간호사를 위한 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜 및 교육 동영상 프로그램 개발

Abstract

The aim of this study was to develop a evidence-based central venous catheter(CVC) management protocol by accepting and modifying existing CVC guidelines, and produce a training video based on the developed protocol for nurses. The development of the evidence-based CVC management protocol was carried out in the following process. In step 1, we drove the key factors of CVC management thorough out the group interview with experts, who were medical doctors or nurses. In step 2, we searched for existing CVC guidelines on major database web sites and guideline portal sites. Next, we evaluated the quality of existing CVC guidelines and selected the most suitable guidelines following K-AGREEⅡ for the development of preliminary protocol. Finally, seven guidelines were selected. In step 3, according to the driven key factors in step 1, we composed draft protocol. Then, a validation of the draft protocol were performed in step 4. A group of experts validated the draft by a survey. In step 5, the final evidence-based CVC management protocol were constructed by reflecting the results from step 4. In step 6, the last, we produced a training video based on the developed protocol for nurses and performed user validation through a group of experts. The results of the research were followed. 1. The key factors of CVC management driven through group interviews of experts was consisted of four domains: insertion, maintenance, removal, and others. 2. CVC guidelines were searched on major database web sites and guideline portal sites. We found 8 guielines, and used K-AGREE II to evaluate the quality. As a result, we selected 7 guidelines that were suitable. We modified the selected guidelines by comparing the key factors of CVC management that were driven from the group interview. 3. The draft evidence-based CVC management protocol consisted of 4 domains, 20 key factors, and 42 items. 4. The results of the content validity by the experts of the draft protocol showed an average of 0.97. The average of each items were followed: CVI values insertion 1.0, maintenance 0.95, removal 1.0, and other 1.0. 5. The final of the evidence-based CVC management protocol was developed by reflecting the results of the content validity of the expert group. The final protocol consisted of 4 domains, 20 key factors, and 41 items. 6. We produced a training video reflecting the evidence-based CVC management for nurses. The video’s running time was approximately 25 minutes. 7. The validity of the evidence-based CVC management training video was verified by a group of experts of nurses. Overall, the experts evaluated that the evidence-based CVC management training video was beneficial, there was no difficulty understanding the protocol, and it was convenient to learn the protocol. This study is meaningful not only in developing a CVC management protocol based on evidence for nurses who are difficult in acquiring proper CVC protocol, but also in developing a training video program that is convenient and efficient to use. We expect that if the accessibility and utilization of the evidence-based CVC management protocol and the developed training video are increased, nurses’s knowledge and performance on CVC management will be increased as well, as such, it will contribute to reducing central line-related blood stream infection(CLABSI) and patient safety incident. We propose a follow-up study to continuously apply the evidence-based CVC management video program and check its effectiveness.

본 연구는 중심정맥관 삽입환자의 간호를 위하여 기존의 중심정맥관 가이드라인을 수용·개작하는 과정으로 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜을 개발하고, 개발된 프로토콜을 반영한 교육 동영상을 제작하는 방법론적 연구이다. 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜을 개발은 다음과 같은 과정으로 진행되었다. 1단계로 전문가 집단 면담을 통하여 중심정맥관관리의 핵심요인을 도출하였다. 2단계에서는 기존의 중심정맥관 가이드라인을 검색하여 검색한 가이드라인의 질 평가를 수행하고 질 평가 결과를 고려하여 최종 가이드라인을 선택하였다. 3단계로 도출된 핵심요인에 따라 권고안을 선택하여 프로토콜의 초안을 구성한 후 4단계로 개발된 프로토콜 초안의 전문가 집단 타당도 검증을 설문을 통하여 시행하였다. 5단계로 전문가 집단 타당도 결과를 반영하여 최종 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜을 개발한 뒤, 6단계로 최종 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜을 반영한 교육 동영상을 제작하고 전문가 집단에서 타당도 검증을 수행하였다. 다음은 구체적인 연구의 결과이다. 1. 전문가 집단 면담을 통해 도출된 중심정맥관관리의 핵심요인은 중심정맥관의 삽입, 유지, 제거, 기타의 4개 영역으로 구성하였다. 2. 국내외의 주요 전자 데이터베이스 및 가이드라인 포털 사이트에서 중심정맥관 가이드라인을 검색하였고 검색된 8개의 가이드라인 중 7개를 1차 선택하였다. 1차 선택한 가이드라인은 K-AGREE II를 사용하여 질 평가를 시행한 뒤 7개의 가이드라인을 최종 선택하였다. 최종 선택된 가이드라인의 중심정맥관관리 핵심요인과 면담에서 도출된 핵심요인을 비교하여 부족한 요인을 보완하였다. 3. 보완된 핵심요인과 최종 선택된 가이드라인을 종합 및 분석하여 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜의 초안을 작성하였다. 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜의 초안은 중심정맥관의 삽입영역 8문항, 유지영역 25문항, 제거영역 7문항, 기타영역 2문항으로 총 4개 영역, 20개 핵심요인, 42문항으로 구성되었다. 4. 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜 초안의 전문가 집단 내용 타당도는 평균 0.97로 나타났으며 각 항목별 CVI 값은 삽입영역 1.0, 유지영역 0.95, 제거영역 1.0, 기타영역 1.0으로 나타났다. 5. 전문가 집단의 내용 타당도 결과를 반영하여 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜의 최종안을 개발하였다. 최종 프로토콜은 총 4개 영역, 20개 핵심요인, 41문항으로 구성되었다. 6. 최종 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜을 반영한 동영상을 촬영하고 편집하였다. 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜 교육 동영상은 약 25분으로 제작되었다. 7. 제작된 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜 교육 동영상 프로그램의 타당도를 간호사 대상의 전문가 집단에서 검증하였다. 간호사들은 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜 교육 동영상이 접근성이 편리하며, 프로토콜을 이해하기에 어려움이 없었고 임상에서 중심정맥관관리에 대한 학습에 유익하다고 하였다. 본 연구는 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 지식습득에 어려움을 겪고 있는 간호사를 위하여 최신 근거에 기반한 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜을 개발했을 뿐 아니라 임상 간호사의 교육에 즉시 사용할 수 있도록 프로토콜을 반영한 교육 동영상 프로그램을 개발한 데에 의의가 있다. 본 연구를 통해 개발된 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜 및 교육 동영상 프로그램의 접근성과 활용도가 높아진다면 중심정맥관관리에 대한 간호사들의 근거기반 지식과 수행도를 향상하여 중심정맥관 관련 혈류감염 감소 및 환자안전사고 관리에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대되므로 근거기반 중심정맥관관리 프로토콜 교육 동영상 프로그램을 지속적으로 적용하고 그 효과를 확인하기 위한 후속 연구를 제언한다.