식도편평세포암 환자의 순환종양DNA 검출 및 NGS 분석을 통한 유전적 변형 확인

Abstract

배경 식도암은 내시경 외 효과적인 진단 방법이 없으며, 림프절 전이가 영상 검사 상 발견되기 어려운 암종이다. 식도암의 진단 및 추적검사를 위한 바이오마커로서 순환종양DNA(circulating tumor DNA, ctDNA)의 임상적 적용 가능성이 주목받고 있다. 방법 식도편평세포암을 진단받아 수술적 치료를 받은 환자 49명을 대상으로 전혈 검체를 채취하여 혈장 세포유리DNA (cell-free DNA, cfDNA)에 대한 NGS 분석을 시행하였다. 식도편평세포암과 연관성이 알려진 27개 유전자로 패널을 구성하여, pi-seq 알고리즘에 따라 검출된 변이에 대해 임상적 중요도를 평가하고 임상정보와 연관성을 분석하였다. 변이의 평가는 2017 Association for Molecular Pathology, American Society of Clinical Oncology, and College of American Pathologists (AMP/ASCO/CAP) 가이드라인에 따라 수행하였다. 결과 환자 49명 중 20명의 초진 검체에서 tier 1/2 변이가 검출되었다(40.8%). 분석한 27개 유전자 중 TP53에서 가장 높은 변이 검출률(20%)을 보여 기존 연구와 유사한 소견을 보였으며, 대부분의 변이는 단일뉴클레오티드변이(SNV)로 그 중 C>T 변이가 60%를 차지하였다. Cochran-Armitage 경향 분석 결과 검출률은 병기(Stage) (p = 0.016) 및 림프절 침범도 (p = 0.008) 에 따라 가장 큰 차이를 보였다. 재발 환자 8명 중 7명의 환자에서 추적관찰 중 tier 1/2 변이의 빈도 증가가 재발과 연관되어 관찰되었다. 병인성 생식세포 변이(CDKN2A R87W)를 가진 희귀 증례 또한 1건 발견되었다. 결론 순환종양DNA 분석을 통해 식도암의 진단 및 추적관찰에 기여할 수 있으며 customized panel에 의한 효율적인 검사가 가능하다.

Background Esophageal cancer is cancer without an effective diagnostic method other than endoscopy, and nodal metastases often go undetected in radiological testing. Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) is a prospective biomarker for diagnosing and monitoring esophageal cancer, currently being tested for its clinical application. Method We obtained blood samples from 49 patients who underwent surgical treatment for esophageal squamous cell cancer (ESCC) We performed ctDNA analysis with a next-generation sequencing panel targeting 27 genes related to ESCC, on blood samples collected preoperatively and postoperatively. We evaluated each somatic variant on its clinical significance and its correlation with clinical variables of patients. Variant classification was performed according to the 2017 Association for Molecular Pathology, American Society of Clinical Oncology, and College of American Pathologists (AMP/ASCO/CAP) guidelines. Result Tier 1/2 variants were detected from 20 initial samples out of 49 patients (40.8%). Among 27 genes, TP53 showed the highest detection rate (20%), a finding consistent with previous reports. Most variants were single nucleotide variants (SNVs), with small insertion or deletion consisting only a tiny proportion of variants. Of all SNVs, the most common base change was C>T (60%). Cochran-Armitage trend test revealed significant difference in detection rate between stages of disease (p = 0.016) and nodal invasion levels (p = 0.008). Follow-up tests demonstrated increasing variant allele frequency patterns of tier 1/2 variants among 7 out of 8 patients with disease recurrence. A rare case has also been discovered carrying a germline pathogenic variant (CDKN2A R87W). Conclusion The NGS analysis of ctDNA can contribute to the diagnosis and monitoring of ESCC, ensuring the efficiency of testing by utilizing a customized gene panel.