산)를 보여주며, “off” 위상 변이는 일부가 생략된 비기능적인 OipA (약 24개의 아미노산)를 발현하도록 OipA 유전자 상의 오픈 리딩 프레임을 이동 시킨다. 본 연구실의 이전에 연구한 미공개 자료에 의하면, 233개의 한국인 임상 분리균주와 89개의 미국인 임상 분리균주에서 H. pylori 집단간의 유전자 복제 수, 위상 변이 및 CT 반복 수와 같은 다양한 oipA 유전자형이 있음을 발견했다. 이와 더불어, 발병 기전에서 oipA 유전자형의 역할은 아직 연구되어 있지 않다. 본 연구의 목적은 613개의 H. pylori 게놈 정보를 바탕으로 비교 게놈 분석을 통해 전 세계 인구에서 oipA 유전자형을 확인하고 또한, 세포 신장 및 인터루킨-8 유도의 독성 분석을 통해 oipA 기능을 분석하고자 한다. 한국과 미국의 H. pylori 집단의 OipA 공통 아미노산 서열은 43개의 한국 균주와 19개의 미국 균주의 시퀀싱을 통해 결정하였으며, 두 집단에서 고도로 보존된 oipA 유전자를 확인하였다. 비교 게놈 분석을 위해 전 세계 H. pylori 균주를 7개의 집단 유형으로 분류하였고, oipA 복제 수, oipA “on” “off” 그리고 CT 반복 수가 H. pylori 집단 간에 유의한 상관관계가 있음을 보여주었다. 놀랍게도 hpEastAsia 집단에서 상대적으로 더 많은 균주 (154/248, 62.1%)가 통계적으로 유의한 연관성으로 두개의 oipA 유전자를 보유하고 있었으며 반면, hpAfrica1 집단 (p = 0.000)에서는 4/103 (3.9%), hpAfrica2 집단 (p = 0.0001)에서는 0/14 (0%), hpAsia2 집단 (p = 0.0000)에서는 1/54 (1.5%), hpEurope 집단 (p=0.0000)에서는 10/181(5.5%)만이 두개의 oipA 유전자를 보유하고 있었다. CT 반복 수의 3회 미만 반복에서, hpEastAsia(358/399, 89.7%) oipA와 다른 집단 (hpAfrica1, 1/105, 1%), (hpAfrica2, 0/12, 0%), (hpAsia2, 25/66, 37.9%), (hpEurope, 6/189, 3.2%) (모두 p = 0.0000)을 비교하였을 때 유의한 상관관계를 보였다; 또한, hpAsia2의 CT 반복 수의 3회 미만 반복 (25/66, 37.9%)과 hpAfrica1(1/105, 1%), hpEurope(6/189, 3.2%) (둘다 p = 0.0000)를 비교하였을 때, 유의한 상관관계가 있음을 발견하였다. 우리는 H. pylori 집단 사이의 oipA 유전자 수, CT 반복 수 그리고 oipA 위상 변이 상태에서 큰 다양성을 발견했다. 이 다양성은 아마도 H. pylori의 다양한 숙주에 대한 적응력에 도움을 주는데, 왜냐하면 많은 유전자들이 외막단백질에 속하고 유전자 발현의 매우 역동적인 변화에 의한 적응에 관여할 것이다. 다음으로 자연적으로 발생한 oipA “on” “off” 위상 변이와 유전적으로 조작된 oipA를 가진 H. pylori를 독성 관점에서 oipA의 특징적인 역할을 확인했다. 우리는 US AH868 H. pylori에서 자연적으로 발생한 11개의 CT 반복 oipA "off" 위상 변이 집락과 12개의 CT 반복 oipA “on” 위상 변이 집락을 확인하였고, 세포 신장 및 인터루킨-8 (IL-8) 분석에서 변화가 없음을 확인하였다. 한국 균주 K74의 경우, ΔoipA 동질유전자 돌연변이 18개의 형질 전환체를 선별하여, 다른 유전자 좌위에서 ΔoipA1/ΔoipA2의 이중 결실을 확인하였다. 이 중에서 단 하나만이 이중 ΔoipA 형질 전환체 K74ΔoipA1/ΔoipA2였고 나머지 17개는 K74ΔoipA1/oipA2 또는 oipA1/ΔoipA2가 생성되었으며, 18개의 형질 전환체 모두 K74 야생형과 유사한 세포 신장과 IL-8 분비 정도를 나타냈다. hpEurope 균주 G27에서 유전자 조작에 의한 3개의 ΔoipA 형질 전환체를 선별하고, 세포 신장과 IL-8 분비 정도를 확인하였다. 예기치 않게 하나의 G27ΔoipA 형질 전환체에서 세포 신장과 IL-8 분비가 결손된 독성 표현형을 보인 반면, 2개의 G27ΔoipA 형질 전환체에서는 야생형과 유사한 수준의 세포 신장과 IL-8 분비를 보였다. 그러나 G27 oipA 와 G27ΔoipA 상보성 균주는 세포 신장과 IL-8 분비 유도 능력을 회복하지 못하였고, 이는 결손된 독성 표현형이 ΔoipA 이외의 2 차 돌연변이에 의해 발생하였음을 시사한다. G27의 결과는 세포 신장 및 IL-8 분비의 일관되지 않은 ΔoipA 표현형을 보여 주었고, 자연적인 oipA “off” 위상 변이를 모방하였기 때문에 독성 표현형에서 oipA 위상 변이의 역할을 조사하기 위해 다른 접근법을 사용하였다. 우리는 상동재조합을 통해 oipA off 구조를 변형시킴으로써 G27 H. pylori에서 영구적인 oipA “off” 위상 변이 형질 전환체를 제작하였다. 이전의 oipA 분석에 대한 성향을 회피하기 위해 많은 수의 G27 off 형질 전환체를 선별하였고, 이에 대한 독성 표현형을 확인하였다. 31개의 G27 oipA off 형질 전환체 중 3개 (9.6%)에서 야생형에 비해 세포 신장이 유의한 감소를 보였지만, IL-8 분비는 유사한 수준이었다. 나머지 G27off 형질 전환체 (28/31, 90.4%)는 야생형과 유사한 수준의 세포 신장과 IL-8 분비 수준을 나타냈다. 형질 전환체의 9.6%가 세포 신장 유도에 결함을 보였고, 이에 예상치 못한 2 차 돌연변이가 결함의 원인이라 판단하였다. 따라서, 결함이 oipA “off” 위상 변이로 인한 것인지 확인하기 위해 G27 oipA off#3를 G27 야생형 oipA ”on”으로 보완하여 G27 oipA off #3/oipA on을 제작하였다. 다수의 형질 전환체를 분석한 결과, 32개의 형질 전환체 중 4개 (12.5%)는 세포 신장 유도 능력이 회복되었고, 나머지 87.5%의 형질 전환체는 세포 신장 감소를 유지하는 양상을 나타내었다. 대조군으로써 G27 oipAoff#3의 oipA “off” 구조체는 kan-sacB 카세트 없이 oipA “off”로 대체되었으며, 32개의 형질 전환체 중 회복된 균주는 없었다. 추가로 시행된 Western blot 분석을 통해 oipA 위상 변이와 세포 신장 표현형 사이의 연관성이 CagA 인산화와 관련이 있고 따라서, oipA 위상 변이가 아마도 간접적인 방식으로 세포 신장의 독성 표현형과 관련이 있음을 강력히 시사한다. oipA는 위암 발병에 중요한 역할을 하는 차등적인 CagA 인산화에 의한 세포 신장의 독성 표현형과 관련이 있기 때문에, 집단 사이에서 상이한 oipA 유전자형이 위암 비율에 기여할 수 있다고 추측한다.

Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) is a gram-negative bacterial pathogen that is a major factor to cause gastric diseases including gastric cancer. Among virulent factors in H. pylori, outer inflammatory protein A (OipA) encoded by oipA gene (HP0638/hopH) is reported to be important for H. pylori pathogenesis. Expression of OipA is regulated by a slipped strand mispairing (SSM)-mediated phase variation based on Cytosine-Thymine (CT) dinucleotide repeat number in the 5′ region of oipA gene; “on” phase variation expresses a full length (usually 305 amino acids) of OipA which is functional, and “off” phase variation shifts a reading frame to express a truncated nonfunctional OipA about 24 amino acids. Intriguingly, previous unpublished data in our lab using 233 Korean and 89 United States (US) H. pylori clinical isolates suggested diverse oipA genotypes such as the gene copy number and phase variation and CT-repeat number among different H. pylori populations. Moreover, the role of oipA genotypes in pathogenesis remains to be discovered. This study aimed to identify the oipA genotypes in worldwide populations by comparative genome analysis using 613 H. pylori genome data and to investigate an oipA function in the virulence of cell elongation and IL-8 induction. First, the OipA consensus amino acid sequences of US or Korean H. pylori populations were determined by sequencing 43 Korean and 19 US strains, and it showed that oipA genes were highly conserved in two populations. For the comparative genome analysis, the worldwide H. pylori strains were grouped into seven population types. It showed that the oipA copy number, oipA “on” and “off” status, or CT-repeat number were associated significantly among H. pylori populations. Remarkably, more strains in hpEastAsia population (154/248, 62.1%) possess two oipA genes in a statistically significant association versus 4/103 (3.9%) of hpAfrica1 (p = 0.0000), 0/14 (0%) of hpAfrica2 (p = 0.0001), 1/54 (1.5%) of hpAsia2 (p = 0.0000) or 10/181(5.5%) of hpEurope (p = 0.0000) strains with two oipA genes. In CT-repeat number, there are significant associations of hpEastAsia oipA with less than 3 CT repeats (358/399,89.7%) when compared with hpAfrica1(1/105, 1%), hpAfrica2 (0/12, 0%), hpAsia2 (25/66, 37.9%) or hpEurope (6/189, 3.2%) (all p=0.0000); moreover, significant associations of hpAsia2 with less than 3 CT repeats (25/66, 37.9%) were also found when compared with hpAfrica1 (1/105, 1%) or hpEurope (6/189, 3.2%) (both p = 0.0000). Our data suggested that different populations may have a different strategy to regulate the oipA expression. The great diversity in the oipA gene number, CT-repeat number, and oipA status among H. pylori populations may also confer a benefit in the adaptation to the diverse hosts since many genes of outer membrane protein in H. pylori are involved in the adaptation by highly dynamic changes of the gene expression. Next, H. pylori strains with naturally occurred oipA on and off phase variation and genetically manipulated oipA were characterized to understand the role of oipA in virulence. We identified a colony with 11 CT-repeats oipA “off” phase variation naturally occurred from US AH868 H. pylori originally with 12 CT-repeats oipA “on”. Cell elongation and IL-8 secretion assays were performed using two different clones with the oipA on and