Relationship between job rotation and work-related low back pain: a cross-sectional study using data from the fifth Korean working conditions survey

Abstract

Abstract Background : Job rotation was introduced in various industries as a strategic form of work for improving workers' job skills and health management. This study is to confirm the relationship between job rotation and work-related low back pain (LBP), one of the typical work-related musculoskeletal symptoms of Korean workers. Methods : We conducted this study using the data of the 5th Korean Working Conditions Survey (KWCS). As the subject of this study, 27,163 wage workers were selected, and classified into three groups according to occupational type (white-collar, service and sales, and blue-collar). In this study job rotation means to change the work-related activities with other colleagues periodically and work-related LBP was defined as whether there was work-related LBP in the last 12 months. Chi-square test and logistic regression were used to analyze the relationship between job rotation and work-related LBP. Results : Out of 27,163 workers, 2,421 (8.9%) answered that they had job rotation and 2,281 (8.4%) answered that they experienced work-related LBP. According to the results from logistic regression, job rotation was significantly associated with low prevalence of work-related LBP among blue-collar workers (OR=0.71, 95% CI 0.58-0.88), whereas no significant relationship was observed among white-collar, service, and sales groups. In addition, blue-collar workers exposed to ergonomic risk factors had low prevalence of work-related LBP (uncomfortable posture OR=0.79, 95% CI 0.64-0.98, heavy work OR=0.74, 95% CI 0.57-0.96, repetitive work OR=0.74, 95% CI 0.60-0.92). Conclusion : Job rotation was associated with low prevalence of work-related LBP among workers in the blue-collar occupational group in Korea. It is necessary to evaluate the effect of job rotation by occupational type and introduce an appropriate method of job rotation to reduce workers' work-related musculoskeletal symptoms.

배경 : 순환작업은 근로자들의 작업 효율증가 및 건강관리 등의 목적을 위한 전략적인 근무 형태로 각종 산업에서 도입되었다. 본 연구는 한국 근로자들의 대표적인 업무관련 근골격계 증상 중 하나인 요통과 순환작업간의 연관성을 확인하기 위해 진행되었다. 대상 및 방법 : 본 연구는 제5차 근로환경조사 자료를 이용한 단면 조사 연구이다. 본 연구의 대상으로는 임금근로자 27,163명을 선정하였으며, 직종(화이트칼라, 서비스 및 판매직, 생산직)에 따라 3개 그룹으로 분류하였다. 본 연구에서 순환작업은 다른 동료들과 업무관련 활동을 주기적으로 변경하는 것을 의미하며, 업무관련 요통은 지난 12개월간 업무관련 요통을 호소한 적이 있는지에 대한 여부로 정의하였다. 분석 방법은 Chi-square test 및 logistic regression을 사용하여 순환작업과 업무관련 요통과의 연관성을 분석하였다. 결과 : 로지스틱 회귀 분석 결과에 따르면, 순환작업은 블루칼라 직업군에서 낮은 업무관련 요통의 발생과 유의미한 연관성을 보였다 (OR=0.71, 95% CI 0.58-0.88). 반면 서비스 및 판매직 또는 화이트칼라 직업군에서는 유의미한 결과는 보이지 않았다. 또한 인체공학적 위험 요인에 노출된 블루칼라 근로자는 업무관련 요통의 발생이 유의미하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다 (불편한 자세 OR=0.79, 95% CI, 무거운 작업 OR=0.74, 95% CI 0.57-0.96, 반복작업 OR=0.74, 95% CI 0.60-0.92). 결론 : 한국의 블루칼라 근로자들 사이에서 순환작업은 업무관련 요통의 낮은 발생과 관련이 있었다. 직종별 순환작업의 효과를 평가하고, 근로자들의 업무관련 근골격계 증상을 줄이기 위한 적절한 순환작업의 방식을 도입할 필요가 있다.