Biomechanical stability and clinical success rate of dual-thread miniscrews

Abstract

Dual-thread miniscrews were introduced to improve mechanical stability of miniscrews. To date, the clinical stability of dual-thread orthodontic miniscrews has not been studied. This study aimed to compare the biomechanical stability and long-term clinical success rate of dual-thread and cylindrical orthodontic miniscrews, and to examine the association between various clinical factors and the success of miniscrews. 145 cylindrical and 135 dual-thread miniscrews (Biomaterials Korea, Seoul, Korea) were inserted in the maxillary and mandibular buccal alveolar areas of 142 patients (56 males and 86 females). The torque and Periotest® (Siemens, Bensheim, Germany) values (PTVs) were recorded during insertion and removal. The effect of clinical variables, such as sex, age, screw design, jaw, side of placement, root proximity, and site of placement, on success rate was examined by multiple logistic regression analysis. The results were as follows. 1. The clinical success rate of the cylindrical (82.1%) and dual-thread (84.4%) miniscrews did not differ significantly. 2. The insertion torque of the dual-thread miniscrews (8.03 Ncm) was significantly higher than the cylindrical miniscrews (6.48 Ncm) in the mandible, while insertion PTVs were comparable. 3. The insertion torque and PTVs of the two designs showed no significant difference in the maxilla. 4. The removal torque and PTVs did not differ significantly between the two designs in both the maxilla and mandible. 5. The insertion torque and PTVs of the miniscrews that were deemed successful did not differ significantly from those that failed. 6. The patient’s age and screw-root proximity influenced the clinical success rate, while miniscrew type, sex, jaw, side, and site of placement did not.

이중나선형 디자인이 미니스크류의 기계적 안정성을 증가시키기 위해 개발되었으나, 이중나선형 미니스크류의 임상적 안정성에 대한 평가는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 이중나선형 미니스크류와 원통형 미니스크류의 1차 안정성과 장기적인 임상적 성공률을 비교하고, 다양한 임상 요소와 미니스크류의 성공률의 연관성을 평가하고자 하였다. 총 142명의 환자들(남성 56명, 여성 86명)을 대상으로 145개의 원통형과 135개의 이중나선형 미니스크류를 상하악 협측 치조골에 식립하였다. 미니스크류의 식립과 제거 시 토오크 센서와 페리오테스트® 장치를 이용하여 식립 토오크와 동요도를 측정하였다. 성별, 연령, 미니스크류 디자인, 악궁, 좌우측, 치근 근접도, 식립 위치와 같은 임상 요소들의 성공률에의 영향을 평가하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 두 미니스크류 디자인의 임상적 성공률은 원통형이 82.1%, 이중나선형이 84.4%로 통계학적 유의차가 없었다 (P = 0.595). 2. 하악에서 두 디자인 간 식립 시 동요도에 유의성 있는 차이를 보이지 않았으나(P > 0.05), 이중나선형의 식립 토오크(8.03 Ncm)가 원통형(6.48 Ncm)보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 값을 보였다. 3. 상악에서 식립 토오크와 동요도는 두 디자인 간 통계적으로 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다 (P > 0.05). 4. 상악과 하악의 미니스크류 제거 토오크, 동요도에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다 (P > 0.05). 5. 미니스크류의 식립이 성공한 그룹과 실패한 그룹 간에 식립 토오크와 동요도의 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 6. 환자의 연령과 미니스크류의 치근근접도는 임상적인 성공률과 연관성이 있었으나, 미니스크류 디자인, 성별, 좌우측, 식립 위치는 관련이 없었다.