Peri-anchor cyst formation after arthroscopic Bankart repair: Comparison between biocomposite suture anchor and all-suture anchor

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study is to investigate clinical outcomes and radiological findings of cyst formation in the glenoid around suture anchors after arthroscopic Bankart repair with either biocomposite suture anchor or all-suture anchor in traumatic anterior shoulder instability. We hypothesized that there would be no significant difference in clinical and radiological outcomes between the two suture materials. Methods: This retrospective study reviewed 162 patients (69 in Group A, biocomposite anchor; 93 in Group B, all-suture anchor) who underwent arthroscopic Bankart repair of traumatic recurrent anterior shoulder instability with less than 20% glenoid defect on preoperative en-face view 3-dimensional (3D) computed tomography (CT). Patient assignment was not randomized. Results: At final follow-up, the mean SSV, Rowe score, and UCLA shoulder score improved significantly in both groups. However, there was no significant difference in functional shoulder scores and recurrence rate (6%, 4/69 in Group A; 5%, 5/93 in Group B) between the two groups. On follow-up MRA/CTA, the incidence of peri-anchor cyst formation was 5.7% (4/69) in Group A and 3.2% (3/93) in Group B, which was not a significant difference. Conclusions: Considering the low incidence of peri-anchor cyst formation in the glenoid after arthroscopic Bankart repair with one of two anchor systems and the lack of association with recurrence instability, biocomposite and all-suture anchors in arthroscopic Bankart repair yield satisfactory outcomes with no significant difference.

목적: 이 연구의 목적은 외상성 견관절 전방 불안정성에 대해 생체복합재료 봉합나사못 또는 모든-봉합나사못을 이용한 관절경하 방카르트 봉합술 시행 후 임상 결과와 관절와에 생긴 봉합나사못 주위 낭종 형성의 영상 소견을 조사하는 것이다. 이에 저자들은 두 봉합나사못을 사용한 환자군 사이에 임상 결과와 영상 결과의 유의미한 차이는 없을 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 대상 및 방법: 이 후향적 연구는 수술 전 3차원 컴퓨터단층촬영 상 관절와 손상이 20% 미만인 외상성 재발성 견관절 전방 불안정성이 있는 환자 중 관절경하 방카르트 봉합술을 받은 162명 (A그룹의 69명, 생체복합재료 봉합나사못; B그룹의 93명, 모든-봉합나사못) 을 대상으로 하였다. 환자 선정은 무작위로 하지 않았다. 결과: 마지막 추시 관찰 시, 두 환자군에서 평균 subjective shoulder value (SSV), Rowe 점수, UCLA 어깨 점수가 유의미하게 증가하였다. 하지만, 두 환자군 사이에서 기능적 어깨 점수와 수술 후 재발률 (A그룹에서 6%, 4/69; B그룹에서 5%, 5/93) 은 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 수술 후 시행한 자기공명조영술이나 컴퓨터단층조영술에서 그룹 A는 5.7% (4/69), 그룹 B는 3.2% (3/93) 가 봉합나사못 주위 낭종 형성을 보였다. 하지만, 두 환자군 사이에서 유의미한 차이는 없었다. 결론: 두 나사못 체계 중 어느 방법을 선택해도 관절경하 방카르트 봉합술 후 관절와에 생긴 봉합나사못 주위 낭종 형성의 발생률이 낮다는 점과 수술 후 재발 불안정성과 연관성이 부족하다는 점을 고려할 때, 생체복합재료 봉합나사못 또는 모든-봉합나사못을 이용한 관절경하 방카르트 봉합술은 서로 유의미한 차이 없이 만족할 만한 결과를 얻을 수 있다.