Impact of peripheral artery disease on outcome in ischemic stroke patients with aortic atheroma

Abstract

Aortic atheroma (AA) is a known risk factor of occurrence and recurrence of acute ischemic stroke. Ankle-brachial index (ABI) and brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) are two non-invasive markers of peripheral artery atherosclerosis and are both known to be correlated with increased cardiovascular risks and poor functional outcome after cerebral infarction. In this study, we investigated whether markers of peripheral artery atherosclerosis together with AA can better predict long-term outcomes in ischemic stroke patients. We reviewed 2452 ischemic stroke patients who have undergone both transesophageal echocardiography and baPWV, ABI measurements. Patients were regularly interviewed after discharge for their functional status depicted by the modified Rankin Scale, and the occurrence of major adverse cardiac event (MACE), defined as the occurrence of acute coronary syndrome, hospitalization due to heart failure, hemorrhagic stroke, recurrence of ischemic stroke, and all-cause death. Patients were divided into four groups by the combinations of AA and baPWV or AA and ABI. We used chi-square analysis and Kaplan-Meier survival analysis in analyzing the intergroup differences of functional outcome and MACE occurrence. Multivariate logistic regression analysis and Cox regression were performed to adjust for confounders. Chi-square analysis showed that patients with AA (+), ABI<0.9 and patients with AA (+), baPWV>20.33 m/s were more apt to have poor functional outcome compared with patients with AA (-), ABI≥0.9 (p<0.001) and AA (-), baPWV≤20.33 m/s (p<0.001), respectively. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis revealed that patients with AA (p<0.001), ABI<0.9 (p<0.001), and baPWV>20.33 m/s (p<0.001) were more apt to MACE occurrence than their counterparts, respectively. When comparing among the four groups categorized by the combination of aortic atherosclerosis and peripheral artery atherosclerosis, patients with both AA and low ABI (p<0.001) or high baPWV (p<0.001) had a significantly higher risk of MACE occurrence than those without atherosclerosis in either artery. Multivariate analysis showed that the group with both AA and peripheral atherosclerosis were at significantly higher risk of MACE compared with the group without atherosclerosis in both the aorta and peripheral arteries (AA (+), ABI<0.9 vs. AA (-), ABI≥0.9: HR 1.71, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.20-2.45; AA (+), baPWV>20.33 m/s vs. AA (-), baPWV≤20.33 m/s: HR 1.42, 95% CI 1.04-1.95). In this study, we showed that the patients who have both AA and peripheral atherosclerosis are associated with poorer functional outcomes and higher cardiovascular risk. Our findings suggest that systemic evaluation of atherosclerosis on the aorta and peripheral artery might be helpful for better predicting long-term outcome in acute ischemic stroke patients.

대동맥 죽상경화는 급성 허혈성 뇌졸중의 발생과 재발의 위험 요인으로 알려져 있다. 발목-상완지수(ABI)와 상완-발목 맥파 속도(baPWV)는 비침습적으로 측정할 수 있는 말초 동맥의 동맥경화 지표로, 뇌경색 후 심혈관 위험 증가 및 기능 결과 저조와 상관관계가 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 말초 동맥의 동맥경화와 대동맥의 동맥경화를 동시에 고려함으로써 예후 예측을 더 정확히 할 수 있는지 분석하였다. 우리는 경식도 심초음파 검사와 baPWV, ABI 측정을 모두 시행한 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자 2452명을 분석하였다. 퇴원 후 정기적 면담을 통해 대상 환자들의 수정된 랭킨 척도(modified Rankin Scale)와 급성 관상동맥증후군의 발생, 심부전으로 인한 입원, 출혈성 뇌졸중, 허혈성 뇌졸중의 재발, 모든 원인에 의한 사망 여부를 추적하여 기능 장애의 정도와 주요 심혈관 사건 (MACE)의 발생 여부를 확인하였다. 환자들은 대동맥 죽상경화와 baPWV, 또는 대동맥 죽상경화와 ABI의 조합에 따라 4개 군으로 나뉘었다. 기능 장애와 MACE 발생의 그룹 간 차이를 분석하기 위해 카이-제곱 분석과 Kaplan-Meier 생존 분석을 사용하였으며, 다변량 로지스틱 회귀 분석 및 Cox 회귀 분석을 수행하여 교란 요인을 조정했다. 교차 분석 결과 대동맥 죽상경화가 있고 ABI<0.9인 환자들과 대동맥 죽상경화가 있고 baPWV>20.33 m/s인 환자들은 각각 대동맥 죽상경화가 없으며 ABI≥0.9인 환자들과 대동맥 죽상경화가 없고 baPWV≤20.33 m/s인 환자들에 비해 기능 결과가 좋지 않은 경향을 보였다. Kaplan-Meier 생존 분석 결과, 대동맥 죽상경화, ABI<0.9, baPWV>20.33 m/s인 환자가 각각 그렇지 않은 환자보다 MACE 발생 가능성이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 대동맥 동맥경화와 말초동맥 동맥경화의 조합에 따라 분류된 4개 환자군 간의 비교에서, 대동맥, 말초동맥 모두에 동맥경화가 있는 환자들은 대동맥, 말초동맥 모두에 동맥경화증이 없는 환자에 비해 MACE 발생 위험이 유의하게 높았다. 다변량 분석 시 대동맥, 말초동맥 모두에 동맥경화증이 있는 환자들은 4개 군 중에서 대동맥과 말초동맥 모두에서 동맥경화증이 없는 집단과 비교하여 MACE 발생 위험이 유의하게 높은 유일한 집단이었다. 본 연구에서는 대동맥 죽상경화와 말초동맥경화증의 조합이 급성 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자들의 기능 장애 및 심혈관 위험과 상관관계가 있음을 보여 주었다. 따라서, 대동맥 죽상경화가 있는 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자에서 ABI와 baPWV 측정하는 것이 환자의 장기 결과를 예측하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다.