A Simulation-based Comparison of Drug-Drug Interaction Signal Detection Methods

Abstract

Many studies have proposed methods to detect adverse drug reactions induced by taking two drugs together. These suspected adverse drug reactions can be discovered through post-market drug safety surveillance. Post-market drug safety surveillance relies on spontaneous reporting data including ADR reports and prescription information. Most previous studies have applied statistical models to real world data and compared the performance. In this article, we assess the performance of various detection methods by implementing simulations under various conditions. This allows us to determine which situation each of the methods is most useful for. In addition, we summarize and generalize the characteristics of each method.

많은 선행연구에서 두 가지 약물을 함께 복용함으로 인해 발생하는 약물 부작용을 탐지하는 방법을 연구하였다. 약물 부작용으로 의심되는 신호는 시판 후 의약품 안전 감시를 통하여 발견될 수 있다. 시판 후 의약품 안전 감시는 부작용 보고와 의약품 처방 정보에 대한 자발적 보고 데이터에 기반한다. 약물간 상호작용 신호 탐지방법에 대한 대부분의 선행 연구는 이러한 자발적 보고 데이터에 각 방법들을 적용하고 각 방법들 간의 성능을 비교하였다. 본 논문에서는 다양한 조건하에서 시물레이션을 수행하여 여러 방법들 간의 성능을 평가한다. 이를 통해 각 방법의 특성을 요약하고 어떤 상황에서 유용한지 살펴보고자 한다.