Flavonoids baicalein and kaempferol reduced inflammation in benign prostate hyperplasia patient-derived cells through regulating mitochondrial respiration and intracellular oxygen species

Abstract

Benign prostate hyperplasia (BPH) is one of the most common elderly disease, and because of prolonged incubation period and many side effects of medication or surgical interventions, the use of dietary phytochemicals is considered as an effective measure for prevention of BPH. The purpose of this study is to investigate the mechanism of inhibition effect for BPH by flavonoids such as baicalein and kaempferol. BPH cells were collected through biopsy from patients with PSA of 4 or higher, followed by primary culture. In vitro experiments were conducted to evaluate mitochondrial respiration, intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) level and expression of inflammatory markers, genes, and anti-oxidants. In conclusion, baicalein and kaempferol have been demonstrated to inhibit BPH through lowering ROS, thereby reducing inflammation triggers, and reduced inflammation. This study is expected to be helpful in the development of flavonoids that have a clinical effect on suppressing BPH.

양성 전립선 증식증은 가장 흔한 노인 질환 중 하나이며, 긴 잠복기와 약물 또는 수술의 부작용으로 인해 식물성 추출물 복용이 예방을 위한 효과적인 방법 중 하나로 간주되고 있습니다. 이 연구의 목적은 바이칼레인과 카엠페롤과 같은 플라보노이드에 의한 전립선 비대증 억제 효과의 메커니즘을 규명하는 것입니다. 전립선 특이 항원 수치가 4 이상인 환자들을 대상으로 생검을 통해 조직을 수집 한 후 1차 배양을 수행하였습니다. 미토콘드리아 호흡, 세포 내 활성 산소 수준 및 염증 인자, 유전자 및 항산화 물질의 발현을 평가하기 위해 시험관 내 실험을 수행했습니다. 결론적으로, 바이칼레인과 카엠페롤은 활성산소 및 염증인자를 낮추어 전립선 비대증을 억제하는 것으로 입증되었습니다. 이 연구는 전립선 비대증 억제에 임상적인 효과가 있는 플라보노이드의 개발에 도움이 될 것으로 기대됩니다.