Impact of Frailty on Mortality and Healthcare Costs and Utilization

Abstract

서론: 노인 증후군 중 하나인 노쇠는 급속한 고령화 사회에서 그 중요성이 높아지고 있으며 이와 관련된 임상 결과를 파악할 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 따라서, 다차원적 모델을 적용하여 고령자들의 노쇠를 추정하고 그에 따른 사망률과 의료비 및 의료이용에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 연구방법: 2008~2018년 고령화연구패널(KLoSA) 자료를 활용하여, 65세 이하, 결측 데이터가 있는 대상자를 제외한 총 3,578명이 이 연구에 포함되었다. 콕스 비례 위험 분석을 통해 위험비 (HRs)와 인구 집단 기여위험도 (PARs)를 계산함으로써 노쇠가 모든 원인과 원인 별 사망률에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 노쇠에 따른 의료비 및 의료이용은 GLMM (Generalized Linear Mixed Model) 모델을 사용하였며, 하위 그룹 분석은 노쇠 항목을 세분화하여 분석했다. 연구결과: 노인 3,578명 중에서 1,052명의 사람들이 10년의 추적 기간 동안 사망했다. 저위험군(low risk frailty group)에 비해 중간위험군(moderate risk group) (HR: 1.52, 95% CI: 1.37–1.69)과 중증위험군(severe risk group) (HR: 3.10, 95% CI: 2.55–3.77)은 모든 원인에 대한 사망위험이 높았다. 또한 순환계 질환, 암, 호흡기 질환과 같은 다양한 사망원인과도 통계적으로 유의하게 연관이 있었다. 모든 원인 사망률의 27.4%(95% CI: 18.9-35.5%)가 노쇠로 인해 발생했으며, PAR은 세부 노쇠 항목에 따라 0.5%~22.6%로 다양했다. 노쇠가 증가함에 따라 입원 및 외래 환자 비용을 포함한 총 의료 비용은 증가했으며, 입원 가능성, 장기 입원 및 외래 방문 빈도가 높아졌다. 노쇠 항목 중 특히 ADL과 IADL은 높은 사망률, 높은 의료비 및 의료 이용과 관련이 있었다. 결론: 노쇠는 사망률, 의료비 및 의료이용 증가와 관련이 있다. 노쇠는 독립적인 삶을 유지할 수 있는 능력을 위협하고 노인에게 해로운 결과를 초래할 위험을 증가시키기 때문에 노인을 위한 노쇠 맞춤형 정책이 필요하다.

Background: Frailty has become increasingly relevant in a rapidly aging society, highlighting the need for accurate identification of the geriatric syndrome, and associated clinical outcomes. Using a multidimensional framework to estimate frailty in a sample of community dwelling older adults, its effect on mortality, incurred healthcare costs and utilization were investigated. Methods: We obtained data from the 2008 – 2018 Korean Longitudinal Study of Aging (KLoSA). After excluding individuals aged <65 years and those with missing data, a total of 3,578 participants were included in our study. Cox proportional hazard analysis was conducted to investigate the impact of frailty on all-cause and cause-specific mortality by generating hazard ratios (HRs) and population attributable risks (PARs). Healthcare utilization and costs incurred by frailty were examined using the Generalized Linear Mixed Model (GLMM) model. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to sociodemographic variables, chronic disease patients and frailty components. Results: Among 3, 578 older adults, 1,052 individuals died during a 10-year follow up period. Compared to the low-risk frailty group, the moderate risk group (HR: 1.52, 95% CI:1.37 – 1.69) and severe risk group (HR: 3.10, 95% CI: 2.55 – 3.77) had higher risks for all-cause mortality Frailty was also significantly linked to various causes of mortality such as circulatory, cancer, respiratory and nervous-system related diseases. 27.4% (95% CI: 19.0-35.3%) of all-cause mortality was attributable to frailty, and the PARs ranged from 0.5 to 22.6% for individual frailty components. Increasing frailty levels incurred higher total healthcare costs and cost per utilization, including inpatient and outpatient costs. Frailty also increased likelihood of inpatient use, longer length of stay and more frequent outpatient visits. Among the frailty components, ADL and IADL in particular were linked to elevated mortality, higher incurred healthcare costs and utilization. Conclusions: Higher frailty levels was associated with increased all-cause mortality, healthcare costs and healthcare utilization. Frailty-tailored interventions are of utmost relevance to policy makers and primary caregivers as frailty threatens the ability to maintain independent living and increases risk of detrimental outcomes in older adults.