Development and application of a package implementing TreeScan software in R

Abstract

The tree-based scan statistic proposed by Kulldorff (2003) is a useful data mining method for detecting signals of excessive risk in hierarchical data. In post-market drug safety surveillance (PMS), the method plays an important role as an “early warning system” that can detect drug safety issues more quickly than traditional methods. Adverse events data coded with medical dictionaries such as WHO Adverse Reactions Terminology (WHO-ART) and Medical Dictionary for Regulatory Activities (MedDRA) is effective for this purpose. TreeScan is software for various versions of the tree-based scan statistic. The software has some inconveniences and limitations due to the graphic user interface (GUI) design. Users need to use another program to pre-process data in the format required by TreeScan. It is also cumbersome to analyze multiple datasets because it takes a long time to manually change input data and options. We introduce a new and convenient R package “rtreescan” that can solve this problem. This study has two main objectives. The first purpose is to develop an R package “rtreescan” that implements TreeScan software in R. The second is to understand each type of tree-based scan statistic and outline mathematical formulas such as statistics and relative risks by model. We explain the analysis results by applying each method to the KIDS KAERS database (KIDS-KD) reported from 2010 to 2016. In conclusion, we have developed a package that enables all analysis processes, including data pre-processing, analysis, and visualization, in one program. As simulation studies become possible, it is likely to contribute to the development of the tree-based scan statistic. In addition, for the first time in this study, the formulas for all methods of this statistic have been summarized. This study is expected to help provide an overall understanding of the tree-based scan statistics and facilitate future studies by researchers.

Kulldorff (2003)가 제안한 트리 기반 검색 통계량은 계층적 형태의 데이터에서 과도한 위험 신호를 탐지하는 유용한 데이터 마이닝 방법이다. 이 방법은 시판 후 의약품 안전성 감시에서 전통적인 방법보다 빠르게 의약품 안전 문제를 감지할 수 있는 “조기 경고 시스템 (early warning system)”으로서 중요한 역할을 한다. 이러한 목적으로 국제 표준 의약품 부작용 분류 체계 (WHO-ART, MedDRA)로 보고된 이상 반응 자료는 효과적이다. TreeScan은 다양한 버전의 트리 기반 검색 통계량을 구현하는 소프트웨어이다. 하지만 그래픽 사용자 인터페이스 (GUI) 설계로 인해 사용상 불편함과 제한점이 있다. TreeScan에서는 데이터 전처리가 불가하므로 다른 프로그램을 사용하여 입력 데이터를 정해진 포맷으로 변환해야 한다. 또한, 시뮬레이션 연구와 같이, 여러 데이터셋을 사용하여 반복적인 분석을 수행하기 어렵다는 문제점이 있다. 우리는 앞서 언급한 여러 불편 요소를 해결하는“rtreescan”R 패키지를 소개한다. 본 연구는 두 가지 주요 목적을 가진다. 첫 번째는 R 프로그램에서 TreeScan이 구현되는 “rtreescan” 패키지를 개발하는 것이다. 두 번째는 각 모형의 특징을 알아보고 모형별 통계량 및 상대 위험 (Relative Risk)과 같은 수학 공식을 개략적으로 서술하는 것이다. 그리고 2010년부터 2016년까지 한국의약품안전관리원에 보고된 의약품부작용보고원시자료 (KIDS-KD)에 대해 각 방법을 적용하여 분석 결과를 설명한다. 결론적으로, 우리는 데이터 전처리와 분석 그리고 시각화를 포함한 모든 분석 프로세스를 하나의 프로그램에서 수행할 수 있는 패키지를 개발하였다. 시뮬레이션 연구가 가능해지면서 트리 기반 검색 통계량의 발전에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 또한, 이 연구에서 처음으로 트리 기반 검색 통계량의 모든 방법에 대한 공식을 요약하였다. 본 연구가 트리 기반 검색 통계량에 대한 전반적인 이해와 향후 연구자들의 수월한 연구 진행에 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.