Sample size calculation for single-arm non-inferiority trials of time-to-event data

Abstract

Sample size determination is important in clinical trial designs. In clinical trials, one may wish to show that the test drug is as effective as an active control or standard treatment. In that case, non-inferiority test can be used to prove that the new treatment is not worse than standard treatment. It is frequently used than superiority test because of ethical issues and cost. Moreover, non-inferiority can be tested by comparing the difference between the new drug and the historical control with the preset margin in the presence of reliable historical control data. There exist sample size formulas made for single-arm non-inferiority trials when the endpoint is mean or proportion. However, studies on single-arm non-inferiority trials with time-to-event endpoints have not been conducted so far. In this paper, we propose two sample size calculation methods required for a single-arm non-inferiority test with a survival outcome. We derive sample size formulas by transforming Wu’s one-sample non-parametric superiority test and Chow's two-sample parametric non-inferiority test for hazard rates. Finally, we verify that the proposed formulas control the type 1 error rates around the nominal significance level with adequate power through simulation. According to the simulation results, the empirical power and type 1 error of the sample size calculation based on the one-sample non-parametric non-inferiority test fluctuated in diverse settings. In some cases, they have values similar to the nominal level, but in some cases they differ. Thus, it is recommended to use this sample size formula in appropriate cases. Furthermore, the sample size formula based on the one-sample parametric non-inferiority test showed low performance in terms of both power and type 1 error. It is expected to be utilized for future studies by supplementing the limitations.

연구 대상자 수의 결정은 임상시험 설계 시 중요하다. 임상시험에서 시험약이 활성 대조군 또는 표준 치료만큼 효과적임을 보여주고 싶을지도 모른다. 이 경우에, 비열등성 검정을 사용하여 새로운 치료가 표준 치료보다 나쁘지 않음을 증명할 수 있다. 이는 윤리적인 문제와 비용 때문에 우월성 검정보다 자주 사용된다. 또한, 신뢰할 수 있는 과거 대조군 자료가 있는 경우 비열등성은 신약과 과거 대조군의 차이를 사전 설정된 마진과 비교하여 검정될 수 있다. 평가 변수가 평균이거나 비율인 경우 단일군 비열등성 시험에 대한 만들어진 연구 대상자 수 계산식들은 존재한다. 그러나 평가변수가 사건이 일어날 때까지 걸린 시간인 단일군 비열등성 시험에 대한 연구 대상자 수 산출 연구는 현재까지 수행되지 않았다. 본 논문에서는 종속변수가 생존 형태인 단일군 비열등성 검정에 필요한 두 가지 연구 대상자 수 산출 방법을 제안한다. Wu의 비모수적 일표본 우월성 검정과 Chow의 모수적 이표본 비열등성 검정을 각각 변형하여 연구 대상자 수 식을 도출한다. 마지막으로 제안된 식들이 시뮬레이션을 통해 적절한 검정력을 가지고 제 1종 오류를 명목 유의수준 안에서 통제하는지 검증한다. 시뮬레이션 결과에 따르면, 일표본 비모수적 비열등성 검정을 기반으로 한 연구 대상자 수 계산식의 경험적 검정력과 제 1종 오류는 다양한 설정에서 변동하였다. 일부 경우에는 명목 수준과 유사한 값을 갖지만 일부 경우에는 차이가 있었다. 따라서 적절한 경우에 본 연구 대상자 계산식을 사용하는 것을 권장한다. 또한 일표본 모수적 비열등성 검정을 기반으로 한 연구 대상자 수 계산식은 전반적으로 검정력과 제 1종오류 측면에서 모두 낮은 성능을 보였다. 이는 한계를 보완함으로써 향후 연구에 활용될 것으로 예상된다.