Screw stability depending on shoulder coverage of tissue level implants by using finite element analysis and in vitro study

Abstract

Tissue level internal connection implants are widely used, but the difference in abutment screw stability due to the shoulder coverage formed by the contact between the shoulder of the implant collar and the abutment remains unclear. The purpose of this study was to investigate abutment screw stability according to the difference in shoulder coverage of the abutment in tissue level internal connection implants through a finite element analysis (FEA) and in vitro studies. A tissue level internal connection implant, abutment, abutment screw, crown, and bone were modeled for FEA. The abutments were set up in three groups according to the shoulder coverage of the implant collar: full coverage (full group), half coverage (half group), no coverage (no group) groups. A tightening torque of 30 Ncm was applied to the abutment screw, after which a force of 250 N was applied to the crown at a 30 ° tilt. Next, the von Mises stress was measured for each component and the stress distribution pattern was analyzed. For the in vitro study, three groups consisting of the same shoulder coverage as in the FEA were tested. Twelve specimens were prepared for each group (total n = 36). All specimens were mounted on a universal testing machine, and 200,000 cyclic loadings were performed under 250 N, 14 Hz at a 30 ° tilt from the long axis of the implant. The removal torque values (RTVs) before and after loading were measured and compared using a digital torque gauge. In addition, the implants and abutments before and after loading were analyzed using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). FEA results showed that strong stresses were concentrated in one place in the connection area between the implant and abutment of the no group. However, relatively weak stress was distributed in the connection area between the implant and the abutment of the full and half group. Maximum von Mises stresses of the abutment screw were the lowest in the full group, slightly higher in the half group, and highest in the no group. In the in vitro study, the RTV of the no group after loading was significantly lower than that of the full group. In addition, in the comparison of RTVs before and after loading, all groups had significantly decreased RTVs. As a result of the SEM analysis, structural loss and wear were found to be concentrated in one area and were observed in the implant and abutment of the no group. In conclusion, the FEA and SEM analyses revealed that a large stress was concentrated in one place in the no group. However, relatively small stresses were widely distributed in the full group and half group. In addition, RTVs revealed that the screw stability was lowest in the no group. Thus, the shoulder coverage of the abutment in the tissue level internal connection implant helped improve the screw stability.

조직 수준 내부 연결형 임플란트는 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나, 임플란트 칼라의 어깨와 지대주의 접촉으로 형성되는 어깨 덮음에 따른 지대주 나사 안정성의 차이는 명확하지 않다. 본 연구의 목적은 유한 요소 분석 및 실험 연구를 통해 조직 수준 내부 연결형 임플란트에서 지대주의 어깨 덮음 정도가 나사 안정성에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보는 것이다. 유한 요소 분석을 위해 조직 수준 내부 연결형 임플란트, 지대주, 지대주 나사, 전장관, 그리고 뼈를 모델링 하였다. 지대주는 임플란트 칼라의 어깨 덮음 정도에 따라서 어깨를 모두 덮는 형태, 어깨의 절반을 덮는 형태, 어깨를 덮지 않는 형태의, 세 그룹으로 설정하였다. 지대주 나사에 30 Ncm의 조임 토크를 가한 뒤, 상부 전장관에 30° 각도로 250 N의 힘을 가했다. 그 뒤에, 각 구성요소에서 등가 응력을 측정하였으며, 응력 분포 양상을 분석하였다. 실험 연구로 유한 요소 분석과 동일한 어깨 덮음 정도로 구성된 세 그룹을 실험하였다. 각 그룹당 12개의 시편을 제작하였다. 모든 시편을 만능 시험기에 장착한 뒤, 임플란트의 장축에 대해 30° 각도로 기울인 상태에서 250 N, 14 Hz의 조건으로 200,000회의 반복 하중을 가하였다. 디지털 토크 게이지를 이용해 하중 전과 후의 풀림 토크 값을 측정하여 비교했다. 또한, 주사 전자 현미경을 이용해 하중 전과 후의 임플란트와 지대주를 분석하였다. 유한 요소 분석 결과 어깨를 덮지 않는 그룹의 임플란트와 지대주 사이 접촉부의 한 지점에서 강한 응력이 집중되는 것이 나타났다. 그러나, 어깨를 모두 덮는 그룹과 어깨의 절반을 덮는 그룹의 임플란트와 지대주 사이 접촉부에서는 상대적으로 약한 응력이 분포했다. 지대주 나사의 최대 등가 응력 값은 어깨를 모두 덮는 그룹에서 가장 낮았고, 어깨의 절반을 덮는 그룹에서 중간이었으며, 어깨를 덮지 않는 그룹에서 가장 컸다. 실험 연구 결과, 어깨를 덮지 않는 그룹의 하중 후 풀림 토크 값은 어깨를 모두 덮는 그룹에 비해 유의하게 낮았다. 또한, 하중 전과 후 풀림 토크 값의 비교시 모든 그룹에서 풀림 토크 값이 유의하게 감소했다. 주사 현미경 분석 결과 어깨를 덮지 않는 그룹의 임플란트와 지대주에서 한 부위에 집중된 구조적 손실 및 마모가 관찰되었다. 결론적으로 유한 요소 분석 및 주사 현미경 분석을 통해 어깨를 덮지 않는 그룹에서 한 지점에 집중된 강한 응력이 집중된 반면에, 어깨를 모두 덮는 그룹과 어깨의 절반을 덮는 그룹에서는 상대적으로 약한 응력이 넓게 분포하였음을 확인하였다. 또한, 풀림 토크 값을 통해 어깨를 덮지 않는 그룹에서 나사 안정성이 가장 낮았음을 확인하였다. 이러한 점을 토대로 조직 수준 내부 연결형 임플란트에서 지대주의 어깨 덮음이 나사 안정성의 향상에 도움이 되었음을 확인하였다.