Identification of novel long noncoding RNA associated with chondrocyte hypertrophy

Abstract

Background: Osteoarthritis (OA) is characterized by chondrocyte hypertrophy and its progression causes the focal calcification of joint cartilage. The molecular mechanisms regulating the progression of OA and hypertrophic chondrocytes are poorly understood. Recently, lncRNA has proven to be critical to various developmental and epigenetic regulatory processes of treatment for OA 1,2. The aim of this study was to investigate lncRNA expression patterns in hypertrophic chondrocytes and determine the characteristics of gene regulation processes associated with hypertrophic differentiation. Methods: TC28a2 human-immortalized chondrocytes were used to study hypertrophic chondrocytes by differentiation induction. The expression of the hypertrophic markers COL10A1, RUNX2, and osteocalcin was investigated by qRT-PCR and immunoblotting during hypertrophic differentiation in TC28a2 cell line. To examine the activity of the osteocalcin promoter, a human osteocalcin reporter assay was performed. Results: Immunoblotting results showed that hypertrophic marker expression increased during hypertrophic differentiation but COL2A1 expression decreased. Using RNA-seq, transcriptomic differences were examined and lncRNAs were observed to be expressed more hypertrophic chondrocytes than normal chondrocytes. The top five up-regulated differentially expressed lncRNAs are LINC02593, H19, OBSCN-AS1, FOXD2-AS1, and LOC101927811. Further experiments showed that silencing those lncRNAs inhibit the activity of the transcriptional factor RUNX2. FOXD2-AS1 and LOC101927811 were shown to inhibit the expression of COL10A1 and rescue the chondrogenesis marker COL2A1. Conclusion: This study identified that lncRNA expression was upregulated in hypertrophic chondrocytes and FOXD2-AS1 and LOC101927811 regulate chondrocyte hypertrophy and could serve as targets for osteoarthritis therapies.

골관절염은 연골세포 비대화와 관절 연골의 석회화를 유발한다. 관절염 및 비대화 연골 세포의 진행을 조절하는 분자 메커니즘은 잘 알려지지 않았다. 최근에 긴 비암호화 RNA가 다양한 발달 과정과 후성 유전학적 조절에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 입증되었다. 이 연구의 목적은 비대화 연골세포에서 긴 비암호화 RNA 발현을 조사하고 비대화 분화와 관련된 유전자 조절의 특성을 탐색하는 것이다. 따라서 TC28a2 세포주에서 비대화 분화 동안 증가하는 비대화 관련유전자의 발현을 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응과 웨스턴 블랏을 시행하였으며, osteocalcin reporter assay를 통해 프로모터 활성을 확인하였다. 추가로 세포에 있는 펩타이드나 단백질 항원의 특정 항원 결정기에 붙는 항체를 확인하는 방법인 면역세포화학 법을 시행하였다. 비대화 분화 동안 비대마커인 RUNX2, COL10A1, Osteocalcin은 증가하였으나 연골 형성 마커인 COL2A1은 감소하였다. RNA-시퀀싱을 통해 전사체 차이를 조사하였고 정상 연골 세포보다 비대화 연골세포에서 증가하는 긴비암호와 RNA 발견하였다. 이 연구에서는 정상연골세포보다 비대화 연골 세포에서 과발현하는 상위 5 개 긴 비암호화 RNA 인 LINC02593, H19, OBSCN-AS1, FOXD2-AS1 및 LOC101927811를 선택하였다. 위 긴 비암호화 RNA 들을 짧은 간섭 RNA를 이용하여 특정 긴 비암호화 RNA를 억제한 뒤 비대화 분화를 시키자 비대화 관련 마커 중 전사 조절 단백질 발현이 억제되는 것을 발견하였다. 또한, 비대화 마커인 COL10A1의 억제와 COL2A1의 구제하는데 기여하는 FOXD-AS1 과 LOC101927811을 발견하였다. 이러한 발견은 긴 비암호화 RNA가 연골 세포 비대화 억제 및 골관절염 치료에 도움을 줄 것이다.