off phase variation in AH868, which showed no change in cell elongation and IL-8 induction. In the case of Korean strain K74, 18 transformants of ΔoipA isogenic mutants were screened to identify the double deletion, ΔoipA1/ΔoipA2 at two different loci. Only one double ΔoipA transformant, K74ΔoipA1 /ΔoipA2, and 17 single ΔoipA transformants, K74ΔoipA1 /oipA2 or oipA1/ΔoipA2, were generated, which all 18 transformants showed the similar induction level of cell elongation and IL-8 secretion to K74 wild type. In a hpEurope strain G27, three ΔoipA transformants by genetic manipulation were selected and characterized for cell elongation and IL-8 secretion. Unexpectedly one G27ΔoipA transformant showed defected virulence phenotypes of cell elongation and IL-8 secretion while two G27ΔoipA transformants showed similar induction levels of cell elongation and IL-8 secretion to G27 wild type. However, the complement of G27ΔoipA transformant with G27 oipA didn’t recover the ability to induce cell elongation and IL-8 secretion, suggesting that the defected virulence phenotypes occurred by secondary mutation other than ΔoipA. Since the results of G27 have shown inconsistent ΔoipA phenotypes of cell elongation and IL-8 secretion, a different approach was employed to imitate natural oipA off phase variation and thus to investigate the role of oipA phase variation in the virulence phenotypes. We generated oipA “off” phase variation in G27 H. pylori by transforming an oipA off construct by homologous recombination and the transformants became permanently oipA “off”. To avoid bias for the previous oipA investigation, a large number of the G27 oipA off transformants were selected and analyzed for the virulence phenotypes. Three out of 31 G27 oipA off transformants (9.6%) showed a significant decrease in cell elongation but a similar level of IL-8 secretion to G27 wild type while the rest of G27 oipA off transformants (28/31, 90.4%) showed the wild-type induction levels for cell elongation and IL-8 secretion. Since 9.6% of transformants showed a defect in cell elongation induction, the unforeseen secondary mutation was suspected to be responsible for the defect. Thus, to determine whether the defect was due to oipA “off” phase variation, G27 oipAoff#3 was complemented by G27 wild-type oipA “on”, resulting in G27 oipAoff#3/oipAon. From the analysis of a large number of the transformants, four out of 32 transformants (12.5%) showed the restoration of the capability to induce cell elongation while the 87.5% transformants remained a decrease in cell elongation. As a control, the oipA “off” construct in G27 oipAoff#3 was replaced by the oipA “off” without kan-sacB cassette and none of the 32 transformants showed the restoration. Further Western blot analysis suggested that the association between oipA phase variation and cell elongation phenotype is correlated with CagA phosphorylation. Thus, it strongly suggests that oipA phase variation is associated with the virulence phenotype of cell elongation, probably in an indirect way. Since oipA is associated with the virulence phenotype of cell elongation by differential CagA phosphorylation which plays a critical role in the development of gastric cancer, it is tempting to speculate that these different oipA genotypes among the populations may contribute to the distinct gastric cancer rates.