Bone mineral density prediction from spine lateral X-ray images

Abstract

목적: 본 연구는 엑스레이 이미지만을 가지고 환자 척추의 골밀도를 예측하고자 하였다. 재료와 방법: 2005년에서 2020년 사이 세브란스 병원에 방문한 50세 이상의 환자의 척추 측면 엑스레이와 골밀도 검사 데이터들을 이용하였다. 1,000 장의 엑스레이 이미지가 무작위로 추출 및 가공되었다. 첫번째 단계인 요추 검출에서는 한 단계 검출 방법과 두 단계 검출방법 모두를 실험하였다. 두번째 단계인 골밀도 예측에서는 엑스레이 사진과 T-score 값을 결합시킨 후 Basic CNN과 ResNet-18 두 모델에 실험 적용하였다. 결과: 요추 검출의 AP 값은 RetinaNet-500 with AP-loss 모델에서 가장 높았으며 그 값은 73.1 이였다. 다양한 분류 방법들 중 골다공증의 여부를 구별하는 문제에서의 T-score 분류와 척추 레벨 예측의 AP가 가장 높았으며 이는 각각 77.66 그리고 70.48 이였다. 결론: 본 연구는 척추의 엑스레이만을 이용하여 요추를 검출하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 또한, 요추의 L1 에서부터 L4를 포함하여 골밀도를 예측하였다.

Objectives: This study aims to predict bone mineral density with only lumbar X-ray images of the patients. Materials and methods: Spine lateral X-ray and DXA data were collected from patients who visited Severance Hospital, Seoul, Republic of Korea, between 2005 and 2020 and were aged 50 or over. One thousand X-ray images were randomly extracted and processed. A two-step method was applied for vertebral body detection and BMD prediction using a single X-ray image. For vertebral body detection, both one-stage and two-stage object detection methods were employed. For BMD prediction, the X-ray images were meshed with T-score values and applied to two different models, Basic CNN and ResNet-18. Results: The AP of vertebral body detection was the highest in RetinaNet-500 with the AP-loss model, with a value of 73.1. Among the classification methods, the accuracy of distinguishing osteoporosis was the highest in both T-score and spine level classification, which were 77.66 and 70.48, respectively. Conclusion: In this study, each lumbar spine was successfully detected only with spine X-ray images. It was also demonstrated that BMD can be predicted through the lumbar spines from L1 to L4.