Validation of non-invasive prediction models based on liver stiffness measurement to predict the presence of high-risk esophageal varices in patients with B-viral liver cirrhosis: the PH risk score and Varices risk score

Abstract

간 경변 환자에서는 정기적인 내시경 검사를 통해 식도 정맥류의 존재 여부를 평가하고, 출혈위험이 높은 고 위험성 식도정맥류에 대해서는 선제적으로 예방적 치료를 하는 것을 권고하고 있다. 내시경 검사를 대체하기 위해 여러 가지 비침습적 평가 모델들이 제안되어 왔는데, PH risk score와 Varices risk score는 간 탄력도 검사 기반의 평가 모델로서 비 침습적이고도 정확하게 식도정맥류 및 문맥압 항진 동반 여부를 예측할 수 있다고 발표되었다. 본 연구에서는 두 가지 모델을 이용하여 고 위험성 식도정맥류 여부와 추적관찰 중 식도정맥류 출혈 발생 위험도를 효과적으로 예측할 수 있는지 임상검증을 해 보았다. 503명의 만성 B형간염을 동반한 간경화 환자가 본 분석에 포함되었다. 모든 환자들에서 혈액 검사와 내시경 검사, 간 탄력도 검사 및 복부초음파를 시행하였다. 고 위험성 식도정맥류는 중간 혹은 큰 크기의 식도정맥류가 있거나, Red color sign 혹은 비대상성 간 경변을 동반한 작은 정맥류를 가진 환자로 정의하였다. 결과값을 이용하여 PH risk score와 varices risk score 및 LSPS 모델 값을 계산하고 고 위험성 식도정맥류 동반 여부 또는 출혈 발생에 대한 예측력을 비교하였다. 아울러 이를 통해 설정한 예측 절단 값을 222명의 독립적 코호트에 적용하여 예측력을 검증해 보았다. 분석 결과상, 503명의 환자 중 146 (29.0%)명의 환자가 고 위험성 식도정맥류를 가지고 있었다. Receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) 분석을 통한 예측력 평가상 Varices risk score가 0.926 (95% CI 0.900-0.953)의 Area under ROC (AUROC) 값을 보였으며 다른 두 모델들도 0.9 이상의 값을 보였고, 모델들 사이에 통계적으로 유의한 예측력의 차이를 보이지는 않았다. Varices risk score 가 -1.70 이하에서는 고 위험 식도정맥류에 대해 95.0%의 음성예측도를 보였으며, 1.48 이상에서는 91.2%의 양성예측도를 보였다. 추적 관찰에서도 두 가지 절단 값을 통해 위험도 그룹을 나누어 평가해 보았을 때, Varices risk score 및 PH risk score 모두에서 높은 값과 식도정맥류 출혈간의 유의한 관계를 보임을 알 수 있었다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서 검증한 두 가지 비침습적 평가 모델은 고 위험성 정맥류의 동반 여부나 이후 정맥류 출혈의 발생 가능성에 대해 신뢰할 만한 예측력을 보여주었다. 이를 임상에 적용해 보면 PH risk score 2.25이하이거나 Varices risk score -1.70 이하인 환자에서는 안전하게 내시경 검사를 통한 선별 검사를 피할 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 특히 두 가지 모델과 LSPS를 비교해 보았을 때, LSPS는 가장 간단하게 계산을 할 수 있는 모델이면서도 비슷한 예측력을 보여 임상에서 가장 손쉽게 적용 가능한 모델인 것으로 평가된다.

Purpose: Periodic endoscopic screening for esophageal varices (EVs) are currently recommended for all cirrhotic patients. Two liver stiffness (LS)-based models, PH risk score and Varices risk score, were presented as noninvasive, accurate models to predict the presence of EVs and significant portal hypertension. Here, we aimed to validate their predictive values to identify HEV and future risk of EV bleeding (EVB), in comparison with the more simplified equation, that is, LSPS (=LSⅹspleen diameter/platelet count). Patients and methods: We included 503 patients with B-viral cirrhosis. All underwent laboratory workups, endoscopy, LS, and abdominal ultrasonography. HEV was defined as medium/large EVs and small EVs with a red sign or decompensated cirrhosis. PH risk score (=-5.953 + 0.188ⅹLS+1.583ⅹgender [1: male; 0: female] + 26.705ⅹspleen diameter/platelet count ratio), varices risk score (=-4.364 + 0.538ⅹspleen diameter – 0.049ⅹplatelet count – 0.044ⅹLS + 0.001ⅹLSⅹplatelet count) and LSPS were calculated, and these were validated and compared to the prediction of presence of HEV and future risk of EVB. Validation was performed on an independent cohort of 222 patients with B-viral cirrhosis. Results: Among the entire patients, 146 (29.0%) had HEVs. The area under the receiver-operating characteristic curve (AUROC) of Varices risk score was 0.926 (95% CI 0.900-0.953) showing the superiority of diagnostic accuracy over other models without significant difference. At Varices risk score ≤ -1.70, 95.0% negative predictive value (NPV) was provided, whereas 91.2% positive predictive value (PPV) was achieved at the score ≥ 1.48. When the risk of EVB was assessed according to cutoff with long-term follow-up, the risk increased significantly in association with elevated values of the two models (log-rank test, both P < 0.001). Conclusion: The two models are reliable in predicting the absence of HEV and future EVB risk. Patients with PH risk score ≤ 2.25 or Varices risk score ≤ -1.70 may avoid endoscopy safely. Compared with the two models, LSPS is the simplest model and showed comparable predictive power for HEV and future EVB risk.