인공 고관절 전치환술에서 경비구컵 나사못 삽입의 안전 구역에 관한 생체 3차원 분석 연구

Abstract

연구 배경 및 목적: 경비구 나사못 삽입 시 발생하는 골반 내 혈관 손상은 인공 고관절 치환술의 주요한 국소 합병증으로 알려져 있다. 나사못 삽입의 안전 구역에 대한 인체계측학적 분석은 몇가지 카데바 연구만을 통해 시행되어 온 바 있다. 우리는 3차원 재건 모델을 이용하여 안전 구역에 대한 계측 데이터를 얻고 상품화된 비구컵을 이용한 3차원 가상 수술을 시행하여 골반내벽을 뚫지 않도록 하는 나사못의 안전 길이에 대해 알아보고자 한다. 연구 재료 및 방법: 2011년 11월부터 2016년 3월에 시행한 중년 한국인 여성 25명(50개의 비구)의 하지 혈관조영 컴퓨터 단층촬영 데이터를 이용하여 3차원 재건 모델을 만들었다. 이 모델에서 안전 구역과 후상방구역의 중심각을 측정하고 안전 구역의 깊이를 측정하였다. 3개의 나사못 구멍을 가진 상용화된 비구컵을 이용하여 경비구 나사못의 안전 길이를 측정하고자 3차원 가상 수술을 시행하였다. 연구 결과: 안전 구역의 중심각은 47.7도였고 최대 안전 깊이는 49.8mm였다. 후상방구역의 중심각은 79.5도로 고전적인 4구획 체계의 90도보다 작았다. 3차원 가상수술에서 후상방구역을 이분하는 선에 위치한 외측 나사못 구멍에서 측정한 경비구 나사못의 안전길이는 43.3mm였다. 결론: 3차원 재건 모델에서의 계측을 통해 고전적인 개념보다 더 정확한 안전구역을 밝혔다. 상용화된 비구컵의 외측 나사못 구멍에서 나사못의 안전길이가 약 40mm까지 확보됨을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 컴퓨터 프로그램 내에서 시행한 연구라는 한계점이 있지만 그럼에도 본 연구에서 얻은 몇가지 정량화된 결과치는 경비구 나사못 삽입 시 혈관 손상을 줄이는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

Introduction: Pelvic vascular injury caused by a transacetabular screw is rare, but a major local complication of total hip arthroplasty (THA). We aimed to obtain the anthropometric data about the safe zone by analyzing the three-dimensional (3D) reconstruction model and determine the safe length of transacetabular screws by performing the 3D simulated surgery. Methods: 556 patients underwent lower extremities angiographic computed tomography (CT) scans in the single institution from November 2011 through March 2016 were retrospectively reviewed. In those, 25 patients met the inclusion criteria: middle-aged women with a normal hip 2 joint, normal vascular status on CT findings, and no prior spine and lower extremity surgery history. We reconstructed the 3D models of 50 hips using the customized computer software. We measured the central angles of the posterior-superior (P-S) area and safe zone and the safe depth of the safe zone on the 3D reconstruction model. We performed a 3D simulated surgery using the customized implant to measure the safe transacetabular screw lengths. Results: The measured central angle of the P-S area was 79.5°, which was less than the 90° angle in the classic quadrant system. We determined a mean safe depth of 49.8 mm in the safe zone, with a mean central angle of 47.7°. During the 3D simulated surgery, we determined a mean safe transacetabular screw length of 43.3 mm when applied to a lateral hole on a line bisecting the P-S area. Conclusion: The quantitative measurements obtained in our study may help reduce the incidence of vascular injury during transacetabular screw fixation in THA.