Follistatin mitigates myofibroblast differentiation and collagen synthesis of fibroblasts from scar tissue around injured flexor tendons

Abstract

Purpose: The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of the FST gene on the inhibition of fibrosis in fibroblastic cells from scar tissue around the repaired zone II flexor tendons. Materials and Methods: Immunohistochemistry was conducted on fibroblast cells transduced with adenovirus-LacZ (Ad‐Mock) as a marker gene (control) or adenovirus-FST (Ad‐FST) as a therapeutic gene. Fibroblast cultures, without adenoviral exposure, served as controls. Results: Fibroblastic cells transduced with Ad‐FST demonstrated significant decreases in collagen type I, MMP-1, MMP2, and α-SMA mRNA expressions compared to those transduced with Ad-LacZ. In addition, fibroblastic cells with Ad‐FST exhibited significant decreases in MMP-1, TIMP-1, fibronectin, PAI-1, TRPV4, α-SMA, desmin, and PAX7 protein expression. Conclusion: Based on these findings, we conclude that FST may be a novel therapeutic strategy for preventing scar adhesions around repaired tendons by inhibiting fibroblasts from differentiating into myofibroblasts and producing type I collagen and regulating extracellular matrix turnover via the downregulation of MMP-1 and TIMP-1. FST may also decrease contracture of the scar by inhibiting Ca2+-dependent cell contraction.

연구 목적: Follistatin (FST) 유전자가 굴곡건 2 구역 손상 봉합 후 유착 조직에서 얻은 섬유모세포의 섬유화 예방에 대한 연구 연구 방법: 아데노바이러스-LacZ 유전자가 이입된 섬유모세포 대조군과 아데노바이러스-FST 유전자가 이입된 섬유모세포 실험군을 면역조직화학적 검사로 비교. 결과: 아데노바이러스-FST 유전자 이입된 섬유모세포 실험군이 아데노바이러스-LacZ 로 유전자 이입된 섬유모세포 대조군에 비하여 제 1형 콜라겐, 금속단백분해효소-1, 금속단백분해효소-2, 알파-평활근 액틴 전령리보핵산 (mRNA)의 발현이 유의하게 감소하였다. 또한, 아데노바이러스-FST 실험군에서는 금속단백분해효소-1, 금속단백질분해효소조직억제제-1, 섬유결합소, 플마스미노겐 활성화 억제제-1, TRPV4, 알파-평활근 액틴, 데스민, PAX7 단백질의 발현이 유의하게 감소하였다. 결론: Follistatin은 섬유모세포가 금섬유모세포로 분화를 억제, 제 1 형콜라겐 형성 감소, 금속단백분해효소-1 및 금속단백질분해효소조직억제제-1 억제를 통한 세포외기질 형성 조절을 통해 봉합술 후 건의 유착을 예방 할 수 있는 새로운 치료제가 될 수 있을 것으로 사료 된다.