콘빔전산화단층영상을 활용한 한국인 하악 소구치의 근관 및 치근 형태의 후향적 연구

Abstract

Purpose: The aim of this study was to investigate canal morphology and analyze the radicular groove on mandibular premolars using cone-beam computed tomographic images in large Korean population. Materials and methods: This study was conducted on CBCT scans which taken from September 2018 to December 2019 at Yonsei dental hospital, for the purpose of dental planning and treatment. To evaluate the root canal morphology, three sections were set on reconstructed images using OnDemand 3D program and the canal anatomy of premolar was evaluated in each section. Mandibular premolars were categorized into five types according to the classification of Vertucci et al. In addition, the prevalence and location of radicular groove were evaluated. The horizontal position was classified into buccal, lingual, mesial, and distal. The vertical position was assessed on a basis of the middle section. The prevalence of radicular groove was analyzed by sex and tooth. Results: A total of 496 patients(271 males, 225 females, average age: 38.74 years) were included in this study. The first premolar of the mandible was 992 and the second premolar was 987. In canal morphology analysis, type Ⅰ was accounted for 89.3% and 99.5% on first and second premolars, separately, which was the most frequent canal type. In first premolars, type Ⅴ and Ⅲ were followed at 6.5% and 3.7%, separately. In second premolars, type Ⅲ and Ⅴ were followed at 0.3% and 0.2 %. Radicular grooves were significantly observed with a higher frequency in the first premolar(10.3%) than in the second premolar(0.5%). In addition, the analysis of the difference in gender distribution within the first premolar was about 2.4 times significantly higher in males than females. In the horizontal and vertical locational analysis, on both first and second premolars, radicular grooves were more frequently detected on the mesial and lower area, separately. Conclusions: Clinicians should consider the possibility of anatomical variations of canal and root morphology, including radicular groove in the mandibular premolar, especially the mandibular first premolar root canal treatment, periodontal treatment. Information on these anatomical variations will play a key role in successful non-surgical endodontic treatment.

연구목적: 본 연구의 목적은 콘빔전산화단층영상을 이용하여 한국인 하악 제1,2 소구치의 근관 형태와 치근발육구(radicular groove)의 발생률 및 위치를 알아보고자 하는 것이다. 연구대상 및 방법: 2018년 9월부터 2019년 12월까지 연세대학교 치과대학병원에 내원한 만 15~65세 한국인 환자 중 치과 치료를 목적으로 하악골 부위 콘빔전산화단층촬영을 시행한 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 근관 형태 평가를 위해 3차원 재구성 프로그램인 OnDemand 3D를 이용하여 치축을 기준으로 재구성된 다양한 단면에서 소구치 근관 형태를 분석하여 Vertucci 등이 제시한 유형에 따라 분류하였다. 또한 치근발육구의 발생 빈도 및 그 위치를 분석하였다. 수평적 위치는 협면(buccal), 설면(lingual), 근심면(mesial), 원심면(distal)으로 분류하였고 수직적 위치 평가는 치근의 가운데 단면을 기준으로 상방(upper)과 하방(lower)으로 구분하였다. 근관 형태의 유형 별 빈도수 및 치근발육구의 위치에 따른 빈도수를 분석하였으며, 치근발육구 유무의 경우 성별, 치아 별로 통계학적 차이를 분석하였다. 연구결과: 총 496명 환자(271명의 남성, 225명의 여성, 평균나이: 38.74세)의 하악 제1 소구치 992개, 제2 소구치 987개가 분석되었다. 근관 형태에서는 Ⅰ형이 하악 제1 소구치에서 89.3%, 제2 소구치에서 99.5%로 가장 높은 빈도를 보였다. 하악 제1 소구치에서는 Ⅴ형과 Ⅲ형이 각각 6.5%, 3.7%로 관찰되었다. 반면 하악 제2 소구치에서는 Ⅲ형과 Ⅴ형이 각각 0.3%, 0.2%로 조사되었다. 치근발육구의 발생 빈도는 하악 제1 소구치에서 10.3%, 하악 제2 소구치에서 0.5%의 빈도를 보였으며, 이는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 또한 하악 제1 소구치 내 성별 간 빈도분석에서는 남성이 여성보다 약 2.4배 빈발하였다. 수평 및 수직적 위치 분석결과에 따르면 치근발육구는 하악 제1,2 소구치 모두에서 근심 치근면 및 하방에서 가장 빈번하게 발견되었다. 결론: 임상가들은 하악 소구치, 특히 하악 제1 소구치 근관 치료나 치주 치료, 비외과적 수술 치료시에 치근발육구와 같은 해부학적 변이 가능성을 염두에 두어야 할 것으로 보인다. 이러한 해부학적 변이에 대한 정보는 성공적인 비외과적 근관 치료로 가는 핵심 역할을 할 것이다.