Effect of hepatic steatosis on native T1 mapping of 3T magnetic resonance imaging in the assessment of T1 values for patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease

Abstract

Objectives: This study investigated whether T1 values in native T1 mapping of 3T magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the liver were affected by the fatty component. Materials and Methods: This prospective study involved 340 participants from a population-based cohort study between May 8, 2018 and August 8, 2019. Data obtained included: (1) hepatic stiffness according to magnetic resonance elastography (MRE); (2) T1 value according to T1 mapping; (3) fat fraction and iron concentration from multi-echo Dixon; and (4) clinical indices of hepatic steatosis including body mass index, waist circumference, history of diabetes, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase, and triglycerides. The correlations between T1 value and fat fraction, and between T1 value and liver stiffness were assessed using Pearson’s correlation coefficient. The independent two-sample t-test was used to evaluate the differences in T1 values according to the presence or absence of hepatic steatosis, and the one-way analysis of variance was used to evaluate the difference in T1 value by grading of hepatic steatosis according to MRI-based proton density fat fraction (PDFF). In addition, univariate and multivariate linear regression analyses were performed to determine whether other variables influenced the T1 value. Results: T1 value showed a positive correlation with the fat fraction obtained from PDFF (r=0.615, P < 0.001) and with the liver stiffness obtained from MRE (r=0.370, P < 0.001). Regardless of the evaluation method, the T1 value was significantly increased in subjects with hepatic steatosis (P < 0.001). When comparing hepatic steatosis grades based on MRI-PDFF, the mean T1 values were significantly different in all grades, and the T1 value tended to increase as the grade increased (P < 0.001, P for trend < 0.001). On multiple linear regression analysis, the T1 value was influenced by MRI-PDFF, calculated liver iron concentration, liver stiffness, and serum aspartate aminotransferase level. Conclusion: The T1 value obtained by current T1 mapping of 3T MRI was affected by the liver fat component and several other factors such as liver stiffness, iron concentration, and inflammation.

목적: 이 연구는 3T 자기공명영상에서 native T1 mapping의 T1 이완시간이 지방 성분에 의해 영향을 받는지 조사하고자 하였다. 재료 및 방법 : 이 전향적 연구에는 인구 기반 코호트로부터 2018년 5월 8일부터 2019년 8월 8일까지 340명의 참가자가 참여하였고, 참가자들로부터 다음과 같은 데이터를 획득하였다:(1) 자기공명탄성영상을 통한 간의 강성도; (2) T1 mapping을 통한 T1 이완시간; (3) 자기공명영상 기반 양성자 밀도 지방분율(MRI-PDFF); (4) 체질량지수, 허리둘레, 당뇨 과거력, 아스파르테이트아미노전달효소, 알라닌아미노전달효소, 감마글루타밀전달효소, 트리글리세라이드를 활용한 간 지방증 지표들. Pearson의 상관계수 분석을 통해 간의 강성도 및 지방 분율과 T1 이완시간 간의 상관성을 평가하였다. 독립표본 t-검정을 이용하여 지방간 여부에 따른 T1 이완시간의 차이를 평가하였고, MRI-PDFF 수치를 이용한 지방간 등급에 따른 T1 이완시간의 차이는 일원배치분산분석을 통해 평가하였다. 추가적으로, T1 이완시간에 영향을 미치는 변수들을 알아보기 위해 다중 선형회귀분석을 시행하였다. 결과 : T1 이완시간은 MRI-PDFF와 양의 상관관계를 보였고(r=0.615, P < 0.001), 자기공명탄성영상을 통해 획득한 간의 강성도와 양의 상관관계를 보였다 (r=0.370, P < 0.001). 지방간의 평가 방법의 종류에 관계없이 지방간이 있는 경우에 T1 이완시간이 유의하게 증가하였다 (P < 0.001). MRI-PDFF를 기반으로 하여 지방간 등급을 나누어 비교하였을 때, 평균 T1 이완시간은 등급별로 차이가 있었으며 등급이 증가할수록 T1 이완시간이 증가하는 경향을 보였다 (P < 0.001, P for trend < 0.001). 다중 선형회귀분석에서 MRI-PDFF, 간의 철 성분, 간의 강성도, 그리고 아스파르테이트아미노전달효소가 T1 이완시간에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 결론 : 3T 자기공명영상장치에서 현재의 T1 mapping을 통해 획득한 T1 이완시간은 간의 지방 성분 및 간의 강성도, 간의 철 성분, 염증과 같은 요인들의 영향을 받는다.