Effect of Dentin Bonding Agent Acidity on Surface Microhardness of Mineral Trioxide Aggregate

Abstract

Mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA)는 생활치수치료와 천공 등에 쓰이는 생체 친화적인 치과재료이다. 하지만 긴 작업시간, 어려운 조작성, 치아 변색 등의 단점이 존재한다. MTA에 의한 치아 변색을 예방하기 위해 상아질 접착제를 사용한 연구들이 있다. MTA의 표면 경도가 산도에 의해 영향을 받는다는 것은 알려져 있지만, 상아질접착제의 산도가 MTA의 표면 경도에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구가 이루어진 바 없다. 본 연구에서는 상아질 접착제의 산도에 따라 MTA의 표면 미세경도에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하고자 한다. 40개의 원통형 몰드 (내경 3 mm, 높이5 mm)을 준비하였다. 몰드 내면에 산도가 다른 3개의 상아질 접착제 Adper Single Bond 2 (ASB), Single Bond Universal (SBU), Clearfil SE bond 2 (CSE)를 적용하였다. 상아질 접착제를 적용하지 않은 군을 대조군으로 설정하였다. 상아질 접착제 적용 후 MTA를 제조사의 지시에 따라 혼합 후 다져 넣고 젖은 면구와 함께 4일간 보관하였다. MTA경화 확인 후 몰드 내면으로부터200, 400, 600 μm 지점에서 비커스 표면 경도 시험을 시행하였다. 95% 유의수준 하에 일원배치분산분석법 (one-way ANOVA)으로 통계적 유의차 검정하였으며, Tukey HSD 사후 검정을 시행하였다. 각 그룹의 평균 표면 미세경도는 각각 67.02±11.38 (대조군), 48.76±11.33 (ASB), 37.84±9.36 (SBU), 43.78±11.19 (CSE)였다. 3개의 실험군은 대조군에 비해 낮은 표면 미세경도를 나타냈다 (p < 0.001). ASB군과 SBU군 사이에는 통계적 유의차가 있었다 (p < 0.001). SBU군과 CSE군 사이에는 통계적 유의차는 없었다. 각 그룹 내에서 지점에 따른 유의차는 없었다 (p > 0.05). 본 연구의 결과에 의하면, MTA 경화 전 상아질 접착제의 사용은 MTA의 표면 미세경도를 낮출 수 있으며, 상아질 접착제의 산도가 낮을수록 MTA 표면 미세경도가 낮아질 것으로 예상된다.

Mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA) is a biocompatible dental material used in vital pulp therapy and root perforation repair. MTA has some disadvantages such as its a long setting time, difficulty of manipulation, and potential of discoloration of teeth. Previous studies have reported that the use of dentin bonding agents prevent tooth discoloration caused by MTA. While MTA surface hardness is known to be affected by acidity, no research has been conducted on the effect of the acidity of dentin bonding agents on the MTA surface hardness. This study investigates the effect of dentin bonding agent acidity on surface microhardness of MTA. Forty cylindrical molds (3mm x 5mm) were prepared, and three dentin bonding agents with different acidities; Adper Single Bond 2 (ASB), Single Bond Universal (SBU), and Clearfil SE bond 2 (CSE) were applied to the inner surface of the molds (n=10). The control group was not applied any bonding agent. MTA was mixed and inserted into the prepared molds and sealed with a wet cotton pellet for 4 days. After confirming setting, the Vickers microhardness test was carried out at 200, 400, 600 μm from the inner surface of the mold. One-way ANOVA was conducted for all samples. A p-value less than .05 was considered statistically significant. Tukey HSD test was performed to assess the differences between the groups. The mean Vickers microhardness(HV) values and standard deviations of each group were 67.02±11.38 (Con), 48.76±11.33 (ASB), 43.78±11.19 (CSE), 37.84±9.36 (SBU), respectively. The difference between the control group and the experimental groups was statistically significant (p < 0.001). The difference between ASB and SBU was statistically significant (p < 0.001). However, the difference between SBU and CSE was not statistically significant. There were no statistically significant differences between the various points (200, 400, and 600μm) from the inner surface of the mold within each group (p > 0.05). Results of the current study indicate that use of dentin bonding agents with MTA can reduce the surface microhardness of MTA. Moreover, there is a direct relationship between the acidity of dentin bonding agents and the surface microhardness of MTA.