Accuracy of adenosine-induced stress dynamic myocardial perfusion imaging with dual-source CT : a multicenter trial

Abstract

Computed tomography (CT) myocardial perfusion imaging was expected to contribute to the improvement of accuracy in assessing functionally significant coronary stenosis, in addition to the evaluation of anatomically significant stenosis defined by coronary CT angiography (CCTA). This is a multicenter prospective cohort study performed at four centers. A total of 128 patients participated in this study. Stress and rest perfusion imaging of CT and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) were performed in 110 and 94 patients, respectively. Of these, 79 underwent perfusion imaging with both CT and MRI and were included in the analysis. The mean age of the patients was 62.3 years. There was a high prevalence of cardiovascular risk factors. Myocardial blood flow (MBF) and myocardial perfusion reserve (MPR) were different between diseased and non-diseased myocardium. Various combinations of CCTA and CT myocardial perfusion imaging (visual assessment, MBF, and MPR) were found to improve diagnostic accuracy compared to CCTA alone, in diagnosing functionally significant coronary artery disease defined by invasive coronary angiography and MRI perfusion imaging. CT myocardial perfusion imaging is a useful non-invasive diagnostic method to compensate for the several limitations of CCTA in diagnosing functionally significant coronary diseases and improving diagnostic accuracy. This multicenter study may provide a meaningful basis for the clinical usefulness of CT myocardial perfusion imaging.

본 다기관 연구는 동적 CT 관류 영상을 시행하여 얻은 정량 분석 수치, 즉 심근 혈류 (myocardial blood flow, MBF) 와 심근 관류 예비량 (myocardial perfusion reserve, MPR)을 분석하였다, 이 수치들이 기능적으로 유의미한 관상동맥 질환으로 인한 심근 허혈 혹은 경색 상태와, 질환이 없는 심근 사이에 유의미한 차이가 있음을 확인하였고, 두 상태를 가름할 수 있는 기준 값을 다기관 데이터를 바탕으로 제시하였다. 이후 CT 관상동맥 조영술과 CT 심근 관류영상 (시각적 정성평가, MBF 및 MPR 정량 평가 수치)의 다양한 조합으로, 기능적으로 유의미한 관상동맥 질환을 진단하는데 있어, CT 관상동맥 조영술 단독에 비하여 정확도가 향상됨을 확인하였다. CT 심근 관류 영상은 기능적으로 유의미한 관상동맥 질환을 진단하는데 있어 CT 관상동맥 조영술의 단점을 보완하고, 진단 정확도를 향상시키는 데 있어 유용한 비침습적 진단 방법이다. 본 다기관 연구는 CT 심근 관류 영상의 임상적 유용성에 관하여 의미 있는 근거가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.