코로나바이러스감염증-19에 대한 백신접종 의향 및 예방적 건강행위 실천도

Abstract

본 연구는 만 19세 이상 일반 성인들의 코로나바이러스 감염증-19에 대한 백신접종 의향 및 예방적 건강행위 실천도를 확인하고 이에 미치는 영향 요인과 관련 요인을 파악하기 위해 시도한 서술적 조사연구이다. 본 연구는 펜더의 건강증진모델에 기반하여 개념적 기틀을 마련하였으며, 연구 자료는 전문 온라인 패널 업체를 통해 만 19세 이상 성인 1,060명을 대상으로 구조화된 온라인 설문을 진행하였으며, 결측이나 미비로 인해 탈락한 대상자는 없어 1,060명의 자료를 모두 자료분석에 사용하였다. 자료수집 기간은 2021년 3월 10일부터 3월 16일까지였다. 자료의 분석을 위해 IBM SPSS statistics 25.0 program을 이용하여, 기술통계분석, 독립표본 t-검정(Independent t-test), 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA), 상관관계 분석(Pearson’s Correlation), 다중회귀분석(multiple linear regression)을 실시하였으며, 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 만 19세 이상 성인의 코로나바이러스감염증-19 관련 백신접종 의향은 총점은 최저 7점에서 최대 35점에서 평균 25.71점(±5.60)으로 중립보다 약간 긍정적인 의향을 보였다. 2. 만 19세 이상 성인의 코로나바이러스감염증-19 관련 예방적 건강행위 실천도는 총 40점 만점에 평균 31.09점(±4.89)으로 보통 이상의 높은 실천도를 나타냈다. 3. 코로나바이러스감염증-19 관련 백신접종 의향에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성별(p=.003), 연령(p<.001), 정신적 건강상태(p=.021), 코로나바이러스감염증-19로 인한 삶의 제약(p=.031), 정보획득의 원천(p=.004), 불안(p=.003)으로 확인되었다. 4. 코로나바이러스감염증-19 관련 예방적 건강행위 실천에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성별(p<.001), 정신적 건강상태(p=.016), 불안(p<.001)으로 확인되었다. 코로나바이러스감염증-19 관련 간호학적 국내 연구가 매우 제한적이고 부족한 상황과 코로나바이러스감염증-19 백신이 국내에서 승인되어 일부 사용되고 있는 시점에서 백신접종에 대한 의향을 파악하는 것은 국민의 백신접종 시작을 위해 중요하며, 예방적 건강행위 실천도는 코로나바이러스감염증-19 확산을 예방하고 국민의 예방적 건강행위 실천을 증진시키기 위해 중요하고 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다. 본 연구는 코로나바이러스감염증-19 백신 계획에 대한 정부의 정책 형성에 대한 지침을 제공할 수 있으며, 국민의 현재 예방적 건강행위 실천에 대한 올바른 정보를 제공하여 백신접종율과 예방적 건강행위 실천이 증진하기를 기대한다.

Backgrounds: The coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic is an ongoing pandemic since March 2020. Some corona vaccines have been developed, and they need to be administered to the masses to control the infections since there are no available treatment options. Therefore, the importance of vaccination intention and preventive health practices is emphasized. Purpose: The purposes of this study were to examine the intention to vaccinate and preventive health behaviors against COVID-19 and associated factors in adults aged ≥19 years. Methods: This was a descriptive study using the conceptual framework of Pender's health promotion model. We conducted a structured online survey of 1,060 adults aged ≥19 years except medical personnel, confirmed COVID-19 patients, and those who could not be questioned online through online panel companies from 10 March to 16 March 2021. All 1,060 responses were analyzed. The participants responded to structured surveys of vaccination intentions, preventive health behaviors, knowledge and anxiety regarding COVID-19 using self-reporting methods. We used IBM SPSS statistics 25.0 program for the analysis of descriptive statistics, independent t-test, one-way analysis of variance, Pearson's correlation, and multiple linear regressions. Results: Adults aged over 19 years showed a slightly more positive tendency than neutral with an average of 25.71 points (±5.60), and an average of 31.09 points (±4.89) with respect to preventive health behaviors. Factors associated with COVID-19 vaccination intentions were sex (p=.003), age (p<.001), mental health status (p=.021), restrictions due to COVID-19 (p=.031), source of information acquisition (p=.004), and anxiety (p=.003); the model explained 12.6% of variation in COVID-19 vaccination intentions. Factors associated with the preventive health behaviors regarding COVID-19 were sex (p<.001), mental health (p=.016), and anxiety (p<.001), and the model accounted for 21.6% of the variation in preventive health behaviors. Conclusion: Considering the limited and scarce domestic research on COVID-19, this study is important to initiate vaccination drives. Data on preventive health practices can be used to promote these practices and prevent the spread of COVID 19. Our findings can guide policies on COVID-19 vaccination and help to improve vaccination rates and preventive health practices by providing the right information on current practices.