Visual phenotyping analysis of Pcdh18 knockout mice and identification of an association with eye disease

Abstract

Humans and mice have 99% identical genes. Therefore, many studies are currently actively researching gene function using genetically modified mice, and through this research, a gene whose function is not known may be identified a gene that causes a specific disease. My research began with this same purpose. The subject of this study, the Pcdh18 gene, is not as well-known as other protocadherins. In particular, the eyes play an important role in our bodies because humans receive more than 70% of external information through vision, and the relationship between these eyes and Pcdh18 gene has not been elucidated. I performed a visual phenotyping analysis using mice with a deletion of the Pcdh18 gene. In the eyes of most of the Pcdh18 gene-deficient mice, cell masses that must be eliminated in the developmental stage were present in the vitreous body between the lens and the retina. There was no effect on the structure of the visual organs, such as the cornea, retina and lens, or the function of the optic cells. However, this material obstructed the visual field and the results of a visual acuity test showed decreased visual acuity in knockout (KO) mice compared with those in the control group. I investigated which eye diseases were most similar to existing visual disorders, and “primary vitreous hyperplasia (PHPV)” showed the most similar  pattern. Primary vitreous proliferation refers to a disease in which the primary vitreous body and blood vessels contained therein, which are lost during the development stage of the eye, do not disappear and remain in the form of a cell mass. I performed an experiment to evaluate the association between the Pcdh18 gene and PHPV. First, angiography confirmed that blood vessels that should have disappeared remained present near the cell mass visible in the eyes of Pcdh18 KO mice. In addition, histopathological analysis confirmed that the normal primary vitreous body remained on day 18.5 of the embryonic stage only after regression occurred on approximately day 15.5th of the embryonic stage. Based on these experimental results, I proposed that the Pcdh18 gene is one of the causative genes of PHPV, which causes visual disease, and revealed that the Pcdh18 gene plays an important role in the early ocular development process. In addition, further in-depth study may suggest a clearer basis for the fact that the Pcdh18 gene can acts as a tumor suppressor gene.

유전자 기능 해석에 대한 관심이 증대되고 있는 요즘, 사람과 99%의 유전자 일치율을 보이는 동물인 마우스를 이용한 연구는 전 세계적으로 활발히 진행 중이다. 본 연구에서도 Pcdh18 유전자 결손 마우스를 이용하여 시각기 에서의 Pcdh18 유전자 기능을 확인 하고 자 하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 시각표현형분석을 진행한 결과 각막, 망막, 수정체 등의 시각기 구조와 시세포 기능 그리고 안압 에는 이상이 없 었으나 90%이상의 Pcdh18 유전자 결손 마우스의 유리체 내에 비정 상적으로 존재하는 별모양의(asteroid-like) 물질이 발견되었고 정상 마우스에 비해 감소된 시력 값을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 초기 눈 발 생단계에서 소실되어야 하는 일차유리체와 혈관들이 퇴행되지 못하여 세포덩어리 형태로 유리체 내에 남아있고 심한 경우에는 실명에 이르 게 되는 선천성 희귀 시각질환인 ‘일차유리체증식증 (PHPV)’과 유사 하였다. 이 후, Pcdh18 유전자와 PHPV와의 연관성 확인을 위한 실험 을 진행하였다. 혈관 조영술을 이용하여 유리체 내의 이상물질에 연 결되어 있는 퇴행되지 않은 혈관을 확인하였고, 배아 단계 15.5일경 퇴행되어야 정상인 일차 유리체가 Pcdh18 유전자 결손 마우스의 배 아 단계 18.5일에도 남아 있음이 조직병리분석 결과를 통해 확인되었 다. 본 연구에서는 위 결과들을 바탕으로 Pcdh18 유전자가 초기 눈 발생 과정 중 일차유리체의 퇴행 과정을 조절하는 중요한 역할을 하고, PHPV를 유발하는 원인 유전자 중 하나임을 밝혔다.