Development of detection technique for minimal residual diseases through detection of circulating tumor DNA in oral cancer patients

Abstract

Surgical pathology is the standard for tumor diagnosis while clinical examination and radiology can also be used in the diagnosis of oral cancer. However, those classical methods have various limitations in evaluating therapeutic outcomes and recurrence during treatment process of oral cancer patients. Minimal Residual Disease (MRD) refers to a microscopic tumor that remains during or after treatment and can be diagnosed by genetic analysis. Hence this study attempted to develop a method to detect circulating tumor DNA in oral cancer patients from before surgery to 6 months after surgery, using tissue, saliva, and plasma. 11 patients were enrolled in this study and tumor specific mutations were selected by paired analysis of whole exome sequencing between tumor tissues and whole blood of each patient. Frequently mutated genes were selected from the head and neck cancer data of TCGA and COSMIC to design the panel for targeted deep sequencing. Both plasma and saliva were collected from all patients before surgery, 1 month, 3 months and 6 months after surgery, cell free DNA was isolated for analysis through the panel. As a result, MRD was successfully detected in 5 of the 6 patients with this novel method.

조직 생검과 현미경을 통한 병리학적 진단은 종양 확진의 기준이며 임상 검사와 영상검사 또한 구강암 진단에 유용하게 사용되고 있다. 그러나 고전적인 진단 기법들은 구강암 환자의 치료 과정에서 치료 성과와 재발을 평가하는 데에 있어 다양한 한계점을 지니고 있다. 미세잔존질환이란 치료 중이나 치료 후에 남아 있는 소수의 악성 세포를 의미하며 분자생물학적, 유전학적 분석을 통해 진단된다. 이에 본 연구는 구강암 환자의 조직, 타액과 혈액을 활용하여 수술 전부터 수술 후 6개월까지 연속적으로 구강암 환자의 순환 종양 DNA를검출하는 방법을 개발하고자 하였다. 11명의 구강암 환자가 연구에 포함 되었 으며 각 환자의 종양 조직과 혈액을 각각 whole exome sequencing 한 뒤 paired analysis를 통해 tumor specific mutation을 선정하였다. Targeted deep sequencing을 위한 환자 맞춤 패널 설계 및 범용성을 확보하기 위하여 TCGA와 COSMIC에 등재 된 두경부암 유전체 자료 중 빈번한 돌연변이를 함께 선정하였다. 모든 환자에게서 수술 전, 수술 후 1개월, 3개월, 6개월째에 각각 혈액과 타액을 샘플링 하였으며 cell free DNA를 추출한 뒤 제작한 시퀀싱 패널을 활용하여 분석하였다. 그 결과 임상적으로 재발이 확진된 6명의 환자중 5명의 미세잔존질환을 성공적으로 조기 탐지할 수 있었다.