Efficacy and mechanism of action of intravenous allogenic umbilical cord blood-derived mesenchymal stem cell therapy in patients with recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa

Abstract

열성 이영양형 수포성 표피박리증은 제 7 형 콜라겐을 코딩하는 COL7A1 의 돌연변이로 생기는 피부 및 점막에 수포와 미란이 생기는 심각한 불치성 유전피부질환이다. 본 임상 1/2a 상 연구에서는, 열성 이영양형 수포성 표피박리증 환자들을 대상으로 동종 제대혈 유래 중간엽 줄기 세포의 정맥 주입 치료의 안전성, 유효성, 및 작용 기전을 평가했다. 열성 이영양형 수포성 표피박리증으로 진단 받은 4 명의 성인과 2 명의 소아 환자가 3 회의 동종 제대혈 유래 중간엽 줄기 세포 주입 치료 (1-3 x 106 cells/kg) 를 2 주 간격으로 받았으며, 치료 후 8 ~ 24 개월에 걸쳐 추적 관찰 하였다. 일차 평가 변수는 안전성이었으며, 이차 평가 변수는 질환 중증도 점수, 상처 평가, 가려움증 및 통증 점수, 삶의 질 평가를 포함한 임상적 유효성이었다. 피부에서의 제 7 형 콜라겐 발현과 염증 세포들의 침착과, 혈장에서의 염증 표지자 및 신경전달물질 또한 평가되었다. 동종 제대혈 유래 중간엽 줄기 세포 주입 치료는 모든 환자들에게서 심각한 이상 반응 없이 투여되었다. 수포성 표피박리증의 중증도 점수, 질환의 신체 표면적 침범 정도, 수포의 개수, 가려움증 및 통증 점수, 그리고 삶의 질 모두 치료 후 56 일에서 112 일까지 호전되는 효과를 보였다. 동종 제대혈 유래 중간엽 줄기 세포 주입 치료는 환자의 피부에서 M2 대식세포로의 분극화를 유발하였으며, 비만세포의 침착을 감소시켰다. 치료 후 환자 혈장에서의 신경전달물질 P 의 수치는 감소하였다. 치료 후 56 일 차에서 1 명의 환자의 진피표피 경계부에서 제 7 형 콜라겐 발현의 증가가 관찰되었다. 본 연구는 현재까지 열성 이영양형 수포성 표피박리증 환자들을 대상으로 동종 제대혈 유래 중간엽 줄기 세포 주입 치료를 시행한 첫 번째 임상 실험으로, 안정성과 일시적인 임상적 효과성을 입증했다.

Recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (RDEB) is an incurable disease that causes severe mucocutaneous fragility due to mutations in COL7A1 encoding type VII collagen (C7). In this phase 1/2a trial, we evaluated the safety and possible clinical efficacy of intravenous infusion of allogeneic human umbilical cord blood-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hUCB-MSCs) in patients with RDEB. Four adult and two pediatric RDEB patients were treated with three intravenous injections of hUCB-MSCs (1-3 x 106 cells/kg) every two weeks and followed up for 8-24 months after treatment. The primary endpoint was safety. Secondary endpoints related to efficacy included clinical parameters such as disease severity score, wound assessment, itch and pain score, and quality of life. C7 expression levels and inflammatory infiltrates in the skin, as well as serum levels of inflammatory markers and neuropeptides were also assessed. Intravenous hUCB-MSCs infusions were well tolerated without serious adverse events. Improvements in the Birmingham Epidermolysis Bullosa Severity Score, body surface area involvement, blister counts, pain, pruritus, and quality of life were observed with maximal effects at 56 to 112 days post-treatment. hUCB-MSCs administrations induced M2 macrophage polarization and reduced mast cell infiltration in RDEB skin. Serum levels of substance P were decreased after therapy. Increased C7 expression was observed at the dermoepidermal junction in 1 in 6 patients at day 56. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first clinical trial of systemic administration of allogeneic hUCB-MSCs in RDEB patients, demonstrating safety and transient clinical benefits.