Diagnostic efficacy of muscle biopsy in pediatric patients with genetically confirmed mitochondrial diseases

Abstract

Background: Mitochondrial diseases are caused by mutations in nuclear or mitochondrial genomes which encode oxidative phosphorylation system. Diagnostic gold standard had been muscle tissue biopsy, but next-generation sequencing is being preferred because of evolving genetic studies. We aimed to analyze the efficacy of muscle biopsy compared to mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) sequencing in diagnosis of mitochondrial diseases. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed medical charts of 274 patients with mitochondrial diseases who went through diagnostic evaluation in Gangnam Severance hospital from August 2005 to April 2019. All patients had serum lactate test, brain magnetic resonance imaging, muscle biopsy, biochemical tests, and mtDNA sequencing. We performed statistical analysis of pathologic findings between patients with mtDNA mutations and those without, then we calculated sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of each pathologic test compared to mtDNA sequencing. Results: Among 274 patients with mitochondrial diseases, median age at symptom onset was 0.7 years old, and median age at muscle biopsy was 3.2 years old. Most common symptoms were developmental faltering (44%) and seizures (41%). Among them, 27 patients had mtDNA mutations confirmed. At last visit, all patients had systemic involvement of the disease including central nervous system (99%), gastrointestinal (24%) and ophthalmic (15%) involvement. Between 27 patients with mtDNA mutations and those without, pathologic studies and diagnosis by electron microscopy were statistically insignificant. However, diagnosis by light microscopy, and by findings of ragged red fibers alone, had statistical significance. (p=0.009 and 0.049 each) Sensitivity of pathologic tests ranged from 41 to 56 percent in patients with mtDNA mutations. Specificity ranged from 38 to 80 percent, with light microscopy (78%) and pathologic findings with ragged red fibers (80%) being most specific. Conclusion: Light microscopy findings, especially findings of ragged red fibers, could be indicative of primary mitochondrial etiology in mitochondrial diseases. Further studies would help determine the significance of diagnostic tests in mitochondrial diseases. As genetic diagnosis is becoming mainstream of the diagnosis, matching pathologic results with genetic results would help increasing yield of genetic diagnosis according to specific pathologic findings in primary mitochondrial diseases.

배경: 미토콘드리아 질환은 산화적 인산화 체계를 부호화하는 핵 내 또는 미토콘드리아 유전체의 돌연변이에 의해 발생한다. 진단적 표준 기법으로 근육 조직 검사가 이용되었으나, 유전 연구가 진화하면서 차세대 염기서열 분석법이 각광받고 있다. 이에 연구진은 미토콘드리아 질환의 진단에서 미토콘드리아 디옥시리보핵산 염기서열(mtDNA) 분석과 근육 조직 검사의 진단적 유용성을 비교 분석하고자 하였다. 방법: 2005년 8월부터 2019년 4월까지 강남세브란스병원에서 미토콘드리아질환에대한 진단적 평가를 한 274명의 환자들의 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 모든 환자들은 혈청 젖산 검사, 뇌 자기공명영상, 근육 조직 검사, 생화학 검사 및 mtDNA 염기서열 분석을 진행하였다. 환자들 중 mtDNA 돌연변이가 확인된 환자들과 확인되지 않은 환자들 사이의 병리학적 소견에 대한 통계적 분석 후, mtDNA 염기서열 분석과 비교하였을 때 각 병리학적 검사의 민감도, 특이도, 양 성예측도 및 음성예측도를 계산하였다. 결과: 미토콘드리아 질환이 진단된 274명의 환자들 중 증상이 발현한 중간 연령은 0.7세였으며, 근육 조직 검사를 시행한 중간 연령은 3.2세였다. 가장 흔한 증상은 발달 지연 및 퇴행(44%) 그리고 경련(41%)이었다. 그들 중 27명에서 mtDNA 돌연변이가 확인되었다. 마지막 내원 시 모든 환자들에서 질병의 전신적 침범을 확인하였으며, 중추신경계 (99%), 소화기(24%), 안과 (15%) 등의 증상을 보였다. 돌연변이가 확인된 27명의 환자들과 확인되지 않은 환자들을 비교하였을 때, 병리학적 검사 및 전자 현미경적 진단은 통계학적으로 의미가 없었다. 그러나 광학 현미경 및 ragged red fibers 소견에 의한 진단은 통계적 의미가 있었다. (각각 p=0.009 및 0.049) 병리학적 검사의 민감도는 mtDNA 돌연변이가 확인된 환자들에서 최저 41%, 최고 56%였다. 병리 검사의 특이도는 38에서 80%였으며, 이 중 광학현미경 소견(78%) 및 병리학적 소견(80%)이 가장 특이도가 높았다. 결론: 광학 현미경 소견, 특히 ragged red fibers 소견은 미토콘드리아 질환에서 일차 미토콘드리아 질환을 시사할 수 있다. 추가 연구를 통해 미토콘드리아 질환에서 각 진단 검사의 중요성을 감별하는 데 도움을 얻을 수 있다. 또한 점점 진단의 주가 되어가는 유전 진단과 병리학적 소견을 대입하는 연구를 지속함으로써 일차 미토콘드리아 질환에서 특정 병리학적 소견에 따른 유전 진단율을 높이는 데 도움을 얻을 수 있을 것이다.